Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 260-9309

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Castaways, 107 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5626

Chico Basin Ranch, 22500 S. Peyton Hwy., 683-7960

Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., 685-4433

theLoft, 2502 W. Colorado Ave., myspace.com/theloft719

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 632-5414

Music Street Tavern, 204 N. Union Blvd., 635-5708

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

The Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mtn. Falls, 684-9018

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Piano Warehouse, 120 W. Cucharras St. 578-8668

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - N. Academy, 5965 N. Academy Blvd., #203, 522-1432

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

A Second Cup, 13860 Gleneagle Drive, 481-6446

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

The Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, 3721 Drennan Road, 390-7257

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe Ave., Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

UCCS TheatreWorks, Dusty Loo Bon Vivant Theater, 3955 Cragwood Drive, 255-3232

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Venue 515, 515 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1861

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, 3225 Broadmoor Valley Road, 538-4000

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122

Wooglin's Deli, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 475-0050


LIVE MUSIC: THURSDAY, JUNE 10 THROUGH WEDNESDAY, JUNE 16


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic hosted by Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Black Sheep, Astronautalis, Input, Made Up Minds (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $8-$10.

Blue Iguana Tavern, '80s Night (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Coffee Exchange, Reid Poole (jazz), 7 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, The HighWheelers (blues), 6-8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Pokey LaFarge and the South City Three (blues), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal & the Curious Jazz Band (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Smokin' Blues with Charlie Ray (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight, $3.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Open Mic with 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Jake Loggins (blues), 6:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Savage Amusement (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, J Carter (R&B), 7 p.m., $5.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Ladies Night with DJ Manyical (dance), 8 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, DJ Night with DJ Ian (dance), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Union Station, -itis (rock/pop), 8 p.m.


Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Catfish Kray Band (blues), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Big Sky Shakedown (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Evie Ladin, the Storys (acoustic), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, Hit the Lights, Take It to the 88, Ten to None (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $10.

Castaways, Tinsley Ellis (blues), 8 p.m., $20-$25, $50 VIP.

Copperhead Road, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Josh (dance), 9 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, The Haunted Windchimes (folk), 7:30 p.m., $5.

Gasoline Alley, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Mad Dog and the Smokin' J's (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

theLoft, Hoots and Hellmouth (bluegrass), 8 p.m., $10.

Margarita at PineCreek, Acme Bluegrass Band (bluegrass), 6:30 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, The Kingsnakes (blues), 8:30 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Meadow Muffins, Phat Daddy (R&B), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Saddle Rock Band (country), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Modbo, Alan Joseph and H30 (jazz), 8-10 p.m., $5.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Motif, Wayne Wilkinson Duo (jazz), 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, D'Funked Fridays hosted by Funky Fresh and DJ Finger Bang Mike (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m., $5.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Ted Villarreal (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Raygunomics (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Annie Garretson (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - N. Academy, Andy McCue (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Head Full of Zombies (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rocket Room, Sounds of Noise, Rubedo (metal), 8 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Kevin Rorke (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

The Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, Jon Wayne and the Pain (world), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Joe Kozak (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Carley Starr (jazz), 8 p.m., $10-$15.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Dave and Doug (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, The Guilt Complex, Bridges Will Break, Kings of the Cardboard Castle (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $5.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with DJ Brandon Lee and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Union Station, -itis (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Venue 515, Tom Taylor & the Needlewood Orchestra (jazz), 7 p.m., $8-$10.

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, Days of 8ight (rock/pop), 5-8 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Wooglin's Deli, Megan LeFurge (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, Triple Shot (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.


Saturday

Back East Bar & Grill, Catfish Kray Band (blues), 8:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, Cute Is What We Aim For, the Friday Night Boys, the Bigger Lights (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $12-$14.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Breakfast Brothers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Copperhead Road, The Hillworms (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m., $5.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, The Davenports (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Trademark Infringement (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Big Paddy (world), 9:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Saddle Rock Band (country), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Motif, Jacob Herald, Brad Bietry Trio (jazz), 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Andy Tanner, Headhum (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight, $5-$8.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Head Full of Zombies (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Rocky Mountain Rudies presents Ska-turday Night with Murder Hat, DJ Nun Chuck (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Andy Henningsen (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

The Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, Bobby G and the Wild Diamond Pimps (rock), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Dylan Sneed (indie), 8 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 6035 Dance Party (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $6.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Molly Boyles and friends (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 9:30 p.m.

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, Ted Villarreal — One Man Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Dr. and Uncle Johnson (blues), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Finders and Youngberg (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m., $12-$18.

Union Station, -itis (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, Greg Hall (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.


Sunday

Ancient Mariner, 21 Over 3 (jazz), 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Whiskey Bent Valley Boys (bluegrass), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Night of the Living Shred with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Music Street Band Jam (blues), 3-7:30 p.m. and 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Ted Villarreal Open Mic Nite (rock/pop), 7-10 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Piano Warehouse, Alan Joseph and H30 (jazz), 6-8 p.m., $5.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 8-11 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Barn Burner, Unikord, Decay (metal), 8 p.m., $5.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.


Monday

Music Street Tavern, Pikes Peak Derby Dames Benefit feat. Samvega, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show, Fast Falling Charm (indie), 8 p.m., $5-$8.

Shuga's, David Richardson (folk), 9 p.m.

Union Station, D.A.H.F. Industrial Goth Night (dance), 8 p.m.


Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, The Deedles (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Nikki Lunden (acoustic), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.


Wednesday

Front Range Barbeque, Antioquia, Grass it Up (indie), 7:30 p.m., $3.

Kinfolks, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal & the Curious Jazz Band (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and Andrew Koken (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

A Second Cup, Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 6-10 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Underground, Live Wire Wednesday with DJs Simon Thought, Nightwolf (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Open Mic with Nikki Lunden (acoustic), 8 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation