Favorite

Playing around 

Venue Directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

BierWerks Brewery, 121 E. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-8100

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Brewer's Republic, 112 N. Nevada Ave., 633-2105

The Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

The Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Dogtooth Coffee Company, 505 E. Columbia St., 632-0125

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Rasta King Sea Food Bar & Grill, 675 S. Circle Drive, 344-4447

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Shovelhead Saloon, 4130 Hwy. 85/87, 392-2665

The Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thirsty's Tavern, 2028 Sheldon Ave., 444-8515

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Twisted Knickers Pub, 2405 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 633-1400

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, APRIL 25, THROUGH TUESDAY, MAY 1


Wednesday 04/25

Black Sheep, Cavo, Janus, Veer Union (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $12-$15.

Dale Street, Cold Fever (jazz), 6 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Front Range, Chatham County Line (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m., $5.

Jack Quinn, DJ Brandon Lee (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight, Rap Battle (hip-hop), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Pale Horse, Open Mic Jam hosted by Rhonda Lee & The Renegades (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Ashley Raines (blues), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jamm, with 99% (blues), 7 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Twisted Knickers, Bluegrass Jam with Banjo Bill (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Thursday 04/26

Adam's, Dave Tipton (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Caleb and James (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Back East, Dueling Pianos (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Open Jam/Mic with The Jerry Roskin Band, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Telling False Time, Maelstroms, Irene Adler (metal), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Brewer's Republic, Mixed Brew Open Mic Nite, with Samovar, Chris "Tall City" and others (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Cucuru, Acoustic Jam Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Jay-Koh (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Big Valley String Band (bluegrass), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight., DJ Mellow Dee (hip-hop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Three of a Kind (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Motif, Young Austin and No Difference (blues), 7:15 p.m.

Pale Horse, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rasta King, Robby Red Locks & the Reggae Time Machine (world), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Susan Rissman, John Wise and Tim Zahn (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz, Thursday Dance Parties with DJ NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Redline Rocket (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Tony's, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Triple Nickel, Musical Chairs, Zuhg, Orion Walsh (folk), 9 p.m.

Friday 04/27

Adam's, Dave Tipton (acoustic), 9 a.m.

BierWerks, Robby Red Locks (acoustic), 6-8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Charm City Devils, Inelements, In the Machine (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $9.43-$12.

Cleats, Some Peoples Kids (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Coffee Exchange, Everardo De Los Muertos & The Famous Revolution (world), 7 p.m.

Cucuru, Rocky Gene Wallace Unplugged (blues), 7 p.m., $10.

Dale Street, Johnny Angel (jazz), 6 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn, Big Paddy Band (world), 9:30 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

The Loft, Hydrogen Skyline, Sunday's Secret (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $6-$10.

Margarita at PineCreek, Acme Bluegrass Band (bluegrass), 6:30 p.m.

McCabe's, Danny & The Fried Shrimp (Americana), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Mad Dog and the Smokin' Js (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Motif, Ed Hureau, Steve Draper, Gary Sanders (jazz).

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Barry Laluna (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Rico's, Acoulectric (jazz), 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Cassie Taylor (blues), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Ticket (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Stargazers, Tony Exum, Jr. (jazz), 8 p.m., $10-$15.

Steaksmith, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunbird, Double McGuffin Quartet (jazz), 5-9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, Spider Murphy and the Pushovers (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, 3rd Rail (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 04/28

Black Sheep, Imagine Dragons, The Nigel Bird Trio (indie), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Bud Gordon Sextet (jazz), 3-5 p.m., $2-$5.

Carey-On, Jeffrey Allen Band (country), 9 p.m.

Cleats, Some Peoples Kids (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Cucuru, BJ Estraes (blues), 7 p.m., $10.

Dale Street, Johnny Angel (jazz), 6 p.m.

Dogtooth Coffee, Only Child (folk), 12-2 p.m.

Dutch Mill, All Ages Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Frankie's, Suga' Bear & The Showtime Band (R&B), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Front Range, Mo Kauffey & Tim Costello (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn, Whiskey Monkeys (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Mellow Dee (hip-hop), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m., Classic XL Rock (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, The Joe Johnson Band (Americana), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Ticket (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Steaksmith, Brad Eastin Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, The Raygunomics (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Axis (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Josh Rogan (acoustic), 9 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Sunday 04/29

Black Sheep, A Skylit Drive, Victory Heights, In Chase for the Sky (hardcore), 7 p.m., $12.

Jack Quinn, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

The Loft, Trace Bundy (acoustic), 8 p.m., $15-$20.

Silver Tongue Devil, Mike Maddux and Friends (Americana), 3 p.m.

Stargazers, Tom Taylor and the Needlewood Orchestra (jazz), 6 p.m., $5-$10.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Port (dance), 6 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Tony's, SundayFunday with NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday 04/30

Adam's, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Crystola, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5-8 p.m.

Marika's, The South Path Ramblers (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Shovelhead, Blues Jam with the West Side Rhythm Kings (blues), 7-10:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 9 p.m.

Tuesday 05/01

Adam's, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Robby Red Locks (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Crystola, Mike Nelson (blues), 6 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, The Evergreen Grass Band (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Thirsty's Tavern, Jam Night (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Brian Setzer Orchestra’s Christmas Rocks Tour @ Paramount Theatre

    • Tue., Dec. 13
  • New Year’s Eve @ Pikes Peak Center

    • Sat., Dec. 31, 7:30-9:30 p.m. Tickets start at $21
    • Buy Tickets
  • Last Patrol @ Mother Muff's Kitchen & Spirits

    • Sat., Dec. 10, 9 p.m.
  • Plies @ Ogden Theatre

    • Sun., Dec. 18
  • The 105th Annual Christmas Mystery Pageant @ First Congregational Church

    • Sun., Dec. 18, 4-5:30 p.m. Free

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation