Favorite

Playing Around Listings 

Venue directory

13 Pure, 217 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-0999

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 389-1253

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Deco Lounge at the FAC, 30 W. Dale St., 477-4377

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Firehouse Southern Style BBQ, 817 W. Colorado Ave., 447-8829

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Good Company Restaurant & Bar, 7625 N. Union Blvd., 528-8877

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, 4695 Centennial Blvd., 685-8099

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

theLoft, 2502 W. Colorado Ave., myspace.com/theloft719

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

The Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Nawlins Bar BQ - Cinema Point, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

North Star Studios, 3617 Betty Drive, Suite D, 596-1559

Nosh, 21 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Phil Long Expo Center, 1515 Auto Mall Loop, 867-6635

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., 1616 S. Eighth St., 634-7375

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Pizzeria Rustica, 2527 W. Colorado Ave., 632-8121

Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom Brewery, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Smiley's Bakery & Café, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

SoDo Nightclub, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Sonterra Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, 3721 Drennan Road, 390-7257

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 578-7771

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122


LIVE MUSIC: Thursday, Oct. 15, through Wednesday, Oct. 21


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Belle's Lounge, Rockin' Donkey (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert Series Showcase (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Tribes of Asher, Recondite, Another Door (metal), 7:30 p.m., $5-$8.

Diamond Deb's Bar, The HighWheelers (bluegrass), 6-8:30 p.m.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Checkers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

the Loft, Michael Roe (acoustic), 7:45 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Bear Crick (bluegrass), 7-11 p.m.

The Modbo, Beki Hemingway and Randy Kerkman (acoustic), 8 p.m., $5 donation.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Porky's, DJ Chad (dance), 7 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo, DJ Brandon Lee and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, Annie Lenoir, with Bill and Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Starin Karen (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Singer/songwriter Night hosted by Kris Hanson (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Union Station, The FAMM (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Friday

13 Pure, Flipped Fridays with D-Jaden (dance), 8 p.m.

Adam's Mountain Café, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Brickyard (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Reggae vs. Hip Hop, with Murder Hat, the ReMINDers, the Knightbeats, Too Tone Taurus (hip-hop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$8.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Nuthin Fancy (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Real Deal (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Alain LeLait (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Dale Street Café, Brad Bietry Trio (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Deco Lounge at the FAC, Brenda Miles Duo (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Firehouse Southern Style BBQ, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, The Bottom Line (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Ethyl and the Regulars (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Acme Bluegrass Band (bluegrass), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Nawlins Bar BQ - Cinema Point, Coyote (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Oscar's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 9 p.m., DJ Cedric (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Phil Long Expo Center, DMX, Black Pegasus, Macatic Crew (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $35-$55

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., John Patton (indie), 7:30-9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo, DJ Brandon Lee and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, Mistura Bela (world), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Voodoo (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Rebecca Massey (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Mike Nelson (blues), 8 p.m.

SoDo Nightclub, Jake Loggins (blues), 5-8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Monument Hill (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Pikes Peak Blues Community Music Ball, feat. Omar and the Howlers, Jim Adam Blues Band, the Channel Cats (blues), 7-11:30 p.m., $22-$25.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Dave and Doug (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Sunbird, Casablanca, with Jay McGuffin and friends (jazz), 5-9:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., the Tyler Ward Band (rock/pop), 9:45 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Axis (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, DJ Valyetti (dance), 10 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Greg Hall (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, The Genuwines (Americana), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Big Sky (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, The Hillworms (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Real Deal (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Mistura Bela (world), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Joe for Nothin (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 8-11 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Big Paddy (world), 9:30 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Meadow Muffins, Tiny Barge (R&B), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

The Modbo, The Modbo's First Rock Night feat. Andy Tanner, Aria Tari (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5 donation.

North Star Studios, Meg Hutchinson (folk), 7 p.m., $20.

Oscar's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 9 p.m., DJ Cedric (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., Dale Miller (indie), 7:30-9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo, DJ Brandon Lee and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Voodoo (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Unikord, Burford T. Justice, the Nicotine Fits (metal), 9 p.m., $3.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, John Wise (jazz), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Monument Hill (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Double Down (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

theLoft, Dance over Anaheim, Single, Triple, Double (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $7

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., the Tyler Ward Band (rock/pop), 9:45 p.m.

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, Ted Villareal (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, The Davenports with Jumpin' Johnny (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Gaia Experiment (folk), 8 p.m.

Underground, DJ Tony G (dance), 10 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Steele Diamond Louis & Hall (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam Hosted by a New Brain for Arnie (jazz), 7:30-11:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, John De Hoyos (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Bayside, Take it to 88, Only Thunder (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $12-$15.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Jim Glover (acoustic), 3-7 p.m.

Pizzeria Rustica, Tim Zahn on Accordion (world), 4-7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Rocket Room, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Molly Boyles & Tim Zahn (jazz), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Kittie, Soil, Arkaea, Straight Line Stitch (metal), 7 p.m., $15-$18.

Good Company Restaurant & Bar, Tuesday Afternoon Social Hour with Rob Zickefoose (acoustic), 4-7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 7 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, The Black Dahlia Murder, Skeletonwitch, Toxic Holocaust (metal), 7 p.m., $15-$18.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic Night with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, 4 Fingers 5 (Americana), 7-10 p.m.

Underground, Open Decks with DJ Bryan (dance), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

13 Pure, College Night with D-Jaden and M.C. T.O.N.E. (dance), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Ted Galloway & Scott Gohsler (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Framing Hanley, the Veer Union, Transmit Now (indie), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Gary Cover (acoustic), 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and the Revelators (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Open Mic with Ted Galloway and Scotty Gohsler (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rock Bottom Brewery, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Café, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take it to the Limit (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to midnight.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation