Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Airplane Restaurant, 1665 N. Newport Road, 570-7656

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 955-5600

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 260-9309

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Cowboys, 25 N. Tejon St., 596-1212

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

First Round Draft Sports Pub, 147 S. Tiffany Drive, Pueblo, 719/647-0566

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Grove Tavern, 901 E. C St., Pueblo, 719/544-4815

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jo-Mamas Pizza, 751 Gold Hill Place South, Woodland Park, 687-8786

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

The Loft, 2502 W. Colorado Ave., myspace.com/theloft719

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., 685-0277

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 632-5414

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Park East Restaurant and Gallery, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Piano Warehouse, 120 W. Cucharras St., 578-8668

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

A Second Cup, 13860 Gleneagle Drive, 481-6446

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Thunderbird Inn, 17801 County Road One, Florissant, 748-3968

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe Ave., Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

V-Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Venue 515, 515 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1861

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, 3225 Broadmoor Valley Road, 538-4000

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122

Wooglin's Deli, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443


Live Music: Thursday, Aug. 19, through Wednesday, Aug. 25


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Dave Tipton (world), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic hosted by Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Blue Iguana Tavern, 80s Night (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Cowboys, Chris Young (country), 9 p.m., $15-$19.

Crystola Roadhouse, Reckless Kelly (country), 8 p.m. to midnight, $10.

Grove Tavern, Cari Dell Band (blues), 6-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Rocket Room, Skankin' Thursday: Ska Nite hosted by DJ Nun Chuck (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Jake Loggins (blues), 7:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Lipbone Redding (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Nick Davey (country), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Ladies Night with DJ Manyical (dance), 8 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, DJ Night with DJ Ian (dance), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Union Station, Adler's Appetite, Anchored (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Dave Tipton (world), 9-11 a.m.

Coffee Exchange, Open Mic with Ammie Foo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Sugar Bear, N-Tha-Mixx (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to 12.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Josh (dance), 9 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Calamity Cubes (indie), 8 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Grant Sabin and the Revelators (blues), 9:30 p.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Motif, Lila Mori, Brad Bietry Trio (jazz), 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Pantry Restaurant, Rick Rodriguez (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Party Marty (dance), 8 p.m.

Rocket Room, Another Door, Grand Canyon (metal), 9:30 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Kevin Rorke (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Andy Clifton (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Trevor Caplan (Americana), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Livingston Taylor (folk), 8 p.m., $22-$24.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, John Andrew Austin Jr. (blues), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with DJ Brandon Lee and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Drag the River, Cory Branan, Casey James Prestwood (country), 9 p.m., $5-$7.

Union Station, The Jinx Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Venue 515, Orquesta Sabroso (world), 7-10 p.m.

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, Days of 8ight (rock/pop), 5-8 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli, David Richardson (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Airplane Restaurant, African Music Night with DJ Stevo (world), 9 p.m., $5.

Ancient Mariner, Wagon Tongue String Band (bluegrass), 9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Legend (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Coffee Exchange, Shadow River (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Radio London (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Josh (dance), 9 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Trilogy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Triple Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Big Paddy (world), 9:30 p.m.

The Loft, The Harmed Brothers, with Grant Sabin, the Alder Street All Stars (Americana), 8 p.m. to midnight, $5.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Classical Music with Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Meadow Muffins, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Motif, Ricky Sweum Trio (jazz), 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, 23rd Birthday Bash, with Head Full of Zombies (rock/pop), 8 p.m.; DJ Party Marty (dance), 8 p.m.

Rocket Room, Nick Curran & the Lowlifes (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., $10-$15.

A Second Cup, The Vegas Road Show (rock/pop), 6-10 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Rebecca Massey (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, Young Austin and No Difference (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Jake Loggins (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rare (dance), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Jessum Buds (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Molly Boyles and friends (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, The Last Savior of God, Glass Mountain, Frozen Eternity (metal), 7 p.m., $6.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Fighting Fidelty (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Thunderbird Inn, Cari Dell Band (blues), 2-5 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Big Jim Adam & John Stilwagen (blues), 7:30 p.m., $12-$15.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Tango Red Tapestry, Pena, Free Electric Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $3.

Union Station, Plan Be CD Release Party, the Foot (metal), 8 p.m.

Venue 515, Edith Makes a Paper Chain CD Release Party, with Alexandra Hope (folk), 7 p.m., $5-$10.

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, Gary Cover (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Sunday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, DuOver (rock/pop), 4 p.m.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Open Mic with Troy and Mark of Last Horizon (acoustic), 3 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Radio London (rock/pop), 3-7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), 2 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Night of the Living Shred with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Piano Warehouse, Brad Bietry Little Big Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 8-11 p.m.

Rocket Room, Street Light Suzie, Dr. Ustin & the Magical BLT (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, Blues Showcase (blues), 3-8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Stargazers Stellar Showcase, feat. Starburn (blues), 6 p.m., $6.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

V-Bar, Kiowa Sessions, feat. Daniel James Eaton, Kelly Palmblad, Chris Winters (indie), 7:30 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Blues Jam (blues), 4-8 p.m.

Monday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Sean Rogers (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Krum Bums, Stab Crew, Arach Attack (rock/pop), $8-$10.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Greywolf and Friends Open Mic Jam (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Shuga's, The Heartness (indie), 9 p.m.

Union Station, D.A.H.F. Industrial Goth Night (dance), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Bluegrass String Jam (bluegrass), 6 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Jo-Mamas Pizza, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Spin Your Own Vinyl Nite (dance), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 8 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Open Mic (acoustic), 7:30-11 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Wednesday

First Round Draft Sports Pub, Open Mic with Theo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Spring Creek (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and Andrew Koken (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Park East Restaurant and Gallery, The Martini Shot — Acoustic Night (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

A Second Cup, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 6-10 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Underground, Live Wire Wednesday with DJs Simon Thought, Nightwolf (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Open Mic with Nikki Lunden (acoustic), 8 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation