Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Casa Bistecca, 326 S. Union Ave., Pueblo, 719/543-1989

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Cowboy Up, 23245 S. Hwy. 94, 683-7575

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7376 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Kelly O'Brians Sports Bar & Grill, 239 N. Academy Blvd., 573-1976

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Metropolis Supper Club, 1201 W. Colorado Ave., 227-9888

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Murray Street Darts, 609 N. Murray Blvd. ,573-0467

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

The Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Rasta King Seafood Bar and Grill, 675 S. Circle Drive, 344-4447

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Retired Enlisted Association, 834 Emory Circle, 596-0927

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Rudiments Café, 5863 Palmer Park Blvd., 434-5999

Shovelhead Saloon, 4130 U.S. Hwy. 85, 392-2665

The Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spice Island Grill, 10 N. Sierra Madre St., 473-8280

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Swirl Wine Bar, 717 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-2294

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thirsty's Tavern, 2028 Sheldon Ave., 444-8515

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Twisted Knickers Pub, 2405 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 633-1400

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 08/01

Dale Street Café, Cold Fever (jazz), 6 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Retired Enlisted Association, Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jamm, with 99% (blues), 7 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Triple Nickel, The Hooten Hallers, Teaadora, Cloacas (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Twisted Knickers, Bluegrass Jam with Banjo Bill (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Thursday 08/02

Adam's, Ryan Flores (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Caleb and James (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Back East, Dueling Pianos, 8 p.m.

Benny's, Open Jam/Mic with The Jerry Roskin Band, 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Otep, Butcher Babies, One Eyed Doll (hardcore), 7 p.m., $16-$18.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson (blues), 6 p.m.

Holy Cow, Jay-Koh (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Craig Walter (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Three of a Kind (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Motif, Acoulectric Trio (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

Pale Horse, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Rasta King, Robby Red Locks & the Reggae Time Machine (world), 7 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise and Susan Rissman (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Adam Lopez and the Mighty Locasters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Open Mic Night with Lobo and Sheryl Loggins (acoustic), 7 p.m., $5, free for participating musicians.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Friday 08/03

Adam's, Ryan Flores (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Jesse Cotton Stone Band EP Release Party (blues), 8 p.m.

Back East, Hit List (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Mighty King Snakes (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Charm City Devils, Sanguine Addiction, Bodycast (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $9.43-$12.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Casa Bistecca, Gary Bennett, The Impersonator Guy (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Cleats, Nuthin Fancy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Dale Street Café, Johnny Angel (jazz), 6 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Southern Belle (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Swallowtail World Music (world), 6:30 p.m.

Motif, Marcie Hureau, Brad Bietry, Andrew Burtschi, Stefan Flores (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

Murray Street Darts, Kung Fu Cult (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Pantry, Joe Uveges (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Red Martini, "Skip" Barry Moore (jazz), 8 p.m.

Rico's, Acme Bluegrass Band (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Big Sky, Shakedown (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sky Box Lounge, Jeff "Fitty" Smith (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Hideout Band (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Spice Island Grill, First Friday Retro Party (world), 9 p.m., $6.

Stargazers, Adam Lopez & His Mighty Locasters (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith, Rawbert (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Fuzz Huzzi, A Synful Nightmaer, Repo Code (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $10.

Swirl Wine Bar, Eric Early (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, Hillbilly Luv Gawds (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Calling Out West, Charlie Milo Trio, Audible (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Ute Inn, D Day Invasion (blues), 8:30 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Saturday 08/04

Back East, Hit List (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Mighty King Snakes (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Substance D, CO2, Evasive, Tony Knight (dance), 8 p.m., $5.

Cleats, Nuthin Fancy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cowboy Up, Trilogy (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Dale Street Café, Johnny Angel (jazz), 6 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, All Ages Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

Frankie's Too, D Day Invasion (blues), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Southern Belle (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Kelly O'Brians, Rick Monroe, Lathan Moore (country), 8 p.m.

Kinfolks, Mike Nelson (blues), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Jody Adams (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Nick Davey (folk), 7 p.m.

Red Martini, Twist of Lime (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rico's, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Eric Sardinas Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Hideout Band (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Steaksmith, The Other Band (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Waldo Canyon Fire Benefit Concert, feat. Switchpin, In the Machine, Glass Deliriuim (rock/pop), 4 p.m., $7, or a nonperishable food item for Care and Share Food Bank.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Union Station, We Sold Our Souls (Black Sabbath tribute) (metal), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, The Dark Side Annex Reunion Party (dance), 7 p.m.

Sunday 08/05

Benny's, Brian Parton (Americana), 7 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Rock Covers Fire: A Waldo Canyon Fire Benefit, feat. 6035, Savage Amusement, Mayh3m, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 12-9:30 p.m., $5.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Metropolis Supper Club, Cold Fever (jazz), 2 p.m., $5.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Mike Maddux (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Union Station, Open Mic Acoustic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Monday 08/06

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5 p.m.

Marika's, The South Path Ramblers (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Shovelhead, Shovelhead Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 7 p.m.

Tuesday 08/07

Adam's, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, Animal Kingdom, The Neighbourhood (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $12-$14.

Rudiments Café, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Polarization, Mouth of the Serpent, Forsake It All (metal), 6:30 p.m., $10.

Thirsty's, Jam Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2015, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation