Favorite

Playing around listings 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 389-1253

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Carey-On Saloon, 3350 N. Chestnut St., 630-5077

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Deco Lounge at the FAC, 30 W. Dale St., 477-4377

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, 4695 Centennial Blvd., 685-8099

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mile High Saloon, 210 USA Cycling Point, #110, 548-9490

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

The Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Music Street Tavern, 204 N. Union Blvd., 635-5708

Nawlins Bar BQ - Cinema Point, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., 1616 S. Eighth St., 634-7375

Pizzeria Rustica, 2527 W. Colorado Ave., 632-8121

Red Mountain Bar at the Cliff House, 306 Cañon Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-3000

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom Brewery, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 578-7771

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 State Hwy. 105, 481-0475

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Pass Cultural Center, 210 E. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-5284

Venue 515, 515 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1861

Wildwood Casino, 119 Carbonate St., Cripple Creek, 689-7263

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122

Wooglin's Deli, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443


LIVE MUSIC: THURSDAY, NOV. 19, THROUGH WEDNESDAY, NOV. 25


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Eric Earley (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Belle's Lounge, Rockin' Donkey (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert Series Showcase (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Thrice, the Dear Hunter, Polar Bear Club (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $20-$23.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Checkers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Chris Austin (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mile High Saloon, DJ Krazy Byrd (hip-hop), 9 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Bear Crick (bluegrass), 7-11 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Dark Heart (metal), 8 p.m., $5-$8.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Mountain Bar at the Cliff House, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo, DJ Brandon Lee and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, John Wise, Susan Rissman & Annie Lenoir (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rudy Boy Experiment (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Open Jam with the Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Trinity Brewing Company, Singer/songwriter Night hosted by Kris Hanson (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, 80s Night Video Extravaganza, with DJ Tony Garcia (dance), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Young Ghost B-Day Bash (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Eric Earley (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Live Band with Nikki Lunden (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, The Rollers (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Mountain Peeps Movement — Colorado Hip-Hop Showcase (hip-hop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., $8-$10.

Carey-On Saloon, Saddle Rock Band (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Brickyard (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Latin Party, with Mistura Bela and Luke Tripp (world), 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Deco Lounge at the FAC, Jim Adam (blues), 6-9 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Front Range Barbeque, The Davenports (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, Savage Amusement (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Mountain Road Ceili Band (world), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Jorymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

The Modbo, Psychoangelo (jazz), 8 p.m., $5 donation.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, The Killers Never Die Tour, feat. Trama Deville (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5-$8.

Nawlins Bar BQ - Cinema Point, Ted Villareal "One Man Band" (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Mother Load (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., Cynthia and Friends: The Music Box CD Release Party (acoustic), 4-6 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo, DJ Brandon Lee and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Ginger's Hotter (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rocket Room, Calling All Cars, the Myth of Modern Medicine (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Second Street Art Market, Calvin Peters (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Michael Reese, Eef (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Phat Daddy (R&B), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Rick Stahl (folk), 7-9 p.m.

Sunbird, Casablanca, with Jay McGuffin and friends (jazz), 5-9:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo and DJ MOE (dance), 9 p.m., Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Dr. and Uncle Johnson Band (blues), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, DJ Valyetti (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Thanksgiving Food Drive Show, with Black Pegasus, the Reminders, the FAMM (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Ute Pass Cultural Center, Mountain Acoustic Music Association presents Jon Stone (acoustic), 7-10 p.m., $5.

Wooglin's Deli, Blues Fuse (blues), 6 p.m.

Saturday

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Jeremy Vasquez (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Frozen Eternity, Grindscape, Vital Malice (metal), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Saddle Rock Band (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Carlos Washington (R&B), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Anonymity Guru (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Reggae Dance Party Ibrations Supersonic World Sound System (world), 9 p.m., $5.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Sistah (dance), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Stone Wall Pub Band (world), 8 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, J. Miller Solo (Americana), 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, Triple Shot Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

McCabe's Tavern, Nikki Lunden (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Jorymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., the Haunted Windchimes, the Jack Trades, Pine Creek (Americana), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Music Street Tavern, Mouthful of Buckshot, Aesthetic Delirium, AKA (metal), 8 p.m., $5-$8.

Oscar's, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., John Patton (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo, DJ Brandon Lee and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, Alan Joseph and H30, with Kirwan Brown and Randy Bowen (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Ginger's Hotter (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Abracastabya, Eyes Caught Fire, Edith Makes a Paper Chain (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Second Street Art Market, Rebecca Massey (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Jimmy Lange (acoustic), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Phat Daddy (R&B), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Chuck Pyle, Phil Volan & Joleen Bell (acoustic), 8-11 p.m., $15-$18.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Mike Pike (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo and DJ JustinCase (dance), 9 p.m., Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Palmer Divide (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m., $12-$18.

Trinity Brewing Company, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (indie), 8 p.m.

Underground, DJ Tony G (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, KABO Thanksgiving, with Dr. Ustin & the Magical B.L.T., Elev8ion (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Venue 515, Samuel James, Big Jim Adam (blues), 7 p.m., $10-$20.

Wildwood Casino, Mountain Sky Duo (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam Hosted by a New Brain for Arnie (jazz), 7:30-11:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Wagon Tongue String Band (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Anonymity Guru (jazz), 1-4 p.m.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), noon to 2 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Pizzeria Rustica, Tim Zahn on Accordion (world), 4-7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Rocket Room, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Molly Boyles & Tim Zahn (jazz), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Converge, Signatures, Ruining Speed (hardcore), 7:30 p.m., $12-$15.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Union Station, D.A.H.F. Industrial Goth Night (metal), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt, with Cynthia Lynn (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, 40 oz. to Freedom, Single Triple Double (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic Night with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Tenderfoot Bluegrass (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Underground, Open Decks with DJ Bryan (dance), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic with Nikki Lunden (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Minus the Bear, As Tall as Lions, Meese (indie), 8 p.m., $15-$17.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Gary Cover (acoustic), 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and the Revelators (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Oscar's, The Taylor Project (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom Brewery, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take it to the Limit (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Union Station, Kris-P Ent. Presents Elev8tion, Mr. Biscut (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to midnight.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation