Favorite

Playing around 

Venue Directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Damon Runyon Repertory Theatre, 611 N. Main St., Pueblo, 719/564-0579

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Dublin House, 1850 Dominion Way, 265-8820

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Olive Branch Restaurant, 23 S. Tejon St., 475-1199

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, Monument, 208-4098

Rasta King Seafood Bar and Grill, 675 S. Circle Drive, 344-4447

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Shovelhead Saloon, 4130 U.S. Hwy. 85, 392-2665

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Stargazers Theatre & Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Studebaker's, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 637-8412

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thirsty's Tavern, 2028 Sheldon Ave., 444-8515

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Twisted Knickers Pub, 2405 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 633-1400

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, 3225 Broadmoor Valley Road, 538-4000

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


Live Music: WEDNESDAY, JUNE 6, THROUGH TUESDAY, JUNE 12


Wednesday 06/06

Dale Street, Cold Fever (jazz), 6 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Front Range, Antioquia (indie), 7:30 p.m., $5.

Jack Quinn's, DJ Brandon Lee (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

Pale Horse, Open Mic Jam hosted by Rhonda Lee & the Renegades (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jamm, with 99% (blues), 7 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Stargazers, Open Mic Night with Lobo and Sheryl Loggins (acoustic), 7 p.m., $5, free for participating musicians.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Twisted Knickers, Bluegrass Jam with Banjo Bill (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Thursday 06/07

Adam's, Ryan Flores (acoustic),6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Caleb and James (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Back East, Dueling Pianos (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Open Jam/Mic with the Jerry Roskin Band, 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Hero Kid, the Lovely Void, the Beast of Milwaukee (hardcore), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Cucuru, Acoustic Jam Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Holy Cow, Jay-Koh (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Other Band (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Brian Parton (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Three of a Kind (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Pale Horse, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m.

Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Rasta King, Robby Red Locks & the Reggae Time Machine (world), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Susan Rissman, John Wise and Tim Zahn (jazz), 7 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, The Patti Fiasco (country), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Redline Rockets (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Tony's, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m.

Friday 06/08

Adam's, Ryan Flores (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Lost Junction (country), 9 p.m.

Benny's, The Mighty Kingsnakes (blues), 8 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, The Prowell Family (acoustic), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, Anybody Killa, DJ Clay, 17 Ents with DJ Killa B (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $14-$16.

Coffee Exchange, Joel Pinson (blues), 7 p.m.

Cucuru, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brickyard (blues), 7 p.m.

Dale Street, Johnny Angel (jazz), 6 p.m.

Damon Runyon, Sierra Hull, Highway 111 (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m., $18.50-$24.50.

Dublin House, D Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

Keg, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Acme Bluegrass Band (bluegrass), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Trademark Infringement (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Olive Branch, Kings of Clubs (jazz), 5:30 p.m.

Pantry, Dan Dameron (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Dick Cunico (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Rico's, The Mitguards (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, The Broken Spoke, Grant Sabin (country), 8 p.m.

Sky Box, Jeff "Fitty" Smith (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Hit List (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Lipstick Voodoo (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith, The Storys (folk), 6:30 p.m.

Studebaker's, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 9 p.m.

Sunbird, Double McGuffin Quartet (jazz), 5 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, Dreamliners (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, I Wish We Were Robots (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Brian Flynn Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Will Rogers Lounge, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli & Café, Second Friday at Wooglins (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Saturday 06/09

Benny's, The Mighty Kingsnakes (blues), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Altars, Eyes (metal), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Coffee Exchange, Rocky Shaw (folk), 6:30 p.m.

Copperhead Road, 6035 (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Dale Street, Johnny Angel (jazz), 6 p.m.

Dublin House, D Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, All Ages Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Loft, Ninety Nine for One (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $6-$8.

Meadow Muffins, Lo Fi Cowboys (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Hopeful Heroines (folk), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Bill Snyder and Jim Adam (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Robby Red Locks (acoustic), 2 p.m., Melting Temple (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Hit List (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Kofi Baker's Cream Experience (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $15-$20.

Steaksmith, Rawbert (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, One More Shot (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Dotsero (jazz), 7 p.m., $12-$15.

Union Station, Some Peoples Kids (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Will Rogers Lounge, Doug Hulstine (acoustic), 5 p.m.

Zodiac, We Sold Our Souls (Black Sabbath tribute) vs. Dragontown Dan (Alice Cooper tribute), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday 06/10

Front Range, Monocleband (bluegrass), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Port (dance), 6 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Tony's, SundayFunday with NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Bill and Steve's Excellent Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Monday 06/11

Crystola, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5 p.m.

Marika's, The South Path Ramblers (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Shovelhead Saloon, Blues Jam with the West Side Rhythm Kings (blues), 7 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Karen Waldrup (country), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 9 p.m.

Tuesday 06/12

Adam's, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Robby Red Locks (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Glass Cloud (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Crystola, Mike Nelson (blues), 6 p.m.

Thirsty's Tavern, Jam Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation