Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 260-9309

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Carey-On Saloon, 3350 N. Chestnut St., 630-5077

City Auditorium, 221 E. Kiowa St., 385-5969

Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

D'Vine Wine, 934 Manitou Ave., #108, Manitou Springs, 685-1030

First Round Draft Sports Pub, 147 S. Tiffany Drive, Pueblo, 719/647-0566

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jo-Mamas Pizza, 751 Gold Hill Place South, Woodland Park, 687-8786

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

The Loft, 2502 W. Colorado Ave., myspace.com/theloft719

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

Maxi's Restaurant and Lounge at the Doubletree Hotel - World Arena, 1775 E. Cheyenne Mountain Blvd., 576-8900

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 632-5414

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

The Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Polito's Beer Barrel, 2113 E. Evans Ave., Pueblo, 719/564-9915

Rasta Pasta, 405 N. Tejon St., 481-6888

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

A Second Cup, 13860 Gleneagle Drive, 481-6446

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, 3721 Drennan Road, 390-7257

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe Ave., Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, 3225 Broadmoor Valley Road, 538-4000

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122

Wooglin's Deli, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443


LIVE MUSIC: THURSDAY, AUG. 26, THROUGH WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 1


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic hosted by Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Black Sheep, 40 oz. to Freedom, Primo Blend (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Blue Iguana Tavern, 80s Night (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Rocket Room, Smile Brigade, Ian Gott, Robert Doran (indie), 8 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Jake Loggins (blues), 7:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jeffrey Alan Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Ladies Night with DJ Manyical (dance), 8 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, DJ Night with DJ Ian (dance), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Union Station, -itis Acoustic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Jake Loggins (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Brickyard (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Mason Brown (acoustic), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Coffee Exchange, Dave Richardson (folk), 7-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Chuck Snow and the Lo-Fi Cowboys (country), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Bueno's Latin Jazz (jazz), 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Josh (dance), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Patrick Kratzer (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

The Loft, Black Mountain Symphony (Americana), 8 p.m., $5.

Maxi's Restaurant and Lounge at the Doubletree Hotel - World Arena, Phat Daddy & the Phat Horn Doctors (R&B), 9 p.m. to midnight.

McCabe's Tavern, The Kingsnakes (blues), 8:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Motif, Steve Draper and Andy Burtschi (jazz), 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Ted Villarreal (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Jake Loggins (blues), 9:30 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Annie Garretson (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Polito's Beer Barrel, Austin Johnson Band (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Rasta Pasta, Rising Lion (world), 9:30 p.m., $2-$5.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Head Full of Zombies (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rocket Room, Ampline, Super Light Bike, Trouble in the Wind (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Andy Clifton (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, John Wise & Tim Zahn (R&B), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Cara (folk), 8 p.m., $18-$20.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Planning Space, the Myth of Modern Medicine, Al Stone (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $7.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with DJ Brandon Lee, DJ Chris Diablo and DJ Manyical (dance), 9:30 p.m., 2 A.M. Houdini Reunion Show (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, Michael Reese (rock/pop), 5-8 p.m.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Casey James Prestwood, Justice James Cleary (country), 9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Rasta King (world), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Sanguine Addiction CD Release Show, with Deadwood Creek, Elev8tion (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $8.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Breakfast Brothers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Saddle Rock Band (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Coffee Exchange, Steve Scheller Jazz Group (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Riders (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Josh (dance), 9 p.m.

D'Vine Wine, Dick Cunico (rock/pop), 5-8 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Taylor Project (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Nothing but Trouble (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Matt Clark Band (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, JazzBeau's Rent Party (folk), 6:30 p.m.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Classical Music with Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Maxi's Restaurant and Lounge at the Doubletree Hotel - World Arena, Phat Daddy & the Phat Horn Doctors (R&B), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Meadow Muffins, AC & Co. (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Motif, Bruce Pennington Trio (jazz), 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Jake Loggins (blues), 9:30 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Head Full of Zombies (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Hellstrum, Frozen Eternity (metal), 9 p.m.

A Second Cup, Mike Nelson (blues), 6-10 p.m.

Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, Edith Makes a Paper Chain (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, John Wise (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Jamie-Sue Seal & John Latini (Americana), 8 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Brad Eastin (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, 2 A.M. Houdini Reunion Show (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m., Cirque Du DeeJay with DJ Brandon Lee, DJ Chris Diablo and DJ Manyical (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, Ted Villarreal (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Jughead's Revenge, Nobodys (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $7-$10.

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, Sprat (blues), 5-8 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, The Taylor Project (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Sunday

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Open Mic with Last Horizon (acoustic), 3-8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Eric Stephen Earley (acoustic), noon.

McCabe's Tavern, Night of the Living Shred with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 8-11 p.m.

Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, Blues Showcase (blues), 3-8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, American Charities Benefit Fundraiser, with Joe Uveges, the Bus, Rawbert (rock/pop), 2 p.m., $5-$12.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Blues Jam (blues), 5-9 p.m.

Monday

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Greywolf and Friends Open Mic Jam (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Andy Henningsen (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Shuga's, Christopher Dallman (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Union Station, D.A.H.F. Industrial Goth Night (dance), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt with Cynthia Lynn (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Bluegrass String Jam (bluegrass), 6 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Jo-Mamas Pizza, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Electric Illuminati (indie), 9 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Andy Henningsen (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 8 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Open Mic (acoustic), 7:30-11 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Wednesday

First Round Draft Sports Pub, Open Mic with Theo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic Night hosted by Chauncy Crandell (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and Andrew Koken (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Rocket Room, Arach Attack!, Ocelot Robot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

A Second Cup, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 6-10 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Underground, Live Wire Wednesday with DJs Simon Thought, Nightwolf (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Open Mic with Nikki Lunden (acoustic), 8 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Rare Oulde Times @ Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub

    • Wed., Dec. 7, 6:30 p.m.
  • Last Patrol @ Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits

    • Sat., Dec. 10, 9 p.m.
  • Ravi Coltrane @ Dazzle Jazz

    • Wed., April 19
  • Faith, Hope, and Love @ Wasson High School Auditorium

    • Sat., Dec. 10, 5-7 p.m. $15
  • The Colorado Springs Conservatory's Holiday White Party @ Pikes Peak Center

    • Tue., Dec. 6, 5:30-11 p.m. $200/VIP ticket; performances are free to attend
    • Buy Tickets

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation