Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 260-9309

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Cowboys, 25 N. Tejon St., 596-1212

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Dat's Italian!, 2514 W. Colorado Ave., 232-5586

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

D'Vine Wine, 934 Manitou Ave., #108, Manitou Springs, 685-1030

First Round Draft Sports Pub, 147 S. Tiffany Drive, Pueblo, 719/647-0566

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Gift Shop, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jo-Mamas Pizza, 751 Gold Hill Place South, Woodland Park, 687-8786

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 632-5414

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

The Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Piano Warehouse, 120 W. Cucharras St., 578-8668

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - N. Academy, 5965 N. Academy Blvd., #203, 522-1432

Rasta Pasta, 405 N. Tejon St., 481-6888

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Salsa Brava Fresh Mexican Grill, 802 Village Center Drive, 266-9244

A Second Cup, 13860 Gleneagle Drive, 481-6446

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Solaris Center, 3815 N. Academy Blvd., 574-2580

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, 3721 Drennan Road, 390-7257

Tony's Downtown Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe Ave., Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, 3225 Broadmoor Valley Road, 538-4000

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122

Wooglin's Deli, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443


LIVE MUSIC: THURSDAY, JULY 29, THROUGH WEDNESDAY, AUG. 4


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Brendan Woodard (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic hosted by Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Black Sheep, The Redwood Plan, the Conjugal Visits (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $8.

Blue Iguana Tavern, 80s Night (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Cowboys, Bret Michaels (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $35-$39.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Rocket Room, The Stone River Boys, Ethyl and the Regulars (country), 8 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Jake Loggins (blues), 6:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Izzy and the Kesstronics (indie), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Ladies Night with DJ Manyical (dance), 8 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, DJ Night with DJ Ian (dance), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Union Station, -itis Acoustic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Brendan Woodard (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Belle's Lounge, Ian Gott Quartet (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Terrence Green and the Loose Strings (bluegrass), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Allstar Weekend, Days Difference, Dance Over Anaheim (rock/pop), 5:30 p.m., $12-$15, Macaatic Crew CD Release Party, with Young Ghost (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m., $10.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Half Way Home (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Coffee Exchange, Dave Richardson (folk), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Chris LeDoux's Western Underground Band (country), 8 p.m. to midnight, $20.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Big Jim Adam & John Stilwagen (blues), 7-10 p.m.

Dat's Italian!, George Whitesell (acoustic), 6-8 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Josh (dance), 9 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Pineross (Americana), 7:30-11 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Matt Clark Band (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Dan Dameron (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, The Kingsnakes (blues), 8:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Meadow Muffins, Social Grace (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Motif, Brad Bietry Trio (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Ted Villarreal (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 9:30 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Chute Nine (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Hit List (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rocket Room, Lurking Corpses, Thy Necroses, Captain Blood (metal), 8 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Kelley Meyer (Americana), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Solaris Center, Kingdom Music House Party, feat. S.O.C.O.M., Jay May, K.O.T.K. (hip-hop), 5:25 p.m., $10.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Soul School (R&B), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Joe Kozak (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, A New Brain for Arnie (jazz), 8 p.m., $10.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Double Down (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with DJ Brandon Lee and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Cross Eyed Mary (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, The Asbestos Tampons, Oatie Space (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $3.

Union Station, Acoustic Happy Hour with Laura (acoustic), 5-7 p.m., -itis, Last Supper (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, Michael Reese (rock/pop), 5-8 p.m.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, The Gaia Experiment, the Wandering Monks (folk), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, High on Fire, Matterhorn, Enemyswim (metal), 8 p.m., $12-$15.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Last Band on Earth (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Coffee Exchange, Ben Dean (jazz), 7 p.m.

Colorado Springs Flea Market, Cari Dell Band (blues), 10:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Big Bill Morganfield (blues), 8 p.m., $18-$23, $38 VIP.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Broken Angel (rock/pop), 7-10 p.m.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Josh (dance), 9 p.m.

D'Vine Wine, Dick Cunico (rock/pop), 5-8 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, D-Day Invasion (blues), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Gift Shop, Classical Music with Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Jo-Mamas Pizza, Butch Crouch (acoustic), 6-9 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Jason Bennet (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, The Riders (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Modbo, Dan Macey and John Saxon (jazz), 8 p.m., $5.

Motif, Brad Bietry and the Messengers (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 9:30 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - N. Academy, The Other Band (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Rasta Pasta, Dub Rock Reggae Show, feat. Primo Blend, the KnightBeats (world), 9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Hit List (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, 29th Street Disciples (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Salsa Brava Fresh Mexican Grill, Mistura Bela (world), 8-10 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Andy Henningsen (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Hit List (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Jody Heath & Randy Witte (folk), 8 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Blame Sally (indie), 8 p.m., $20-$25, $40 VIP.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Brad Eastin (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Savage Amusement (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, Ted Villarreal — One Man Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Joe Jackson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Union Station, -itis, Other Side of Clearview (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Will Rogers Lounge at Cheyenne Mountain Resort, Gary Cover (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Sunday

Black Sheep, The Pyknic Partery Tour, with Drop Dead Gorgeous, From First to Last, Attila (hardcore), 5 p.m., $15.

Colorado Springs Flea Market, Cari Dell Band (blues), 10:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Johnny & the Jukes (folk), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Jo-Mamas Pizza, Butch Crouch (acoustic), noon to 4 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Night of the Living Shred with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Ted Villarreal Open Mic Nite (rock/pop), 7-10 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Piano Warehouse, Bueno's Latin Jazz (jazz), 6-8 p.m., $5.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 8-11 p.m.

Rocket Room, MumFord, Utopia Park, Tiny Moving Parts (indie), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, Conjugal Visits (hardcore), 8 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, -itis Kids Show (rock/pop), 4-6 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Blues Jam (blues), 4-8 p.m.

Monday

Shuga's, Scott Hudson (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Union Station, D.A.H.F. Industrial Goth Night (dance), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam with the Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Demon Hunter, Sleeping Giant, Inhale/Exhale (metal), 8 p.m., $15.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Jo-Mamas Pizza, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-9 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Roadside Graves (indie), 8 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Black Sheep, Black Veil Brides, Vampires Everywhere, Modern Day Escape (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $10.

First Round Draft Sports Pub, Open Mic with Theo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Big Valley String Band (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal & the Curious (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and Andrew Koken (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

A Second Cup, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 6-10 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Don't Panic (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Underground, Live Wire Wednesday with DJs Simon Thought, Nightwolf (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Open Mic with Nikki Lunden (acoustic), 8 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation