Favorite

Playing Around Listings 

Venue directory

13 Pure, 217 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-0999

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 389-1253

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Deco Lounge at the FAC, 30 W. Dale St., 477-4377

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Griffin's Sports Bar & Grill, 1208 S. Ninth St., Cañon City, 719/269-1111

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

Independent Records - Platte, 3030 E. Platte Ave., 393-1255

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Music Street Tavern, 204 N. Union Blvd., 635-5708

Nawlins Bar BQ - Cinema Point, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., 1616 S. Eighth St., 634-7375

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Pizzeria Rustica, 2527 W. Colorado Ave., 632-8121

Polito's Beer Barrel, 2113 E. Evans Ave., Pueblo, 719/564-9915

Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Rasta Pasta, 405 N. Tejon St., 481-6888

Red Mountain Bar at the Cliff House, 306 Cañon Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-3000

Redstone Room, 414 W. Fillmore St., 635-9211

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom Brewery, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Smiley's Bakery & Café, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Sundance Mountain Lodge, 1865 Woodmoor Drive, Monument, 481-6000

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, 3721 Drennan Road, 390-7257

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 578-7771

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Venue 515, 515 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1861

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122


LIVE MUSIC: THURSDAY, NOV. 5, THROUGH WEDNESDAY, NOV. 11


Thursday

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Belle's Lounge, Rockin' Donkey (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert Series Showcase (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Roger Clyne & the Peacemakers, Angie Stevens & the Beautiful Wreck (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $12-$15.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Checkers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Bear Crick (bluegrass), 7-11 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Highway, the Silver Cord, Ashley Raines (indie), 8 p.m., $5-$8.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Porky's, DJ Chad (dance), 7 p.m.

Red Mountain Bar at the Cliff House, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo, DJ Brandon Lee and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Hillbilly Hellcats (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Dr. and Uncle Johnson Blues Revue feat. Jim Robertson (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Trinity Brewing Company, Singer/songwriter Night hosted by Kris Hanson (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, 80s Night Video Extravaganza, with DJ Tony Garcia (dance), 9 p.m.

Friday

13 Pure, Flipped Fridays with D-Jaden (dance), 8 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Jake Loggins (blues), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Furnace (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, JLive, Kam Moye, ManeRok & DJ Tense (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Sleepy Dave and Friends (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Deco Lounge at the FAC, Me & Julio (world), 6-9 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Meadow Muffins, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., DJ Jorymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Deadwood Creek, PsychoCabbie, Love Dog (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5-$8.

Nawlins Bar BQ - Cinema Point, Ted Villareal "One Man Band" (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio9., with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., The Storys (folk), 7-9 p.m.

Polito's Beer Barrel, Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rasta Pasta, Jamaican Eclipse (world), 9:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo, DJ Brandon Lee and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, Mistura Bela (world), 7:30-10 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Michael Reese, Scotty Cash (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Real Deal (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Jeremy Facknitz (folk), 7-9 p.m.

Sunbird, Casablanca, with Jay McGuffin and friends (jazz), 5-9:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo and DJ MOE (dance), 9 p.m., the Matthew Taylor Project (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, DJ Valyetti (dance), 10 p.m.

Saturday

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Jake Loggins (blues), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, John De Hoyos & Andy Koken (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Show Me the Sky, As Told By, Take it to 88 (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $8.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Breakfast Brothers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Young Austin and No Difference (blues), 2-6 p.m., the Riders (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Mistura Bela (world), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Hillworms (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Saddle Rock (country), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Griffin's Sports Bar & Grill, Cari Dell Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Nikki Lunden — One Woman Rock Show (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Jorymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., Savage Amusement (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Music Street Tavern, Recondite, KHRINJ, Sonic Vomit (metal), 8 p.m., $5-$8.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Herrera Bluez (blues), 6-9 p.m., Day of the Dead Party with Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo, DJ Brandon Lee and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, The Peculiar Pretzelmen, the Ghost of Michael Clark (blues), 9 p.m., $4.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, John Wise & Steve Miles (acoustic), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Real Deal (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Double Down (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Sundance Mountain Lodge, George Whitesell (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ JustinCase and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., the Matthew Taylor Project (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Low Down High (jazz), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, Axis (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, The Storys (folk), 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, The Haunted Windchimes (Americana), 8 p.m.

Underground, DJ Tony G (dance), 10 p.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam Hosted by a New Brain for Arnie (jazz), 7:30-11:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Wagon Tongue String Band (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Independent Records - Platte, Jon Davidson, Russell Stafford (rock/pop), 3 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Pizzeria Rustica, Tim Zahn on Accordion (world), 4-7 p.m.

Redstone Room, Jon Davidson, Russell Stafford (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Rocket Room, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Venue 515, BAM Fall Jazz Concert feat. Pete Olstad (jazz), 3 p.m., $5, BAM Rock Concert (rock/pop), 5:30 p.m., $5

Monday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Molly Boyles & Tim Zahn (jazz), 8 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Tuesday

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, The Subtle Way, Loren Battle, Victory Heights (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $8.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic Night with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

Rocket Room, New American Mob (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, S.R.A.T. (blues), 8 p.m.

Underground, Open Decks with DJ Bryan (dance), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

13 Pure, College Night with D-Jaden and M.C. T.O.N.E. (dance), 8 p.m.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Gary Cover (acoustic), 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Smokin' Blues, with Young Austin and No Difference (blues), 7 p.m., $5.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and the Revelators (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom Brewery, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Café, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take it to the Limit (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to midnight.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Jason Miller @ Kinfolks

    • Sat., Dec. 3, 8 p.m.
  • Navidad Flamenca: A Flamenco Christmas Night @ Cucuru Gallery Café

    • Sat., Dec. 3, 7:30-9 p.m. $15-$20
    • Buy Tickets
  • Mystic 7 @ Johnny's Navajo Hogan

    • Sat., Dec. 3, 9 p.m.
  • Oni @ Summit Music Hall

  • Karaoke Contest @ 8th St. Lounge

    • Sundays, 8 p.m. Continues through Dec. 18
    • 1 going/interested

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation