Favorite

Playing around listings 

Venue directory 15C, 15 E. Bijou St., Suite C, 635-8303

13 Pure, 217 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-0999

Amsterdam Hookah Lounge, 3020B W. Colorado Ave., 694-8490

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 389-1253

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Bennett Station, 429 Bennett Ave., Cripple Creek, 689-2898

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., 686-1212

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Deco Lounge at the FAC, 30 W. Dale St., 477-4377

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

D'Vine Wine, 934 Manitou Ave., #108, Manitou Springs, 685-1030

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Freshwater Saloon, 52 S. Eighth St., Guffey, 689-0518

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Good Company Bar and Restaurant, 7625 N. Union Blvd., 528-8877

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, 4695 Centennial Blvd., 685-8099

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kim's Pixie Inn, 440 S. Santa Fe Ave., Pueblo, 719/542-8370

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mile High Saloon, 210 USA Cycling Point, #110, 548-9490

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Nawlins Bar BQ - Cinema Point, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

O'Furry's, 900 E. Fillmore St., 634-3106

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., 1616 S. Eighth St., 634-7375

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Pizzeria Rustica, 2527 W. Colorado Ave., 632-8121

Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Rasta Pasta, 405 N. Tejon St., 481-6888

Red Mountain Bar at the Cliff House, 306 Cañon Ave., 685-3000

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom Brewery, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Smiley's Bakery & Café, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

SoDo Nightclub, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, 3721 Drennan Road, 390-7257

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 578-7771

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., 687-1465

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 475-0050


LIVE MUSIC: THURSDAY, OCT. 29 THROUGH WEDNESDAY, NOV. 4


Thursday

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Belle's Lounge, Rockin' Donkey (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert Series Showcase (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Leftmore, Andy Henningsen, the Pachisi Champion (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$8.

Diamond Deb's Bar, The HighWheelers (bluegrass), 6-8:30 p.m.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Checkers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Chris Austin (country), 8 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, DJ Krazy Byrd (hip-hop), 9 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Bear Crick (bluegrass), 7-11 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Porky's, DJ Chad (dance), 7 p.m.

Red Mountain Bar at the Cliff House, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo, DJ Brandon Lee and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Johnny Barber (Americana), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Singer/Songwriter Night hosted by Kris Hanson (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Friday

13 Pure, Flipped Fridays with D-Jaden (dance), 8 p.m.

Amsterdam Hookah Lounge, Portrait of a Friend, Designer Skyline, Carmel Carmela (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $7.

Back East Bar & Grill, Steele Diamond Louis & Hall (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Higher Intelligence, Molten Audio Experience (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Swollen Members, Common Market (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $15.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Nuthin Fancy (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Crossroads (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Alain LeLait (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Dale Street Café, Brad Bietry Trio (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Deco Lounge at the FAC, Mistura Bela (world), 6-9 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

D'Vine Wine, Dakota (acoustic), 6-8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Pre-Halloween Patio Party with Pokey Lafarge (folk), 8 p.m.

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Midnight Carnival Show (folk), 9:30 p.m.

Kim's Pixie Inn, Agent Orange (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $12.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, An Evening with J. Miller (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Dreadween Party with Jamaican Eclipse (world), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Oscar's, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., Wayne Hammerstadt, with Cynthia Lynn (acoustic), 7:30-9 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Axis (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo, DJ Brandon Lee and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Head Full of Zombies (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rocket Room, Zombie Hop, feat. Tomcat Miller Show, Zombie Elvis (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Second Street Art Market, Calvin Peters (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Mike Nelson (blues), 8 p.m.

SoDo Nightclub, Absolut Wreckless Halloween Weekend Kickoff with DJs Gu, Noe, Karson with a K (dance), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, The Tony Exum Group (jazz), 8-11 p.m., $8-$10.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Dave and Doug (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Sunbird, Casablanca, with Jay McGuffin and friends (jazz), 5-9:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ MOE and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., Halloween Bash, feat. the Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:45 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, John De Hoyos (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, DJ Valyetti (dance), 10 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, Halloween Eve Party with Coyote (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Halloween Bash, hosted by Low Down High (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Steele Diamond Louis & Hall (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Bennett Station, Halloween Costume Party with Dr. and Uncle Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Jeremy Vasquez and Friends (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Halloween Zombiefest with Alabaster Morgue, Inelements, Malakai (metal), 7:30 p.m., $5.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Halloween Celebration with Triple Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Nuthin Fancy (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The John Cary Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Halloween Party, feat. Bash Hat (R&B), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Halloween Bash, feat. Tiny Barge & the Big Chill (R&B), 8 p.m.

Freshwater Saloon, Halloween Party, feat. Loco Cowboy Motion (country), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Halloween Patio Party with White Water Ramble (bluegrass), 7 p.m., $8.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Mock Rock Halloween, feat. El Toro de la Muerta, Mike Stephens (rock/pop), 9 p.m., Big Paddy (world), 9:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Lonesome Shack, Grant Sabin (Americana), 7-11 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Sistah (R&B), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Nawlins Bar BQ - Cinema Point, Halloween Party with Coyote (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to midnight.

O'Furry's, GraceLand, Blues Brothers (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Oscar's, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., Skip (indie), 5-7 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Young Austin and No Difference (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rasta Pasta, Ital Sip (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo, DJ Brandon Lee and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Head Full of Zombies (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Halloween Show: Decay, Severs (metal), 9 p.m., $3.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Jimmy Lange (acoustic), 8 p.m.

SoDo Nightclub, Fourth annual Erotic Exotic Ball with DJ Gu and MC Big Tone (dance), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Phat Daddy and the Phat Horn Doctors Halloween Costume and Dance Party (dance), 8:30 p.m. to 1 a.m., $12.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Double Down (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ JustinCase and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., Halloween Bash, feat. the Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:45 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Halloween Spooktacular with Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, Ted Villareal (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 8:30 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Halloween Party, feat. Latigo (country), 7:30 p.m., $12-$20.

Trinity Brewing Company, Cool Runnings (world), 8 p.m.

Underground, DJ Tony G (dance), 10 p.m.

Ute Inn, Halloween Party with Brickyard (blues), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam Hosted by a New Brain for Arnie (jazz), 7:30-11:30 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Steele Diamond Louis & Hall (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, John De Hoyos (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, The New Heathers, Meese, Ha Ha Tonka (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Pizzeria Rustica, Tim Zahn on Accordion (world), 4-7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Rocket Room, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Molly Boyles & Tim Zahn (jazz), 8 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Tuesday

15C, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 7 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Psychostick, Mower (metal), 7:30 p.m., $10-$12.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Good Company Bar and Restaurant, Tuesday Afternoon Social Hour with Rob Zickefoose (acoustic), 4-7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic Night with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Underground, Open Decks with DJ Bryan (dance), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

13 Pure, College Night with D-Jaden and M.C. T.O.N.E. (dance), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, fun, Leftmore, Tango Red Tapestry (indie), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Gary Cover (acoustic), 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and the Revelators (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom Brewery, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Rocket Room, Christ on Parade, Catheter, the Fanatics (hardcore), 8 p.m., $6.

Smiley's Bakery & Café, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take it to the Limit (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to midnight.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Readers also liked…

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

All content © Copyright 2017, The Colorado Springs Independent

Website powered by Foundation