Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Cafe, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

BierWerks Brewery, 121 E. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-8100

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Casa Bistecca, 326 S. Union Ave., Pueblo, 719/543-1989

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

The Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Oakley's Café & Bistro at Sundance Mountain Lodge, 1865 Woodmoor Drive, 481-6000

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

The Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Rasta King Seafood Bar and Grill, 675 S. Circle Drive, 344-4447

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Shovelhead Saloon, 4130 U.S. Hwy. 85, 392-2665

The Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thirsty's Tavern, 2028 Sheldon Ave., 444-8515

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Twisted Knickers Pub, 2405 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 633-1400

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Venue 515, 515 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1861

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


Live Music: WEDNESDAY, JULY 4, THROUGH TUESDAY, JULY 10


Wednesday 07/04

Dale Street Café, Cold Fever (jazz), 6 p.m.

Front Range, Grass It Up, Carrie Nation & the Speakeasy (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, DJ Brandon Lee (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

Oakley's, D Day Invasion (rock/pop), 5 p.m.

Park East Restaurant, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jamm, with 99% (blues), 7 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Twisted Knickers, Bluegrass Jam with Banjo Bill (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Thursday 07/05

Adam's Mountain, Bud Ford (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Caleb and James (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Back East, Dueling Pianos (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Open Jam/Mic with The Jerry Roskin Band, 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson (blues), 6 p.m.

Cucuru, Acoustic Jam Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Holy Cow, Jay-Koh (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Craig Walter (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Funk Row Seat (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Three of a Kind (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Pale Horse, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Park East Restaurant, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Rasta King, Robby Red Locks & the Reggae Time Machine (world), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Susan Rissman, John Wise and Tim Zahn (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Open Mic Night with Lobo and Sheryl Loggins (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $5, free for participating musicians.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Friday 07/06

Adam's Mountain, Bud Ford (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Benny's, VCR Trio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Field The Ocean, Be Brave, Regret Night (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Dale Street Café, Johnny Angel (jazz), 6 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Big Paddy (world), 9:30 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

The Keg, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

The Loft, Foster, The Magenta Incident, We Are Not a Glum Lot (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $5-$8.

Margarita at PineCreek, Swallowtail World Music (world), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Mad Dog & the Smokin' J's (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

The Pantry, Rich Currier (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Barry Laluna (jazz), 8 p.m.

Rico's, Adam Gang Jazz Trio (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Fatty Lumpkin (world), 8 p.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, Jeff "Fitty" Smith (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Stargazers, Tribe (R&B), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith, The Other Band (country), 7 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Telling False Time, Surviving the Apocalypse, Here Lies the Difference (metal), 6:30 p.m., $7.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Lisa McCall (blues), 9 p.m.

Union Station, 99 Bottles, Split Resistance, O.S.L., Profit Motiv (hardcore), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Venue 515, Edith Makes a Paper Chain (folk), 8 p.m., $5.

Zodiac, Honor Amongst Thieves, The A-Holes, The Mostly Don'ts (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 07/07

Benny's, VCR Trio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

BierWerks, Robby Red Locks (acoustic), 6 p.m., Robby Red Locks & The Reggae Time Machine (world), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Shockwave Festival Battle of the Bands, feat. Aesthetic Delirium, Vital Malice, Omnym (metal), 8 p.m., $10.

Cucuru, Barbara Ernst, Luke Tripp (jazz), 7 p.m.

Dale Street Café, Johnny Angel (jazz), 6 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Nightlife Summer Springs Bash 2012 (dance), 9 p.m., $5.

Dutch Mill Tavern, All Ages Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Front Range, Chauncy Crandall (folk), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, We Sold Our Souls (metal), 9 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., The Constant Tourists (indie), 7 p.m.

Red Martini, Charlie Pendergraph (jazz), 8 p.m.

Rico's, Mango fan Django (indie), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, D-Day Invasion (blues), 4 p.m., Mason's Children (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Stargazers, Lobo Lenny & Fingers (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Steaksmith, George Sisneros (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Mike Nelson (blues), 9 p.m.

Union Station, The Procussions (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Sunday 07/08

Ancient Mariner, The Storys (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Front Range, Adams & Stilwagen (blues), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Mike Maddux (acoustic), 2 p.m.

Stargazers, Salvador Santana (R&B), 6 p.m., $25-$30.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tony's, SundayFunday with NateStarr (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Acoustic Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Mike Clark (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Monday 07/09

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5 p.m.

Marika's, The South Path Ramblers (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Shovelhead Saloon, Shovelhead Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 9 p.m.

Tuesday 07/10

Adam's Mountain, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Casa Bistecca, Gary Bennett, The Impersonator Guy (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Thirsty's Tavern, Jam Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2015, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation