Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 633-3660

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

CC's Packard Hall, 5 W. Cache la Poudre St., 389-6607

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Cowboys, 25 N. Tejon St., 596-1212

CreekView Grill, 9650 Antler Creek Drive, Peyton, 494-1900

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., 630-1167

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Music Street Tavern, 204 N. Union Blvd., 635-5708

Nawlins Bar BQ - Cinema Point, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pine Gables Stray Dog Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Rascals, 1785 B St., 576-2238

Redstone Room, 414 W. Fillmore St., 635-9211

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom Brewery, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, 3721 Drennan Road, 390-7257

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 578-7771

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 475-0050


Live Music: Thursday, Jan. 21, Through Wednesday, Jan. 27


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Doug Zinn (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic hosted by Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Belle's Lounge, Rockin' Donkey (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert Series (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, King Gordy, T-Trash, N$N (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $14-$16.

Cowboys, West Coast Struttin Tour, with Cross Canadian Ragweed, the Randy Rogers Band (country), 8 p.m., $15-$19.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Checkers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Big Paddy (world), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Chris Austin (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Bear Crick (bluegrass), 7-11 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Juke Joint Duo, feat. Cedric Burnside and Lightnin' Malcolm (blues), 8 p.m., $10-$15.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rascals, Seth T. Shaefer (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Matt Clark Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Union Station, Liquid Cheese, the Yes We Cans (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Jim Enquist (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Boulder Trio, with Molly Boyles (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Chuck Pyle (country), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, Collision of Sound, with Murder Hat, Mountain Peeps All-Stars (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $8.

Copperhead Road, Cari Dell Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Sixth annual Aquarian Bash, with 6035 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Stonewall Irish Pub Band (world), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Jorymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., Voodoo (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Nawlins Bar BQ - Cinema Point, Ted Villarreal "One Man Band" (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Oscar's, DJ Cedric (dance), 9 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Kevin Rorke (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Mike Nelson (blues), 7:30-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Love .45 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Tim Reynolds and TR3, with Jeremy Facknitz (acoustic), 8-11 p.m., $15-$18.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirqu Du' DEEJAY, with DJ Brandon Lee & MC Tone (dance), 9 p.m.

Ute Inn, Brickyard (blues), 8 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, DJ-Jla (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, HI (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, BodyCast (metal), 9 p.m.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Latigo (country), 8 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Jeffrey Alan Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

CreekView Grill, Steele Diamond Louis & Hall (rock/pop), 8-11:45 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, John Carey Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Mistura Bela (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Trademark Infringement (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Dangerous Mood (rock/pop), 8 p.m., West Side Rhythm Kings (blues), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Big Paddy (world), 9:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Voodoo (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., DJ Jorymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Music Street Tavern, A Sonnet to Silence, the Skyline Surrender, Anchorage (metal), 8 p.m., $5-$8.

Oscar's, DJ Cedric (dance), 9 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pine Gables Stray Dog Saloon, Bush Hat (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rascals, A.K.A. (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Redstone Room, Kelli and the ShadowMen, Love Dog (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Robin Kissinger (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7:30-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Love .45 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Benjamin Pratt (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Dotsero (jazz), 8-11 p.m., $12-$15.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Brad Eastin (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Random Strange (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, Ted Villarreal "One Man Band" (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, John De Hoyos (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Rob Drabkin (acoustic), 7:30 p.m. to 1 a.m., $12-$15.

Union Station, Try Redemption (metal), 8 p.m., $5-$10.

Will's Sports Pub, Greg Hall (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Benjamin Pratt (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Grant Sabin and the Revelators (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Redstone Room, Austin Johnson Band Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Molly Boyles & Tim Zahn (jazz), 8 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Shuga's, Benjamin Pratt (acoustic), 9-11 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt, with Cynthia Lynn (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Lindsay Weidmann (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Devastating Karate (country), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and the Revelators (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom Brewery, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Second Street Art Market, Rebecca Massey (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Underground, Live Wire Wednesday with DJs Rachet & Clark (dance), 10 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation