Favorite

Playing around listings 

Venue directory

15C, 15 E. Bijou St., Suite C, 635-8303

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 389-1253

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 633-3660

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

CC's Cornerstone Arts Center, 825 N. Cascade Ave., 389-6000

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Cowboys Downtown, 25 N. Tejon St., 596-1212

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Deco Lounge at the FAC, 30 W. Dale St., 477-4377

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

D'Vine Wine, 934 Manitou Ave., #108, Manitou Springs, 685-1030

Firehouse Southern Style BBQ, 817 W. Colorado Ave., 447-8829

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Griffin's Sports Bar & Grill, 1208 S. Ninth St., Pueblo, 719/269-1111

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, 4695 Centennial Blvd., 685-8099

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Music Street Tavern, 204 N. Union Blvd., 635-5708

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Phil Long Expo Center, 1515 Auto Mall Loop, 867-6635

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., 1616 S. Eighth St., 634-7375

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Pizzeria Rustica, 2527 W. Colorado Ave., 632-8121

Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Rasta Pasta, 405 N. Tejon St., 481-6888

Red Mountain Bar at the Cliff House, 306 Cañon Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-3000

Redstone Room, 414 W. Fillmore St., 635-9211

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom Brewery, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Shovelhead Saloon, 4130 S. U.S. Highway 85/87, 392-2665

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Smitty's Greenlight Tavern, 227 N. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-2747

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 578-7771

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122


Live Music: Thursday, Nov. 12, through Wednesday, Nov. 18


Thursday

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Belle's Lounge, Rockin' Donkey (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert Series Showcase (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Breathe Electric (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $8.

CC's Cornerstone Arts Center, Blame Sally Benefit Concert (folk), 6-10 p.m., $20, $50 VIP.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Checkers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Rob Zickefoose (acoustic), 4-7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Chris Austin (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Bear Crick (bluegrass), 7-11 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Vital Remains, Alabaster Morgue, Another Shade of Hate (metal), 8 p.m., $15.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Porky's, DJ Chad (dance), 7 p.m.

Red Mountain Bar at the Cliff House, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo, DJ Brandon Lee and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, John Wise, Susan Rissman & Annie Lenoir (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Rocket Room, Hangar Dance, with Izzy and the Kesstronics (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Singer/songwriter Night hosted by Kris Hanson (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, 80s Night Video Extravaganza with DJ Tony Garcia (dance), 9 p.m.

Friday

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Almost Anything Goes (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Live Band with Nikki Lunden (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Social Grace (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Big Jim Adam, John Stilwagen (blues), 7 p.m., $3-$5.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Young Austin and No Difference (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Alain LeLait (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Deco Lounge at the FAC, Brenda Miles (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

D'Vine Wine, Dakota Apsey-Vaughn (acoustic), 6-8 p.m.

Firehouse Southern Style BBQ, Rock-N-Rooster (rock/pop), 7-10 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Wagon Tongue String Band (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Griffin's Sports Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, The Bottom Line (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 9:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Jorymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., the Lisa McCall Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Inelements, Elete, Glass Delirium (metal), 8 p.m., $5.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Andy Clifton & Co. (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., Mike Naylor (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Latigo (country), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo, DJ Brandon Lee and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Joe For Nothin (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rocket Room, Beryl Beloved, the Yes We Cans, Dr. Ustin and the Magical B.L.T. (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Second Street Art Market, Miguel Nadal (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Grant Sabin (blues), 8 p.m.

Smitty's Greenlight Tavern, Mike Pinto (world), 10 p.m., $5.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, The Storys (folk), 7-9 p.m.

Sunbird, Casablanca, with Jay McGuffin and friends (jazz), 5-9:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ MOE and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., Savage Amusement (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, We Are All Destined to Fail (metal), 9 p.m.

Underground, DJ Valyetti (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Marriage of Convenience, Vital Malice, Frozen Eternity (metal), 8 p.m.

Saturday

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, W.E.S. the Power Trio (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Big Sky (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Young Austin and No Difference (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Cowboys Downtown, Aaron Watson (country), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jimmy Thackery & the Drivers (blues), 8-11 p.m., $17-$23, $37-$42 VIP.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Mistura Bela (world), 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Firehouse Southern Style BBQ, Rock-N-Rooster (rock/pop), 7-10 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Chute Nine (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Colorado Firefighter Calendar Release Party with JackDaddy (rock/pop), 6-9 p.m., $20; Big Paddy (world), 9:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Tenderfoot Bluegrass (bluegrass), 8-10 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Social Grace (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., DJ Jorymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Modbo, Doug Zinn and Vivian Gail, Bryant Jones (jazz), 7 p.m., $10.

Music Street Tavern, Tribes of Asher, Animus, the Shift Below (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5-$8.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Phil Long Expo Center, Bassphrodisiac, with Utah Saints (dance), 6 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., Jeff "Brady" Glicken (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Latigo (country), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rasta Pasta, Reggae Dance Party, with DJ Ron, Ras Faada, DJ Dread (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo, DJ Brandon Lee and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Joe For Nothin (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Lords of Fuzz, Five O'Clock Nowhere, Aria Tari (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Second Street Art Market, Robin Kissinger (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Shovelhead Saloon, The Jinx Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Michael Reese (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, A Night of Bluegrass, feat. Grass it Up, Bruce Hayes, the Ackermans (bluegrass), 8-11 p.m., $10-$12.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo and DJ JustinCase (dance), 9 p.m., Savage Amusement (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, One More Shot (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, The Mag Seven, Andrew Anderson, Neutralboy, (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Underground, DJ Tony G (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Mother Load (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam Hosted by a New Brain for Arnie (jazz), 7:30-11:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Wagon Tongue String Band (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), noon to 2 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Supersonic Vibrations Reggae (world), 8 p.m., $5.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Pizzeria Rustica, Tim Zahn on Accordion (world), 4-7 p.m.

Redstone Room, Merrill (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Rocket Room, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Molly Boyles & Tim Zahn (jazz), 8 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Union Station, D.A.H.F. Industrial Goth Night (metal), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

15C, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic Night with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Underground, Open Decks, with DJ Bryan (dance), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic with Nikki Lunden (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Gary Cover (acoustic), 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Smokin' Blues, with Jeremy Vasquez (blues), 7 p.m., $5.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and the Revelators (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom Brewery, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take it to the Limit (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Union Station, Kris-P Ent. Presents Mr. D, 1 Love, Rilla (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to midnight.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation