Favorite

Playing Around 

Venue Directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Ste. C, 576-3979

Casa Bistecca, 326 S. Union Ave., Pueblo, 719/543-1989

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave. 471-3370

Fillmore Auditorium, 1510 Clarkson St. 303/837-0360

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Ste. A, 630-1167

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Metropolis Supper Club, 1201 W. Colorado Ave., 227-9888

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Tejon St., 14 S. Tejon St., 635-1600

Rasta King Seafood Bar and Grill, 675 S. Circle Drive, 344-4447

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Retired Enlisted Association, 834 Emory Circle, 596-0927

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Rudiments Café, 5863 Palmer Park Blvd., 434-5999

Shovelhead Saloon, 4130 U.S. Hwy. 85, 392-2665

The Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thirsty's Tavern, 2028 Sheldon Ave., 444-8515

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Twisted Knickers Pub, 2405 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 633-1400

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


Live Music: Wednesday, Sept. 5, through Tuesday, Sept. 11


Wednesday 09/05

Front Range, White Water Ramble (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Brian Parton (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jamm, with 99% (blues), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Twisted Knickers, Bluegrass Jam with Banjo Bill (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Thursday 09/06

Adam's, Dave Tipton (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Caleb and James (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Open Jam/Mic with The Jerry Roskin Band, 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson (blues), 6 p.m.

Holy Cow, Jay-Koh (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, John Austin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Three of a Kind (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Motif, Jim Adam and John Stilwagen (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

Pale Horse, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Rasta King, Robby Red Locks & the Reggae Time Machine (world), 7 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise and Susan Rissman (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Three Bad Jacks (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, The Indy Music Awards Festival (rock/pop), 5:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Neutralboy, Murderland (rock/pop), 10 p.m.

Friday 09/07

Adam's, Dave Tipton (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, ManApes (blues), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brickyard (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Audible, The Great Hotel Fire, Tower (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Casa Bistecca, Gary Bennett, The Impersonator Guy (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Cleats, Some People's Kids (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Cucuru, Rico Southee Duo (jazz), 7 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, The Raygunomics (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Mad Dog & the Smokin' J's (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Motif, Riff Raff, with the Steve Draper Trio (rock/pop), 8:15 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Tejon St., Marrakech Express (world), 8 p.m., $4-$7.

Red Martini, "Skip" Barry Moore (jazz), 8 p.m.

Rico's, Acme Bluegrass Band (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, Jeff "Fitty" Smith (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Stargazers, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m., $10-$15.

Steaksmith, The Storys (folk), 7 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, D Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Vibes on Velvet (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Saturday 09/08

Benny's, D-Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Rose Funeral, Last Words of the Apocalypse, Bridges (metal), 7 p.m., $8-$10.

Cleats, Some People's Kids (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Cucuru, Jason Crowe Trio, with Victoria Brueyette (jazz), 7 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, All Ages Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Frankie's, Suga Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Johnny Wise & Tim Zahn (R&B), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Dixie Leadfoot & the Chrome Struts (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Motif, Julie Bradley, Bill Thompson, Tom Fowler, John Flores, Stefan Flores (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Charlie Pendergraph (jazz), 8 p.m.

Rico's, Bill Snyder and Big Jim Adam (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Shovelhead, Nocturnal Tomatoes: Benefit for "Popeye" Malory (rock/pop), 4 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Lost Junction (Americana), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Speedtrap, Brian Parton (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, The Long Run Colorado's Tribute to the Eagles (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10-$15.

Steaksmith, The Other Band (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Mike Nelson (blues), 9 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, John Adams Band Tribute to John Denver (Americana), 7 p.m., $15-$18.

Triple Nickel, Infected (hardcore), 10 p.m., $2.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, The Roxy Suicide, Dressy Bessy, Conjugal Visits (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday 09/09

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Metropolis, Cold Fever (jazz), 2 p.m., $5.

Retired Enlisted Association, Blues Jam with the Tracy Quinn Band (rock/pop), 3 p.m.

Stargazers, An Evening of Jazz & Blues with Chuck Limbrick "Mystro" & Friends (jazz), 6:30 p.m., $10.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Nina de Freitas, Maddix Jay, Cloud Carrier (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Monday 09/10

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5 p.m.

Marika's, The South Path Ramblers (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Shovelhead, Shovelhead Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 7 p.m.

Tuesday 09/11

Adam's, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Supervillains, Kayavibe, The KnightBeats (world), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Rudiments, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Thirsty's, Jam Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Continental (rock/pop), 10 p.m., $3.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2015, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation