Favorite

Playing around 

Venue Directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Kelly O'Brians Sports Bar & Grill, 239 N. Academy Blvd., 573-1976

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Rasta King Sea Food Bar & Grill, 675 S. Circle Drive, 344-4447

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Shovelhead Saloon, 4130 Highway 85/87, 392-2665

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thirsty's Tavern, 2028 Sheldon Ave., 444-8515

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Twisted Knickers Pub, 2405 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 633-1400

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, MAY 2, THROUGH TUESDAY, MAY 8

Wednesday 05/02

Dale Street, Cold Fever (jazz), 6 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Front Range, Evergreen Grass Band (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, DJ Brandon Lee (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Ritmo Latino & DJ Eargazmic (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Nawlins, Creekside Junction Band (rock/pop), 8-11 p.m.

Pale Horse, Open Mic Jam hosted by Rhonda Lee & the Renegades (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jamm, with 99% (blues), 7 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Twisted Knickers, Bluegrass Jam with Banjo Bill (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Thursday 05/03

Adam's, Danny Shafer (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Yarn (Americana), 8 p.m., $10-$15.

Back East, Dueling Pianos (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Open Jam/Mic with The Jerry Roskin Band, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Na Palm (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Cucuru, Acoustic Jam Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Holy Cow, Jay-Koh (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Full Circle Quartet (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Adam Ezra Group (indie), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., DJ Mellow Dee (hip-hop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Three of a Kind (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Motif, Jim Adam and John Stilwagen (blues), 7:15-10:15 p.m., $10 minimum.

Pale Horse, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rasta King, Robby Red Locks & the Reggae Time Machine (world), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Susan Rissman, John Wise and Tim Zahn (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz, Thursday Dance Parties with DJ NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Stargazers, Blame Sally (Americana), 7 p.m., $15.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Tony's, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Friday 05/04

Adam's, Danny Shafer (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Black Sheep, The Wombats, the Static Jacks, Flagship (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $15.

Cleats, Neighborhood Bully (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola, Hillbilly Love Gods (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Mark Raphael & Rip Tide (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Dale Street, Johnny Angel (jazz), 6 p.m.

Front Range, Grant Sabin, with Lonesome Shack (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7-9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Kelly O'Brians, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

McCabe's, Super Chuck!, feat. Lissa Hanner and Jasen Kinney (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., DJ Mellow Dee (hip-hop), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Motif, Geoff Cleveland, Marc Neihof, Randy Bowen (jazz), 7:45-10:45 p.m., $10 minimum.

Overtime, 5 Alarm Band (country), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rico's, Burn the Maps (acoustic), 7:30-10 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Dimitri's Ascent (dance), 8 p.m.

Sky Box Lounge, Jeff "Fitty" Smith (acoustic), 7 p.m. to midnight.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Stargazers, Legacy (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Steaksmith, George Sisneros (rock/pop), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunbird, Double McGuffin Quartet (jazz), 5-9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m., Video DVDJ G-Funk (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Out to Dry (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Triple Nickel, Leftmore, Fidel Redstar, the Sawyer Family (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Union Station, Lauri Davis & the Infamous Dr. Z (acoustic), 5-7 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, The Young Dead, Foster (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 05/05

Black Sheep, Gramatik, GRiZ, Jayoin (dance), 8:30 p.m., $12-$14.

Crystola, Michael Reese and Friends (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Cinco de Mayo Jazz Jam, with Steve Langemo and Friends (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Dale Street, Johnny Angel (jazz), 6 p.m.

Dutch Mill, All Ages Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Slightly Bent (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Kelly O'Brians, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Mellow Dee (hip-hop), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m., Grant Sabin Cinco de Mayo Blues Bash (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Motif, Pippa's Fling with Mark and Christi Bovee, John Flores, Brian Hobson (jazz), 7:45-10:45 p.m., $10 minimum.

Nawlins, Creekside Junction Band (rock/pop), 8-11 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., West Emerson (rock/pop), 7-10 p.m.

Rico's, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Better Than Bacon (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Stargazers, The Phat Horn Doctors (R&B), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Steaksmith, Rawbert (rock/pop), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Super Water Sympathy, Leah Samuels, I Am Elliot (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $10.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cinco de Drinko Party, with 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel, The Nobodys, Murderhat, Antique Scream, Pouch (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Echo of the Fallen, Pain Machine, Nuc-L-head (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday 05/06

Ancient Mariner, Lost Junction (country), 5-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Robby Red Locks (acoustic), 2 p.m., The Acid Jazz Jam, with a New Brain for Arnie (jazz), 7 p.m.

Stargazers, The Martini Shot Benefit for the Therapeutic Recreation Program (rock/pop), 2 p.m., $10.

Sunshine Studios, A Step Ahead, Maelstroms, Telling False Time (rock/pop), 5:30 p.m., $8.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Port (dance), 6 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Tony's, SundayFunday with NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Zodiac, Mike Borgia & the Problems (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Monday 05/07

Crystola, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5-8 p.m.

Marika's, The South Path Ramblers (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Night Club Open Mic Mondays (R&B), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Shovelhead, Blues Jam with the West Side Rhythm Kings (blues), 7-10:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 9 p.m.

Tuesday 05/08

Adam's, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Robby Red Locks (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Air I Breathe, My Ticket Home, Hands Like Houses (hardcore), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Crystola, Mike Nelson (blues), 6 p.m.

Nawlins, Kevin Kuonen (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Thirsty's Tavern, Jam Night (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Readers also liked…

  • Sound Advice

    Locals Only
    • Feb 12, 2004
  • A Black Day: Local emcees form a Springs supergroup

    The odds have always been stacked against groups like A Black Day. But they've clearly got talent in their favor, as well as a tendency to boast more about each other than themselves.
    • Mar 12, 2014

People who saved…

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation