Favorite

Playing around listings 

Venue directory

15C, 15 E. Bijou St., Suite C, 635-8303

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 389-1253

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 633-3660

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Cross Roads Arena, 13760 State Hwy. 115, Penrose, 719/372-6113

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, 4695 Centennial Blvd., 685-8099

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

theLoft, 2502 W. Colorado Ave., myspace.com/theloft719

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Music Street Tavern, 204 N. Union Blvd., 635-5708

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea, 1616 S. Eighth St., 634-7375

Pine Gables Stray Dog Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Pizzeria Rustica, 2527 W. Colorado Ave., 632-8121

Red Mountain Bar at the Cliff House, 306 Cañon Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-3000

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom Brewery, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 578-7771

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122


LIVE MUSIC: WED., NOV 25, THROUGH WED., DEC. 2


Wednesday

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic with Nikki Lunden (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Minus the Bear, As Tall as Lions, Meese (indie), 8 p.m., $15-$17.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Gary Cover (acoustic), 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and the Revelators (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Oscar's, The Taylor Project (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom Brewery, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take it to the Limit (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Union Station, Kris-P Ent. Presents Elev8tion, Mr. Biscut (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Thursday

15C, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert Series Showcase (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Bear Crick (bluegrass), 7-11 p.m.

Red Mountain Bar at the Cliff House, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo, DJ Brandon Lee and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Michael Galvin (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Big Show Gets a Brazilian (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Live Band with Nikki Lunden (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Phil Volan & Joleen Bell (acoustic), 7 p.m., $3-$5.

Black Sheep, Beryl Beloved (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Cross Roads Arena, Saddle Rock Band (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jim Adams Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Steve Barta Trio (jazz), 8 p.m., $15, $25 VIP.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Gasoline Alley, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Midnight Carnival Show (folk), 9:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, David Newbould (acoustic), 8 p.m., $3.

theLoft, Leah Samuels, Fox Hound (acoustic), 8 p.m., $5.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Mitguards (folk), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Jorymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., Phat Daddy (R&B), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Modbo, Anonymity Guru (jazz), 10 p.m. to midnight, $5.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Deadwood Creek, PsychoCabbie (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5-$8.

Oscar's, DJ Cedric (dance), 9 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Chute Nine (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth Street, Alain LeLait (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Pine Gables Stray Dog Saloon, Shakedown Street (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo, DJ Brandon Lee and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Monument Hill (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rocket Room, HI, Often Coiled (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Second Street Art Market, Kevin Rorke (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Michael Reese, John Wise (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sunbird, Casablanca, with Jay McGuffin and friends (jazz), 5-9:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ MOE and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., the Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, The Spittin' Cobras, Unikord, the Nicotine Fits (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Union Station, Stab Crew, Brown Noise, the Gutter Runts (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Saturday

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Big Show Gets a Brazilian (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Dogman (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Alabaster Morgue, Belhor, Centimani (metal), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Sleepy Dave (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Cross Roads Arena, Saddle Rock Band (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Real Deal — Disco Night (dance), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Steve Barta Trio (jazz), 8 p.m., $15, $25 VIP.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Reggae Dance Party Ibrations Supersonic World Sound System (world), 9 p.m., $5.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Gasoline Alley, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Big Paddy (world), 9:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Jorymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., Phat Daddy (R&B), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Music Street Tavern, Focused on the Failure, Elev8ion, Sparticle (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5-$8.

Oscar's, DJ Cedric (dance), 9 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth Street, Dale Miller (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Pine Gables Stray Dog Saloon, Family Jules (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo, DJ Brandon Lee and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Monument Hill (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, The Shift Below, Feral Blue, Edifice (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Second Street Art Market, Miguel Nadal (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Andy Clifton (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Brad Eastin (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo and DJ JustinCase (dance), 9 p.m., the Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Monte Crabs (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Kris Hanson Jam (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Jacob Jones (folk), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Recondite, KHRINJ (metal), 8 p.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam Hosted by a New Brain for Arnie (jazz), 7:30-11:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Wagon Tongue String Band (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Crystola All Stars (rock/pop), 4-8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Steve Barta Trio (jazz), 8 p.m., $15, $25 VIP.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Pizzeria Rustica, Tim Zahn on Accordion (world), 4-7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Rocket Room, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Micah Schnabel (folk), 9 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Molly Boyles & Tim Zahn (jazz), 8 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Union Station, D.A.H.F. Industrial Goth Night (metal), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic Night with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Wednesday

Back East Bar & Grill, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic with Nikki Lunden (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Gary Cover (acoustic), 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Smokin' Blues, with Big Jim Adam, John Stilwagen Blues Duo (blues), 7 p.m., $3.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and the Revelators (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom Brewery, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take it to the Limit (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Union Station, Kris-P Ent. Presents Starting 5, Louie Boy (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to midnight.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation