Favorite

Playing around 

VENUE DIRECTORY

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Chapel, 14190 Black Forest Road, 495-2420

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Ste. C, 576-3979

Café Corto Coffee Gallery, 115 E. Kiowa St., 577-4347

Casa Bistecca, 326 S. Union Ave., Pueblo, 719/543-1989

Castaways, 107 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5626

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Cocktails at Maria's, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Cosmopolitan Club, 311 Bay State Ave., Pueblo, 719/564-9738

Cowbells, 214 E. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-4334

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Manitou Springs, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Ste. A, 630-1167

The Grove Tavern, 901 E. C St., Pueblo, 719/544-4815

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Metropolis Supper Club, 1201 W. Colorado Ave., 227-9888

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

The Pantry Restaurant, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Rasta King Seafood Bar and Grill, 675 S. Circle Drive, 344-4447

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Retired Enlisted Association, 834 Emory Circle, 596-0927

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Rudiments Café, 5863 Palmer Park Blvd., 434-5999

Shovelhead Saloon, 4130 U.S. Hwy. 85, 392-2665

Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

The Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., 684-2555

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Swirl Wine Bar, 717 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-2294

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thirsty's Tavern, 2028 Sheldon Ave., 444-8515

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Twisted Knickers Pub, 2405 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 633-1400

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 22, THROUGH TUESDAY, AUGUST 28


Wednesday 08/22

Dale Street Café, Cold Fever (jazz), 6 p.m.

Front Range, Jason Miller Band (country), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Brian Parton (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Retired Enlisted Association, Blues, Burgers, and Beer, with the Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jamm, with 99% (blues), 7 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Twisted Knickers, Bluegrass Jam with Banjo Bill (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Thursday 08/23

Adam's Mountain, Eric Earley (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Caleb and James (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Open Jam/Mic with The Jerry Roskin Band, 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Rocky Gene Wallace (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Holy Cow, Jay-Koh (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Mitguards (folk), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, ManApes (blues), 9 p.m., Destination Night Club: DJ Lay It Down (dance), 9 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Three of a Kind (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Motif, Vivian Gale, Doug Zinn (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

Pale Horse, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Rasta King, Robby Red Locks & the Reggae Time Machine (world), 7 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise and Susan Rissman (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, JP Harris (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, J. Miller Band (Americana), 7 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Friday 08/24

Adam's Mountain, Eric Earley (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Westside Rounders (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Back East, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Westside Rhythm Kings (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Forest Chapel, The Sister Brothers (country), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, Inelements, Malakai, Aesthetic Delirium (metal), 7 p.m., $5.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Casa Bistecca, Gary Bennett, The Impersonator Guy (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Castaways, George Sisneros Band (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10.

Cleats, Neighborhood Bully (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Cocktails at Maria's, Lethal Lisa McCall Band (blues), 9 p.m.

Cosmopolitan Club, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 8 p.m.

Cowbells, Jason Bennett (acoustic), 5 p.m.

Cucuru, Casa Blanca Trio (jazz), 7 p.m.

Dale Street Café, Johnny Angel (jazz), 6 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Tribe (blues), 8 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Brian Parton (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Bop Kings (rock/pop), 9 p.m., Destination Night Club: DJ Big Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Motif, Brad Bietry, Andrew Burtschi, Britt Ciampa (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

Nawlins, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 8 p.m.

The Pantry, Rich Currier (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Barry Laluna (jazz), 8 p.m.

Rico's, Nick Davey (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Gumbo Le Funque (blues), 8 p.m.

Sky Box Lounge, Jeff "Fitty" Smith (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Suga Bear & The Showtime Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Tiny Barge (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith, Molly Boyles (jazz), 7 p.m.

Swirl Wine Bar, Eric Earley (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, Mark's Midnight Carnival (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Bryan Ostrow, Robbie D, Lazarus Blehm (rock/pop), 10 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Boomer, Daybreak Comes to Dawn, Foster (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 08/25

Ancient Mariner, Yarn (Americana), 9 p.m., $12-$17.

Back East, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Westside Rhythm Kings (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Flobots, Air Dubai, The ReMINDers (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $13-$15.

Café Corto, Brian Parton (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Cleats, Neighborhood Bully (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Cocktails at Maria's, Lethal Lisa McCall Band (blues), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Big Jim Adam & John Stilwagen (blues), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, BJ Estares (blues), 7 p.m.

Dale Street Café, Johnny Angel (jazz), 6 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, All Ages Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Front Range, Paul J. Miles (blues), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6 p.m.

The Grove Tavern, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 9 p.m.

The Loft, Uncle Daddy (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $8-$10.

Meadow Muffins, Destination Night Club: DJ Lay It Down (dance), 9 p.m., Chuck Hughes Band (blues), 9 p.m.

Motif, Julie Bradley, Tom Fowler, Stephen Brannen, Colin Trusedell, Scott Barbier (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Red Martini, Charlie Pendergraph (jazz), 8 p.m.

Rico's, New Vintage Jazz Trio (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Suga Bear & The Showtime Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Tripping Griswolds (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Steaksmith, Brad Eastin Trio (jazz), 7 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Life Not Our Own, Hero Kid, The Magenta Incident (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Fishtank Piranhas (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Sunday 08/26

Benny's, VC & Guitar (blues), 7 p.m.

Cucuru, Vivian Gale and Doug Zinn (jazz), 7 p.m.

Front Range, Swamp Cabbage (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m., Axis (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Metropolis Supper Club, Cold Fever (jazz), 2 p.m., $5.

The Pantry, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Retired Enlisted Association, Blues Jam with the Tracy Quinn Band (rock/pop), 3 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Jason Miller with Chauncy Crandall (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Thin Air Jazz (jazz), 6 p.m., $4-$8.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Nerd Appreciation Nite, hosted by Deanoptimus (dance), 9 p.m.

Monday 08/27

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5 p.m.

Marika's, The South Path Ramblers (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Shovelhead Saloon, Shovelhead Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Shuga's, Brian Parton (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 7 p.m.

Tuesday 08/28

Adam's Mountain, Wayne Hammerstadt with Cynthia Lynn (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Rudiments Café, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Thirsty's Tavern, Jam Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

  • Jerry Joseph and The Jackmormons @ Black Sheep

    • Thu., Sept. 29, 7 p.m. $12-$14
  • Cocktails & Crooners @ Union Depot

    • Fri., Oct. 7, 6-10 p.m. Tickets start at $40
  • Tod Machover @ CC's Packard Hall

    • Thu., Sept. 29, 7:30 p.m. Free
  • Jam with Forrest @ Concrete Couch

    • Thu., Sept. 29, 5 p.m.
  • Art of Dying, Children 18:3, Letters from Fire, Dying Blynd, ShroomyTunez, My Own Iris @ Sunshine Studios

    • Thu., Sept. 29, 7 p.m. $15-$20

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation