Favorite

Playing around listings 

Venue directory

15C, 15 E. Bijou St., 635-8303

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 389-1253

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 633-3660

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Bombardier's Hanger, 5502 S. U.S. Hwy. 85-87, 392-3729

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Carey-On Saloon, 3350 N. Chestnut St., 630-5077

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Cowboys East, 5869 Palmer Park Blvd., 638-2625

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Fraternal Order of Eagles, 1050 S. 21st St., 632-1934

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Gift Shop, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, 4695 Centennial Blvd., 685-8099

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Music Street Tavern, 204 N. Union Blvd., 635-5708

Nawlins Bar BQ - Cinema Point, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., 1616 S. Eighth St., 634-7375

Pine Gables Stray Dog Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Pizzeria Rustica, 2527 W. Colorado Ave., 632-8121

Polito's Beer Barrel, 2113 E. Evans Ave., Pueblo, 719/564-9915

Red Mountain Bar at the Cliff House, 306 Cañon Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-3000

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom Brewery, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 578-7771

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771


LIVE MUSIC: THURSDAY, DEC. 10, THROUGH WEDNESDAY, DEC. 16


Thursday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert Series Showcase (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Paper Tongues (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.39-$12.

Cowboys East, Phil Vassar Acoustic Happy Hour (country), 4-8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Chris Austin (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Bear Crick (bluegrass), 7-11 p.m.

Red Mountain Bar at the Cliff House, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo, DJ Brandon Lee and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, John Wise, Susan Rissman & Annie Lenoir (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Holiday Blues Jam — Pikes Peak Community Wang Dang Doodle Celebration, with Brickyard Band (blues), 7-10 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Dr. and Uncle Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Friday

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Voodoo (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Brickyard (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Annual Thanks to the Members Concert with the Grant Gordy Quartet (acoustic), 7 p.m., $3-$5.

Black Sheep, Show Me the Sky, Sheridan, As Told By (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $8.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Half Way Home (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Young Austin and No Difference (blues), 8 p.m.

Dale Street Café, Alan Joseph, Jana Lee (acoustic), 6-9 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Spring Creek Bluegrass (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Gift Shop, Cary Hudson feat. Creating a Newsense (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, 6035 (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Sistah (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., DJ Jorymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Kaptive, Vital Malice, ELETE, Glass Mountain (metal), 8 p.m., $5-$8.

Oscar's, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m., DJ Cedric (dance), 9 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., Lazarus Blehm (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Pine Gables Stray Dog Saloon, Ted Villareal — One Man Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Polito's Beer Barrel, Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo, DJ Brandon Lee and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rocket Room, Channel 27, AKA Withoutstage (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Second Street Art Market, Miguel Nadal (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Real Deal (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunbird, Casablanca, with Jay McGuffin and friends (jazz), 5-9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., Ginger's Hotter (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, One More Shot (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Wagon Tongue String Band (bluegrass), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Voodoo (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Brotherly Love (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Destrophy, Sugar Red Drive, Bodycast (hardcore), 7:30 p.m., $10.

Bombardier's Hanger, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, The Hillworms (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Triple Nickel (country), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $5.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Half Way Home (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Coco Montoya (blues), 8 p.m., $15-$40.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Mistura Bela CD Release Party (world), 7:30-10:30 p.m., $5.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Sistah (dance), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Two Timin' Lovers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Fraternal Order of Eagles, Jerric Parcell (hip-hop), 5-9 p.m.

Keg Lounge, Tenderfoot Bluegrass (bluegrass), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Kinfolks Empty Stocking Fund with the Genuwines, Grant Sabin, the Brock Gleeson Band (Americana), 7-10 p.m., $5.

McCabe's Tavern, Nikki Lunden (folk), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Jorymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., Life After Napoleon (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Modbo, The Mitguards (folk), 8 p.m., $5.

Nawlins Bar BQ - Cinema Point, Ted Villareal — One Man Band (rock/pop), 7:30-11:30 p.m.

Oscar's, DJ Cedric (dance), 9 p.m., 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., Dale Miller (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Pine Gables Stray Dog Saloon, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo, DJ Brandon Lee and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, El Toro de la Muerte, Headhum, the Nicotine Fits! (Americana), 9 p.m., $3.

Second Street Art Market, Kevin Rorke (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Real Deal (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Boulder Acoustic Society, with the Haunted Windchimes (acoustic), 8-11:30 p.m., $10-$12.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Double Down (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., Ginger's Hotter (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Frogs Gone Fishing (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Mike Maddux Guitar Duo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Wagon Tongue String Band (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 12-2 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Pizzeria Rustica, Tim Zahn on Accordion (world), 4-7 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, Barbara Ernst Solo (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Special Benefit for Justin Greene, with Jim Adam, BJ Estares, Acme Bluegrass Band (rock/pop), 3-6 p.m., by donation.

Townhouse Lounge, Molly Boyles Holiday Classics (acoustic), 3-6 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday

Black Sheep, Alesana, From First to Last, Asking Alexandria (hardcore), 7 p.m., $13-$15.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Tuesday

15C, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Push Play, Phil Benson, Dance Over Anaheim (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic Night with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Wednesday

Black Sheep, Graymaker, feat. Grayskul and Maker, Bastard Patriots (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $10.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Gary Cover (acoustic), 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Smokin Blues with Cari Dell Band (blues), 7-11 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and the Revelators (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Rock Bottom Brewery, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take it to the Limit (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Readers also liked…

People who saved…

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation