Favorite

Playing around listings 

Venue directory

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Brewer's Republic, 112 N. Nevada Ave., 633-2105

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Colorado City Creamery, 2602 W. Colorado Ave., 634-1411

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Dat's Italian!, 2514 W. Colorado Ave., 232-5586

Deco Lounge at the FAC, 30 W. Dale St., 477-4377

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dublin House, 1850 Dominion Way, 265-8820

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jives Coffee Lounge, 16 Colbrunn Court, 210-7650

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., 685-4438

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

North End Diner, 3005 N. Hancock Ave., 442-1833

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

The Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Parkway Event Center, 2519 Airport Road, 422-3554

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Phil's Radiator, 109 E. C St., Pueblo, 719/584-2671

Pikes Peak Center, 190 S. Cascade Ave., 520-7469

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - N. Academy, 5965 N. Academy Blvd., #203, 522-1432

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 ½ N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Rock Bottom, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Another Pint / A Second Cup, 13860 Gleneagle Drive, 481-6446

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap Coffeebar, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Studebaker's, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 637-8412

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Tony's Downtown Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Vibes Hookah Lounge, 2519 Airport Road, 422-3554

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, 3225 Broadmoor Valley Road, 538-4000

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


Live music: Thursday, July 28, through Wednesday, Aug. 3


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Danny Schafer (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Pour Habit (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10.

Brewer's Republic, Mixed Brew Open Mic Nite, with Samovar, Chris "Tall City" and others (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Mike Louis (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Slang (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Other Band (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Chucker & Co. (dance), 8 p.m.

Motif, Big Jim Adam and John Stilwagen (blues), 7:15 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Club L — Girls Night Out with DJ Delon (dance), 8:30 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Park East Restaurant, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Open Mic on Live Piano (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Thursday Dance Parties with DJ NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, The Dread Crew of Oddwood (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Chauncy's Open Mic Night (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Speedtrap Coffeebar, Mama's Stolen Horses (indie), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Blame Sally CD Release Party (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $14-$20.

Studebaker's, DJ Chris Diablo — Mashed Up (dance), 8:30 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Danny Schafer (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Wolfgang (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Altars, The Skyline Surrender, Telling False Time (hardcore), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Coffee Exchange, The Epic Weatherman (rock/pop), 7-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Crystola All Stars (rock/pop), 5 p.m.

Dat's Italian!, George Whitesell (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Deco Lounge at the FAC, Alan Joseph, with FluteDaddy (jazz), 8-11 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Dublin House, D-Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Honey Don't (Americana), 7 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Axis (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, V10 Power Band (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Play It Forward (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., DJ Chucker & Co. (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Motif, Lenore Raphael, John Flores, Stefan Flores (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, NateStarr Rockin' the 1's & 2's (dance), 9 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 6-9 p.m.

Parkway Event Center, Frantic Fridays (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Center, Steve Martin & the Steep Canyon Rangers (bluegrass), 8 p.m., $39.50-$59.50.

Red Martini, Skip Moore (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Lindsey & Jeremy (indie), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Rowdy Shadehouse Funk (R&B), 9 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Hit List (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Speedtrap Coffeebar, Nick Davey (folk), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Molly Boyles (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Steaksmith, Utopia (rock/pop), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunbird, Double McGuffin Quartet (jazz), 5-9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Skyline Surrender, As The Darkness Falls, Six Reasons to Run (metal), 7 p.m., $6.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Union Station, Last Supper, Malakai, GOYA (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Ute Inn, Johnny Graves and the Blue Waves (blues), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, Joe Johnson (country), 7-10 p.m.

Zodiac, Panel (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, J. Wail, feat. Chuck Morris (dance), 9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, D-Day Invasion (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Coffee Exchange, Kenny Johnston (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Colorado City Creamery, Rolf at the Keyboard (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Jinx Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Jason Crowe Trio (jazz), 7:30 p.m., $10 minimum.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Dat's Italian!, Major Mandolin (world), 6-8 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Justin (dance), 9 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Frankie's Too, Mike Louis (acoustic), 4-8 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Jives Coffee Lounge, Danielle Ate the Sandwich (indie), 8 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, V10 Power Band (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Kasey's Bar & Grill, DJ Chris Diablo — Sexy Saturdays (dance), 8:30 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Craig Walter Top 40 (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., DJ Chucker & Co. (dance), 9 p.m.

Motif, Alan Joseph Trio (jazz), 8:15-11:15 p.m.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

North End Diner, Rhonda Lee Acoustically (acoustic), 2-4 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, NateStarr Rockin' the 1's & 2's (dance), 9 p.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - N. Academy, Jason Bennett (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Red Martini, Twist of Lime (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, The Storys (folk), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, JM and the Allstars (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Hit List (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Speedtrap Coffeebar, Third Seven (indie), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Phat Daddy and the Phat Horn Doctors (R&B), 8 p.m., $10.

Steaksmith, Brad Eastin (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Last Savior of God, South Bronx Paradise, Cotagion Leucorrhea (metal), 7 p.m., $7.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, VC & Guitar (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m., The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Union Station, 6035 Gardens Reunion (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, Dusty & the LoveNotes (country), 5-8 p.m.

Zodiac, Last Supper (metal), $5.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Brian Ernst (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Colorado City Creamery, Rolf at the Keyboard (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Frankie's Too, David Michael Smith (Americana), noon to 4 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Lethal Lisa McCall (blues), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, G Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Blues Jamm with Jake Loggins (blues), 3:30-6:30 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Night of the Living Shred with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

The Pantry Restaurant, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Blues Jam with the Mighty Kingsnakes (blues), 2-6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 7 p.m., DJ Serg (dance), 10 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 21/3, Tony Exum Jr. (jazz), 6 p.m., $12.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Eargazmic (dance), 6-10 p.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, The Goodfellas (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Zodiac, Nerd Appreciation Nite, hosted by Deanoptimus (dance), 9 p.m., $5.

Monday

Black Sheep, Underoath, Times of Grace, Stray From the Path (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $22-$25.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Greywolf and Friends Open Mic Jam (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Maddux Band, with Dick Cunico (acoustic), 5-9 p.m.

Union Station, Brews & Beats (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Vibes Hookah Lounge, Britt Ciampa's Igloo Babies (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 9 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, Unwritten Law, Boldtype (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $16-$18.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Marika's Coffeehouse, Marika's Coffee House Open Mic (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Phil's Radiator, Open Mic with Theo (acoustic), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Thunder & Buttons II, Joe's Open Band Jam (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Wooglin's Deli & Café, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Back East Bar & Grill, Mike Louis — Me, Myself & I (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Ludo, Sparks The Rescue, Tommy & the High Pilots (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $12-$15.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

North End Diner, Ryan and Roosters Wednesday Hamburger Jam (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Open Mic Jam hosted by Rhonda Lee & Stevie C (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Park East Restaurant, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Acme Bluegrass Band (bluegrass), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Party Marty (dance), 9 p.m.

Rock Bottom, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Another Pint / A Second Cup, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 6-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Speedtrap Coffeebar, Open Mic (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Zodiac, Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation