Favorite

Playing around 

Venue Directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

The Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mikey's Bar & Grill, 4348 Montebello Drive, 265-1020

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Rasta King Sea Food Bar & Grill, 675 S. Circle Drive, 344-4447

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Shovelhead Saloon, 4130 Highway 85/87, 392-2665

The Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Subterranean Nightclub, 128½ E. Kiowa St., 578-7771

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Swirl Wine Bar, 717 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-2294

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thirsty's Tavern, 2028 Sheldon Ave., 444-8515

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Twisted Knickers Pub, 2405 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 633-1400

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Westside Community Center, 1628 W. Bijou St., 385-7920

Wyatt's Pub & Grill, 806 Village Center Drive, 598-4100

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, APRIL 18, THROUGH TUESDAY, APRIL 24


Wednesday 04/18

Black Sheep, Andre Nickatina, Fashawn, MUMBLS (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $20.

Dale Street, Cold Fever (jazz), 6 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Front Range, Grant Sabin, with Scott McDougall (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, DJ Brandon Lee (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Ritmo Latino & DJ Eargazmic (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m., Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Pale Horse, Open Mic Jam hosted by Rhonda Lee & the Renegades (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jamm, with 99% (blues), 7 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Stargazers, Pikes Peak Blues Community's Revival Jam (blues), 7 p.m., $5 donation.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Townhouse, Bluegrass Jam (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Twisted Knickers, Bluegrass Jam with Banjo Bill (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Thursday 04/19

Adam's, Eric Earley (acoustic),6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Caleb and James (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Back East, Dueling Pianos (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Open Jam/Mic with The Jerry Roskin Band (art events), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Face to Face (acoustic), 7 p.m., $18-$20.

Cucuru, Acoustic Jam Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Holy Cow, Jay-Koh (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Mango fan Django (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight., DJ Mellow Dee (hip-hop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mill Hill, Three of a Kind (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Motif, Mo' Kauffey and Tim Costello (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

Pale Horse, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rasta King, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 9:30 p.m. to 2 a.m., $5.

Rico's, Susan Rissman, John Wise and Tim Zahn (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz, Thursday Dance Parties with DJ NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, The VCR Trio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Bump City Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Jim Adam Acoustic/Americana Showcase with Circle 504 Records CD Release Party for Ben Knighten and Andy Clifton (Americana), 7 p.m., $6.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Tony's, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Union Station, Otherwise, From Slaves to Kings, Lost Point (metal), 8 p.m.

Westside Community Center, The Florissant Fossils (bluegrass), 6-8 p.m., $5.

Friday 04/20

Adam's, Eric Earley (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, We Are Not a Glum Lot (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Back East, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, Cannibal Corpse, Exhumed, Abysmal Dawn (metal), 7 p.m., $25.

Cleats, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Coffee Exchange, Model Citisinz (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Crystola, Jimmy Thackery & the Drivers (blues), 7:30 p.m., $20-$25, $40-$45 VIP.

Cucuru, Mark Raphael and Rip Tide (jazz), 7 p.m., $10.

Dale Street, Johnny Angel (jazz), 6 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Tribe (world), 8 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Mountain Road (world), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, The Recessions Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Motif, Vivian Gale, Bryant Jones, Doug Zinn (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Martini, "Skip" Barry Moore (jazz), 8 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Lost Junction, Mojo Blues (blues), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic),7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Steaksmith, Goodfellas (blues), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunbird, Double McGuffin Quartet (jazz), 5-9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse, Steele Daniels Band (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Union Station, Another Shade of Hate, Pain Machine, Destined to Fail (metal), 8 p.m.

Ute Inn, Triple Shot Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Wyatt's, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Melting Temple, Fidel Redstar, Kali Spear, All Capitals (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 04/21

Ancient Mariner, Lipstick Voodoo (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Back East, Arch Hooks (R&B),8:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Bastard Suns, Murder Hat, 3 Grams Over an Ounce (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Carey-On, Maverick Lane (country), 9 p.m.

Cleats, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Coffee Exchange, Dave White (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Crystola, Bernard Allison (blues), 8 p.m., $20-$25, $40-$45 VIP.

Cucuru, Laura Davis Live (jazz),7 p.m., $10.

Dale Street, Johnny Angel (jazz), 6 p.m.

Dutch Mill, All Ages Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Front Range, The Congress (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Axis (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Loft, Jonah Werner, Robby Hecht (indie), 8 p.m., $12-$15.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Mellow Dee (hip-hop), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m., TC & Sass Band (R&B), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mikey's Bar & Grill, Risky Bizness Band (country), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Motif, Geoff Cleveland, Marc Neihof, Randy Bowen (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing, The J. Miller Band (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, A Band Called Mouth (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Stargazers, Kahuna Beach Dance Party (rock/pop), 8-10:30 p.m., $10.

Steaksmith, Billy Babb & Company (rock/pop), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Subterranean Nightclub, Mr. Skeleton (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m., $5-$10.

Sunshine Studios, Last Savior of God, Public Display of Aggression, Vermillion (metal), 6:30 p.m., $7.

Swirl, Animus Invidious - GloopTarHop (world), 7-10 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, The Fright (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse, D-Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Derby Dames After Party, with DJ Freephil (dance), 9 p.m.

Sunday 04/22

Ancient Mariner, The Storys (folk), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, Middle Class Rut (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $12-$14.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, The Acid Jazz Jam (jazz), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Starburn Rock Showcase (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Port (dance), 6 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Tony's, SundayFunday with NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Michael D Damron, Micah Schnabel, Arliss Nancy (Americana), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., $3.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Zodiac, Aloha From Hell, Chris Winters Show (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Monday 04/23

Crystola, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5-8 p.m.

Marika's, The South Path Ramblers (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Shovelhead, Blues Jam with the West Side Rhythm Kings (blues), 7-10:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone (art events), 9 p.m.

Tuesday 04/24

Adam's, Wayne Hammerstadt and Cynthia Lynn (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Robby Red Locks (folk), 7 p.m., Robby Red Locks & the Reggae Time Machine (world), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Civil Twilight (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $12-$14.

Crystola, Mike Nelson (blues), 6 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Silver Tongue Devil, Funktion (R&B), 8 p.m.

Thirsty's Tavern, Jam Night (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Townhouse, Open Mic (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Ignite the Borealis (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation