Favorite

Playing around 


Venue Directory


Adam's Mountain Cafe, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

The Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Cowboys, 25 N. Tejon St., 596-1212

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

The Grove Tavern, 901 E. C St., Pueblo, 719/544-4815

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

O'Furry's, 900 E. Fillmore St., 634-3106

Olive Branch Restaurant, 23 S. Tejon St., 475-1199

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

The Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Rasta King Seafood Bar and Grill, 675 S. Circle Drive, 344-4447

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Shovelhead Saloon, 4130 U.S. Hwy. 85, 392-2665

The Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

SoDo Night Club, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tequila Tavern, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thirsty's Tavern, 2028 Sheldon Ave., 444-8515

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Twisted Knickers Pub, 2405 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 633-1400

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Westside Community Center, 1628 W. Bijou St., 385-7920

Will Rogers Lounge at the Cheyenne Mountain Resort, 3225 Broadmoor Valley Road, 538-4000

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, JUNE 20, THROUGH TUESDAY, JUNE 26


Wednesday 06/20

Black Sheep, Foxy Shazam, Maniac, Cadaver Dogs (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $12-$14.

Dale Street Café, Cold Fever (jazz), 6 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Front Range, Whistle Pigs (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, DJ Brandon Lee (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

Pale Horse, Open Mic Jam hosted by Rhonda Lee & The Renegades (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jamm, with 99% (blues), 7 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Twisted Knickers, Bluegrass Jam with Banjo Bill (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Thursday 06/21

Adam's Mountain, Jim Enquist (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Caleb and James (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Back East, Dueling Pianos (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Open Jam/Mic with The Jerry Roskin Band, 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Foster, The Great Hotel Fire, Nobody's Home (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Cowboys, Pat Green (country), 9 p.m., $12-$20.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson (blues), 6 p.m.

Cucuru, Acoustic Jam Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Holy Cow, Jay-Koh (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Mitguards (folk), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Dain Silva Band (dance), 8 p.m., DJs @ Mz Muffins Loft (dance), 9 p.m.

Mill Hill, Three of a Kind (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Motif, Young Austin and No Difference (rock/pop), 7:15 p.m.

Pale Horse, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Rasta King, Robby Red Locks & the Reggae Time Machine (world), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Susan Rissman, John Wise and Tim Zahn (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Jimkata (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Roots and Rhythm (blues), 8 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, City Lights, Rust Belt Lights, Carousel Kings (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $10.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Tony's, Get Awesome Thursdays, with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m.

V Bar, '90s Joint, with illadope, SpydaT.E.K., DJ Status (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5, no cover with outfit.

Westside Community Center, Joe Uveges and Phil Ginsberg (Americana), 5:30 p.m., $5.

Friday 06/22

Adam's Mountain, Jim Enquist (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Robby Red Locks & the Reggae Time Machine / The Marinaters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Roots & Rhythm (blues).

Black Sheep, Malakai, We Are All Destined to Fail, Grindscape (metal), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Cleats, Some Peoples Kids (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Coffee Exchange, Ian Kirkland (folk), 7 p.m.

Dale Street Café, Johnny Angel (jazz), 6 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Grove Tavern, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 9 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Mitguards (folk), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Rule 34 (rock/pop), 9 p.m., DJs @ Mz Muffins Loft (dance), 9 p.m.

Motif, Chrissy Saalborn, Scott Webring (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

Nawlins, Goodfellas (blues), 7 p.m.

O'Furry's, GraceLand (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Olive Branch, Kings of Clubs (blues), 5:30 p.m.

The Pantry, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Rico's, Rico Southee and the Acoulectric Trio (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Indiginous (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sky Box Lounge, Jeff "Fitty" Smith (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SoDo, DJ GÜ and C.R.E.W. Productions (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Jake Loggins (blues), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith, George Sisneros (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Sunbird, Double McGuffin Quartet (jazz), 5 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Will Rogers Lounge, Bossa Nerro (jazz), 7 p.m.

Saturday 06/23

Benny's, Big Sky (indie), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Kutt Calhoun, Flawless, Big Cheez (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $16-$18.

Cleats, Some Peoples Kids (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Coffee Exchange, The McCall's (blues), 7 p.m.

Dale Street Café, Johnny Angel (jazz), 6 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, All Ages Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Frankie's, Suga' Bear & The Showtime Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Front Range, Lipstick Voodoo (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Grove Tavern, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 9 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, The Hardway (rock/pop), 9 p.m., DJs @ Mz Muffins Loft (dance), 9 p.m.

Motif, Julie Bradley and Friends (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Red Martini, Charlie Pendergraph (jazz), 8 p.m.

Rico's, The New Vintage Trio (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m., DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Brian Flynn Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

SoDo, DJ GÜ (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Yesterday Beatles Tribute Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $20-$25.

Steaksmith, Billy Babb Trio (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Hillbilly Luv Gawds (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Will Rogers Lounge, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 5 p.m.

Sunday 06/24

Black Sheep, The Word Alive, Make Me Famous, Crown the Empire (rock/pop), 6 p.m., $13-$15.

Cucuru, Vivian Gale, Doug Zinn (jazz), 4 p.m.

Front Range, Mike Nelson and the Dominant Minority (blues), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Stargazers, Blackberry Smoke (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $17.50-$22.50.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tequila Tavern, DJ Port (dance), 6 p.m.

Tony's, SundayFunday with NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday 06/25

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5 p.m.

Marika's, The South Path Ramblers (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Shovelhead Saloon, Blues Jam with the West Side Rhythm Kings (blues), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 9 p.m.

Tuesday 06/26

Adam's Mountain, Wayne Hammerstadt with Cynthia Lynn (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, Don Dooley with the Poetic Minds feat. E Trip (indie), 8:30 p.m., donation.

Thirsty's Tavern, Jam Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation