Favorite

Playing around listings 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 389-1253

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Cowboys Downtown, 25 N. Tejon St., 596-1212

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Griffin's Sports Bar & Grill, 1208 S. Ninth St., Cañon City, 719/269-1111

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

theLoft, 2502 W. Colorado Ave., myspace.com/theloft719

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Music Street Tavern, 204 N. Union Blvd., 635-5708

Nawlins Bar BQ - Cinema Point, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., 1616 S. Eighth St., 634-7375

Pizzeria Rustica, 2527 W. Colorado Ave., 632-8121

Red Mountain Bar at the Cliff House, 306 Cañon Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-3000

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom Brewery, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Shovelhead Saloon, 4130 Highway 85/87, 392-2665

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 578-7771

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122


LIVE MUSIC: THURS., DEC. 3 THROUGH WED., DEC. 9


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Hosted by Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert Series Showcase (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Bear Crick (bluegrass), 7-11 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Deadwood Creek, Beyond Hope Lies, Sangria (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Red Mountain Bar at the Cliff House, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo, DJ Brandon Lee and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, John Wise, Susan Rissman & Annie Lenoir (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Underground, Latin Fever Thursdays with DJ Salsero (world), 9:30 p.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Vivian Gail (jazz), 9-11 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Jeremy Vasquez and Friends (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Dissenter, Cry of a Giant, Sights Set at Midnight (metal), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Cowboys Downtown, Saddle Rock Band (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Riders (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Dale Street Café, Alan Joseph, Andy Burtschi (acoustic), 6-9 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Soulard Blues Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Griffin's Sports Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Meadow Muffins, Jamaican Eclipse Reggae Band (world), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Stab Crew, Dr. Ustin & the Magical B.L.T., the Gutterrunts (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5-$8.

Nawlins Bar BQ - Cinema Point, Ted Villareal — One Man Band (rock/pop), 7:30-11:30 p.m.

Oscar's, DJ Cedric (dance), 9 p.m., Rowdy Shade Funk Band (R&B), 9 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., Jeff "Brady" Glicken (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo, DJ Brandon Lee and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, Mistura Bela (world), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Head Full of Zombies (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rocket Room, Mark's Midnight Carnival, Lazy Spacement, Molten Audio Experience (indie), 9 p.m., $3.

Second Street Art Market, Andy Henningsen (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Shovelhead Saloon, Nikki Lunden (folk), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Jake Loggins (blues), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Joe Uveges 50th Birthday Bash (acoustic), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Rick Stahl (folk), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunbird, Casablanca, with Jay McGuffin and friends (jazz), 5-9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., the Tyler Ward Band (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Dr. and Uncle Johnson Band (blues), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Knightbeats, Tootone Taurus, Made Up Minds (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Social Grace (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cowboys Downtown, Saddle Rock Band (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mystic Biscuit (blues), 8 p.m.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, 6035 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

theLoft, Dance over Anaheim, Hudson Grace, Single Triple Double (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $7.

McCabe's Tavern, Nikki Lunden (folk), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Meadow Muffins, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Music Street Tavern, Execration, Bohemian Grave, Condemned Remains (hardcore), 8 p.m., $5-$8.

Oscar's, DJ Cedric (dance), 9 p.m., Jon Wayne & the Pain (blues), 9 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., Mike Naylor (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo, DJ Brandon Lee and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Head Full of Zombies (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Murder Hat, Bleached, From the Bottom (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Second Street Art Market, Andy Henningsen (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Mike Nelson (blues), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Doug Zinn Duo (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., the Tyler Ward Band (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Cross Eyed Mary (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Songwriter Circle hosted by Jason Miller (acoustic), 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Wagon Tongue String Band (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), noon to 2 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Pizzeria Rustica, Tim Zahn on Accordion (world), 4-7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Molly Boyles (jazz), 8 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Tuesday

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic Night with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, 21 Over 3 (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Wednesday

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Gary Cover (acoustic), 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and the Revelators (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Rock Bottom Brewery, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take it to the Limit (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation