Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 955-5600

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 260-9309

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Club Shots, 3958 N. Academy Blvd., #112, 591-7890

Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

First Round Draft Sports Pub, 147 S. Tiffany Drive, Pueblo, 719/647-0566

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Gift Shop, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jo-Mamas Pizza, 751 S. Gold Hill Place, Woodland Park, 687-8786

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

theLoft, 2502 W. Colorado Ave., myspace.com/theloft719

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 632-5414

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

The Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Phil Long Expo Center, 1515 Auto Mall Loop, 867-6635

Piano Warehouse, 120 W. Cucharras St., 578-8668

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - N. Academy, 5965 N. Academy Blvd., #203, 522-1432

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

A Second Cup, 13860 Gleneagle Drive, 481-6446

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., 488-2506

Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, 3721 Drennan Road, 390-7257

Tony's Downtown Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe Ave., Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Venue 515, 515 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1861

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, 3225 Broadmoor Valley Road, 538-4000

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122

Wooglin's Deli, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443


LIVE MUSIC: THURSDAY, JULY 8 THROUGH WEDNESDAY, JULY 14


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Eric Earley (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic hosted by Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Black Sheep, Prayers for Atheists (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $8-$10.

Blue Iguana Tavern, 80s Night (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Janiva Magness (blues), 7 p.m., $15-$20, $35 VIP.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Motif, Diane Cluck, Xanthe Alexis, Hopeful Heroines (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Rocket Room, Shapiro, Constellation of Cars, Cardinal Cool (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Jake Loggins (blues), 6:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Heartfall Hearts (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Nick Davey (country), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Ladies Night with DJ Manyical (dance), 8 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, DJ Night with DJ Ian (dance), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Union Station, MentApart, Loaded for Bears, Non-Compliant (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Eric Earley (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Big Sky Shakedown (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Spider Murphy (acoustic), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, Evans Blue, Red Line Chemistry (indie), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Latigo (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Club Shots, Young Buck (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Coffee Exchange, Open Mic with Aimee Foo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Chuck Snow (Americana), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Diamond Deb's, The Davenports (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Pokey LaFarge and the South City Three (blues), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Motif, Steve Draper Trio, with Brendan Hannigan and Maddie Garcia (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Ted Villarreal (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Annie Garretson (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Levi Maez (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Charlie Milo Trio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Steele Diamond Louis & Hall (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $8.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, The Storys (folk), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Teen Dance Night (dance), 9 p.m., $10.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with DJ Brandon Lee and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Prima Donna, Dan Mansfield & the L.A.M.F.s (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5-$7.

Union Station, Mystic Roots, Plan Be, Elev8tion (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Ute Inn, Brickyard (blues), 8 p.m.

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Eric Stephen Earley and Benjamin Johnson (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Lipstick VooDoo (jazz), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Maps & Atlases, Drink Up Buttercup, the Globes (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $8.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Coffee Exchange, Lord Calver's Bad Company (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Young Austin and No Difference (blues), 8 p.m.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Kevin Rorke (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Gift Shop, Classical Music with Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Big Paddy (world), 9:30 p.m.

Jo-Mamas Pizza, Butch Crouch (acoustic), 12-4 p.m.; Rich Courier (acoustic), 6-9 p.m.

theLoft, Kate Herzig (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $15.

Meadow Muffins, Jamaican Eclipse (world), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Motif, Steve Draper Trio, with Kim Sewell (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Phil Long Expo Center, Shurman (Americana), 2 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - N. Academy, Steve Scheller (jazz), 8 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.; DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Cletus Got Shot (Americana), 8 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Spider Murphy (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rare (dance), 8 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Dave and Doug (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, 6035 (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, Ted Villarreal — One Man Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, The Yes We Cans (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Union Station, Foothills Gut Fest (hardcore), 4 p.m.

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, Greg Hall (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, 21 Over 3 (jazz), 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, DuOver (rock/pop), 4 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Riot Before, Nothington (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $8.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, John-Alex Mason (blues), 6:30 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Shurman (Americana), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Jo-Mamas Pizza, Butch Crouch (acoustic), noon to 4 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Night of the Living Shred with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Ted Villarreal Open Mic Nite (rock/pop), 7-10 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Phil Long Expo Center, Shurman (Americana), 2 p.m.

Piano Warehouse, Hidden Agenda, feat. Jana Lee and Alan Joseph (jazz), 6 p.m., $5.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 8-11 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, Sir Arthur and the Round Orbit (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Blues Jam (blues), 4-8 p.m.

Monday

Shuga's, Crystal & the Curious (jazz), 9 p.m.

Union Station, D.A.H.F. Industrial Goth Night (dance), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Bluegrass/Folk Circle Jam (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Jo-Mamas Pizza, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Country Crossroads (country), 8 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Kevin Seconds (folk), 8 p.m.

Venue 515, John Denver Tribute Show (Americana), 6 p.m., $10.

Wooglin's Deli, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Black Sheep, Anew Revolution (metal), 8 p.m., $9.43-$12.

First Round Draft Sports Pub, Open Mic with Theo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, The Hickory Project (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Krystal Black Trio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and Andrew Koken (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

A Second Cup, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 6-10 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Underground, Live Wire Wednesday with DJs Simon Thought, Nightwolf (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Open Mic with Nikki Lunden (acoustic), 8 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

  • Jerry Joseph and The Jackmormons @ Black Sheep

    • Thu., Sept. 29, 7 p.m. $12-$14
  • Cocktails & Crooners @ Union Depot

    • Fri., Oct. 7, 6-10 p.m. Tickets start at $40
  • Jam with Forrest @ Concrete Couch

    • Thu., Sept. 29, 5 p.m.
  • Opiuo @ Fillmore Auditorium

    • Fri., Sept. 30
  • The Max Allen Band @ Rocks Sports Bar & Grill

    • Thu., Oct. 6, 8 p.m.

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation