Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Cafe, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

BierWerks Brewery, 121 E. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-8100

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Cowboy Church of Peyton, 15540 Bradshaw Road, Peyton, 749-0223

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jives Coffee Lounge, 16 Colbrunn Court, 210-7650

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mikey's Bar & Grill, 4348 Montebello Drive, 265-1020

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Olive Branch Restaurant, 23 S. Tejon St., 475-1199

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Pinz Bowling Center, 855 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 487-7469

Rasta King Seafood Bar and Grill, 675 S. Circle Drive, 344-4447

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Shovelhead Saloon, 4130 U.S. Hwy. 85, 392-2665

Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

SoDo Night Club, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thirsty's Tavern, 2028 Sheldon Ave., 444-8515

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Twisted Knickers Pub, 2405 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 633-1400

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, 3225 Broadmoor Valley Road, 538-4000

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, JUNE 13, THROUGH TUESDAY, JUNE 19


Wednesday 06/13

Dale Street, Cold Fever (jazz), 6 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Front Range, Hymn for Her (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, DJ Brandon Lee (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

Pale Horse, Open Mic Jam hosted by Rhonda Lee & the Renegades (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Joe Krown Trio, Grant Sabin (jazz), 8 p.m.

SoDo, DJ Tony G (hip-hop), 9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jamm, with 99% (blues), 7 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Twisted Knickers, Bluegrass Jam with Banjo Bill (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Wooglins, Super Saturated Sugar Strings (folk), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 8 p.m.

Thursday 06/14

Adam's, Ben Pratt (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Caleb and James (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Back East, Dueling Pianos (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Open Jam/Mic with The Jerry Roskin Band, 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson (blues), 6 p.m.

Cucuru, Acoustic Jam Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Holy Cow, Jay-Koh (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, The Green Tangerine (indie), 9 p.m., MZ Muffins Night Club (hip-hop), 9 p.m.

Mill Hill, Three of a Kind (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Motif, Jim Adam and John Stilwagen (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

Pale Horse, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m.

Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Pinz, Ben Knighten (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rasta King, Robby Red Locks & the Reggae Time Machine (world), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Susan Rissman, John Wise and Tim Zahn (jazz), 7 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Serge (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Lo-Fi Cowboys (country), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Blue Moon Swamp: CCR Tribute (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $15.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Tony's, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Mentors, Pottymouth, Shit, Tater Twat (metal), $7.

Friday 06/15

Adam's, Ben Pratt (jazz), 9-11 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Big Sky (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Back East, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, VCR Trio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Photo Noir, We Are Not a Glum Lot, Bad Maps (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5.

Cleats, Neighborhood Bully (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Coffee Exchange, The Sunflowers (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Cowboy Church of Peyton, Buffalo Grass Acoustic Society Fundraiser and Potluck (bluegrass), 7 p.m., $3-5.

Crystola Roadhouse, Samantha Fish (blues), 8 p.m., $15-$20, VIP $35-$40.

Dale Street, Johnny Angel (jazz), 6 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

Jives, Carolann Ames (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Mayh3m (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Mountain Road Ceili Band (world), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, MZ Muffins Night Club (hip-hop), 9 p.m., Johnny Graves and the Blue Waves (blues), 9 p.m.

Motif, Marcie Hureau, Brad Bietry, John Flores, Stefan Flores (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

Olive Branch, Kings of Clubs (blues), 5:30 p.m.

Overtime, Random Numbers (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Pantry, Annie Garretson (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Dave Migliaccio (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Rico's, Acme Bluegrass Band (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Roots and Rhythm (R&B), 8 p.m.

Sky Box Lounge, Jeff "Fitty" Smith (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SoDo, DJ GU and C.R.E.W. Productions (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Ticket (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Todd Tijerina (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith, Tweed Merchants (blues), 6:30 p.m.

Sunbird, Double McGuffin Quartet (jazz), 5 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Fuzz Huzzi, Chasing Blue Sky, Hydrogen Skyline (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $8.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Out to Dry (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, Spider Murphy and the Pushovers (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Reno Divorce, Micah Schnabel, Super Saturated Sugar Strings (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Union Station, Lauri Davis & the Infamous Dr. Z (acoustic), 5-7 p.m., From Slaves to Kings, Riven, Lost Point (metal), 8 p.m.

Ute Inn, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Will Rogers Lounge, Joe Johnson Trio (country), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Maddix Jay, Audible, John Will (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 06/16

Back East, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, VCR Trio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

BierWerks, Mike Nelson (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Myth of Modern Medicine, December Downfall (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Buck's, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 8 p.m.

Cleats, Neighborhood Bully (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Coffee Exchange, Steve Langemo Jazz Trio (jazz), 7 p.m.

Dale Street, Johnny Angel (jazz), 6 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, All Ages Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Front Range, Waiting on Trial (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Keg Lounge, Lipstick Voodoo (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Funky Rollercoaster Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m., MZ Muffins Night Club (hip-hop), 9 p.m.

Mikey's, Lost Junction (Americana), 9 p.m.

Motif, Geoff Cleveland, Marc Neihof, Randy Bowen (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing, Ben Knighten (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, The Storys (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m., Hit List (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Bill McKay Band, Colorado Goat Ropers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

SoDo, DJ GU (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Ticket (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Voo Doo Hawks, Sol~Fed~Joe (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $10-$12.

Steaksmith, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Last Savior of God, With One Time Legacy, Finding Neverland (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $8.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, AC & Co. (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Tides of War (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Union Station, Last Supper, Try Redemption, In Elements (metal), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Will Rogers Lounge, Lissa Hanner (country), 5 p.m.

Sunday 06/17

Front Range, WMD Band (bluegrass), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Ritz, Hit List (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Robby Red Locks (acoustic), 2 p.m., The Acid Jazz Jam, with a New Brain for Arnie (jazz), 7 p.m.

Stargazers, Thin Air Jazz (jazz), 6 p.m., $5-$8.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Port (dance), 6 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Tony's, SundayFunday with NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Bill & Steve's Excellent Acoustic Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Monday 06/18

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5 p.m.

Marika's, The South Path Ramblers (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Shovelhead Saloon, Blues Jam with the West Side Rhythm Kings (blues), 7 p.m.

SoDo, DJ Tony Knight (hip-hop), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 9 p.m.

Tuesday 06/19

Adam's, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Robby Red Locks (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, OCD: Moosh & Twist, Aer, Fidel Redstar (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $12.

Silver Tongue Devil, Mojo Stone (folk), 8 p.m.

Thirsty's, Jam Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation