Favorite

Playing around 

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Ste. C, 576-3979

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Ste. A, 630-1167

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jives Coffee Lounge, 16 Colbrunn Court, 210-7650

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Rasta King Seafood Bar and Grill, 675 S. Circle Drive, 344-4447

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Retired Enlisted Association, 834 Emory Circle, 596-0927

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Rudiments Café, 5863 Palmer Park Blvd., 434-5999

Shovelhead Saloon, 4130 U.S. Hwy. 85, 392-2665

The Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

SoDo Night Club, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road., 596-9300

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thirsty's Tavern, 2028 Sheldon Ave., 444-8515

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Twisted Knickers Pub, 2405 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 633-1400

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 12, THROUGH TUESDAY, SEPT. 18


Wednesday 09/12

Front Range, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Brian Parton (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Retired Enlisted Association, Blues, Burgers, and Beer, with the Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jamm, with 99% (blues), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Birds and Batteries, The Men of Deep Throat, Dear Rabbit (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Twisted Knickers, Bluegrass Jam with Banjo Bill (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Thursday 09/13

Adam's, Bobby Jackson (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Caleb and James (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Open Jam/Mic with the Jerry Roskin Band, 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Seen Loc of 17 Ent (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5-$7.

Holy Cow, Jay-Koh (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Jusme (dance), 9 p.m. Red Stinger (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Three of a Kind (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Motif, Mike Nelson Group (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

Pale Horse, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Rasta King, Robby Red Locks & the Reggae Time Machine (world), 7 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise and Susan Rissman (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Ron Perry (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Ethyl and the Regulars (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Jim Adam Acoustic/Americana Showcase (Americana), 7 p.m., $6.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Friday 09/14

Adam's, Bobby Jackson (jazz), 9 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Stimulus (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Mighty King Snakes (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Roy Book Binder (blues), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, Chris Robinson Brotherhood (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $20-$25.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Adam Lopez (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Tom Lehrcke and Vivian Gail (jazz), 7 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Mitguards (folk), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Dee Jay Bee (dance), 9 p.m., Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Motif, Rico Southee, Andrew Burtschi, Dennis Bueno (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Dick Cunico (jazz), 8 p.m.

Rico's, The Storys (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, Hit List (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Trout Steak Revival (folk), 8 p.m.

Sky Box Lounge, Jeff "Fitty" Smith (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SoDo Night Club, DJ GU (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Suga Bear & The Show Time Band (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Stargazers, Bobby Shew, with Thin Air Jazz and Tony Exum, Jr. (jazz), 8 p.m., $15-$20.

Steaksmith, WestSide Rhythm Kings (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Project Independent, feat. Fighting the Phoenix, From Ashes We Rise (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, Lisa McCall (blues), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, The Yawpers (rock/pop), 10 p.m., $5.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Wooglin's, Second Friday at Wooglins (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Sugar Hi-5, Wild Hares, Rough Age (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Saturday 09/15

Benny's, Mighty King Snakes (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, MUTEMATH, Civil Twilight (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $25-$28.

Copperhead Road, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Latigo (country), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Crystal & Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, All Ages Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Frankie's, Freight (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6 p.m.

Holy Cow, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Nevermind the 90s (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Jives, Ian McFeron (Americana), 7:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Lay It Down (dance), 9 p.m., Funky Rollercoaster (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Motif, Marcie Hureau, Brad Bietry, Andrew Burtschi, Stefan Flores (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Charlie Pendergraph (jazz), 8 p.m.

Rico's, Grant Sabin (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Prominent (dance), 9:30 p.m., Hit List (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

SoDo Night Club, DJ GU (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Suga Bear & The Show Time Band (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Steaksmith, WestSide Rhythm Kings (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Jamaican Eclipse (world), 9 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Pain Machine, Send 'em Down, Grindscape, This Means War (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday 09/16

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Blues on the Patio (blues), 3:30 p.m.

Retired Enlisted Association, Blues Jam with the Tracy Quinn Band (rock/pop), 3 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Mike Maddux (acoustic), 4 p.m.

Stargazers, Firefall (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $20-$25.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Monday 09/17

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5 p.m.

Marika's, The South Path Ramblers (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Shovelhead Saloon, Shovelhead Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 7 p.m.

Tuesday 09/18

Adam's, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Rudiments, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Thirsty's Tavern, Jam Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation