Favorite

Playing around listings 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Brewer's Republic, 112 N. Nevada Ave., 633-2105

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dat's Italian! 2514 W. Colorado Ave., 232-5586

Double Eagle Hotel and Casino, 442 E. Bennett Ave., Cripple Creek, 689-5000

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Elks Lodge B.P.O.E. #316, 375 Bennett Ave., Cripple Creek, 689-2625

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St. Suite A, 630-1167

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Gee Cues Sports Bar, 3906 E. San Miguel St., 638-6855

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Latin Fusion, 675 S. Circle Drive, 633-2533

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

North End Diner, 3005 N. Hancock Ave., 442-1833

On the Boulevard, 2855 N. Murray Blvd., 471-4424

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Rasta King Sea Food Bar & Grill, 675 S. Circle Drive, 344-4447

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 1/2 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Shovelhead Saloon, 4130 U.S. Highway 85/87, 392-2665

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

SoDo Night Club, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thirsty's Tavern, 2028 Sheldon Ave., 444-8515

Tony's Downtown Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Vibes Hookah Lounge, 2519 Airport Road, 422-3554

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Wyatt's Pub & Grill, 806 Village Center Drive, 598-4100

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 475-0050

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


LIVE MUSIC: THURSDAY, DEC. 29, THROUGH WEDNESDAY, JAN. 4


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Bryce Leatherman (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Dueling Pianos (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Brewer's Republic, Mixed Brew Open Mic Nite, with Samovar, Chris "Tall City" and others (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Acoustic Jam Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Jay-Koh (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson (blues), 9 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Chuck Haas (world), 6:30 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Three of a Kind (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Motif, Young Austin and No Difference (blues), 7:15-10:15 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Park East Restaurant, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rasta King Sea Food Bar & Grill, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 9:30 p.m. to 2 a.m., $5.

Red Martini, Open Mic on Live Piano (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Susan Rissman, John Wise and Tim Zahn (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Thursday Dance Parties with DJ NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Roots and Rhythm (jazz), 9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Bryce Leatherman (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Hit List (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Brian Parton & Mark Wilkins (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Blighter, Sonic Vomit, Skully Mammoth (hardcore), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jeremy Vasquez & The 11 Mile Blues Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, David Siegel & Anonymity Guru (jazz), 7 p.m., $10 min.

Dat's Italian!, George Whitesell (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Hip Hop/Reggae Night (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5-$10.

Front Range Barbeque, Charlie Milo Trio (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7-9 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, John Wise and Tim Zahn (blues), 7 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Kasey's Bar & Grill, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Latin Fusion, Fusion Fridays, with DJ Ron Perry (dance), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Mitguards (Americana), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Rocky Gene Wallace & Brickyard (R&B), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Motif, Brad Eastin, John Flores, Randy Bowen (jazz), 7:45-10:45 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Barry Lalunna (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 99 Percent (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Steaksmith, Molly Boyles and Friends (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunbird, Double McGuffin Quartet (jazz), 5-9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Heroine and the Heroes, Anywhere But Up, Foster, Maddix Jay (indie), 6:30 p.m., $7.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Wyatt's Pub & Grill, Goodfellas (blues), 8:30-11 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, EJ the DJ (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, New Years Eve, with Creating a Newsense and Grant Sabin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Chaos Theory (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Lipstick Voodoo (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Fishtank Piranhas (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Riders (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Dat's Italian! George Whitesell (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Double Eagle Hotel and Casino, Party Like a Rock Star with 6035 on New Year's Eve (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Elks Lodge B.P.O.E. #316, New Year's Eve with Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Frankie's Too, New Year's Eve Party, with David Michael Smith & The Gut String Band (Americana), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, New Year's Eve, with Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Gee Cues Sports Bar, The Jinx Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Irish New Year Celebration, with Ceol Ceili (world), 5 p.m. Big Paddy New Years Eve Bash (world), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, The Dropshot Band (rock/pop), 9:30 to.

Meadow Muffins, New Year's Eve with Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Motif, New Years Eve, with Kim Sewell & the Steve Draper Trio (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

On the Boulevard, The Lethal Lisa McCall Band (blues), 8:30 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Twist of Lime (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Shovelhead Saloon, New Year's Eve, with Trilogy (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, Shakedown Street (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, New Year's Eve Celebration with The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $30-$40.

Steaksmith, Rawbert (rock/pop), 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, New Year's Ball, with Last Savior of God, Thoughts Behind Me, Bane of the Fallen (metal), 6:30 p.m., $10.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, New Year's Eve with The Three Suspects (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, New Year's Eve, with Neighborhood Bully (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:20 a.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, El Toro de la Muerte, The Men of Deep Throat, EggLegs (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $10.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, New Year's Eve Party, with EJ the DJ (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Sunday

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Party Marty (dance), 9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (acoustic), 6:30 p.m. DJ Serg (dance), 10 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Port (dance), 6 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Tony's Downtown Bar, SundayFunday with NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5-8 p.m.

Thirsty's Tavern, Jam Night (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Union Station, Mic Check Mondays with DJ NateStarr and Michael Reilly (hip-hop), 9 p.m.

Vibes Hookah Lounge, Igloo Babies (jazz), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (art events), 9 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli & Café, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

Black Sheep, Cody Canada & The Departed (country), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Gypsy Lumberjacks (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

North End Diner, Ryan and Roosters Wednesday Hamburger Jam (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, Open Mic Jam hosted by Rhonda Lee & Stevie C (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Park East Restaurant, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

SoDo Night Club, Spanked Every Wed, feat. the best DJs in Colorado (dance), 8 p.m., $5.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jamm Wednesdays, feat. Woody and the Po' Boys (blues), 7 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Craig Walter @ Red Martini

    • Fri., Dec. 23, 8 p.m.
  • Plies @ Ogden Theatre

    • Sun., Dec. 18
  • Faith, Hope, and Love @ Wasson High School Auditorium

    • Sat., Dec. 10, 5-7 p.m. $15
  • Living Legends @ Cervantes' Masterpiece Ballroom

    • Sun., Dec. 11
  • Tis the Season: Our Musical Memories @ Palmer High School

    • Tickets start at $12
    • Buy Tickets

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation