Favorite

Playing Around 


Venues


Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Ste. C, 576-3979

Café Corto Coffee Gallery, 115 E. Kiowa St., 577-4347

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Ste. A, 630-1167

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Pikes Peak Center, 190 S. Cascade Ave., 520-7469

Rasta King Seafood Bar and Grill, 675 S. Circle Drive, 344-4447

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Retired Enlisted Association, 834 Emory Circle, 596-0927

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Rudiments Café, 5863 Palmer Park Blvd., 434-5999

Shovelhead Saloon, 4130 U.S. Hwy. 85, 392-2665

The Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

SoDo Night Club, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Studebaker's, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 637-8412

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thirsty's Tavern, 2028 Sheldon Ave., 444-8515

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Twisted Knickers Pub, 2405 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 633-1400

University of Colorado at Colorado Springs, 1420 Austin Bluffs Pkwy., 255-8227

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 19, THROUGH TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 25


Wednesday 09/19

Jack Quinn's, Ceol Ceili (world), 7 p.m.

The Loft, Joscho Stephan with Swing Je T'aime (jazz), 7 p.m., $18-$25.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Brian Parton (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Retired Enlisted Association, Blues, Burgers, and Beer, with the Tracy Quinn Band (blues), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jamm, with 99% (blues), 7 p.m.

Stargazers, Pikes Peak Blues Community Quarterly Jam (blues), 8 p.m., $5.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Twisted Knickers, Bluegrass Jam with Banjo Bill (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Thursday 09/20

Adam's, Ben Pratt (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Caleb and James (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Open Jam/Mic with The Jerry Roskin Band, 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Rehab, Moonshine Bandits, Lola Black (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $12-$14.

Cucuru, Blues Thursdays (blues), 6:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Doug & Rob Acoustic (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Quiet Storm (R&B), 9 p.m., DJ Jusme (dance), 9 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Three of a Kind (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Motif, Young Austin and No Difference (blues), 8:15 p.m.

Pale Horse, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Rasta King, Robby Red Locks & the Reggae Time Machine (world), 7 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise and Susan Rissman (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Serge (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Vernors (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

V Bar, Brian Parton (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Friday 09/21

Adam's, Ben Pratt (jazz), 9 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Lost Junction (Americana), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Roots & Rhythm (R&B), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Iration, The Expendables, Cisco Adler (world), 7 p.m., $22-$24.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Cleats, Neighborhood Bully (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, George Duncan and the Moonlighters (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Rico Southee Duo (jazz), 7 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Pandora Celtica (world), 8 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Swallowtail World Music (world), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Dee Jay Bee (dance), 9 p.m. Molly Boyles and Lipstick Voodoo (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Motif, Wayne Wilkinson, Jay McGuffin, Todd Williams (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Dave Migliaccio (jazz), 8 p.m.

Rico's, Nick Davey (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Ron Perry (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, D-Day Invasion (blues), 8 p.m.

Sky Box Lounge, Jeff "Fitty" Smith (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SoDo, DJ GÜ (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less than Zero (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Steaksmith, The Other Band (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Studebaker's, Trilogy (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, Latigo (country), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Michael Dean Damron, Mark Wilkins (country), 10 p.m., $5.

University of Colorado at Colorado Springs, The Scene Presents: The Rock the Campus Showcase, feat. Kopesetik Soul, Made Up Minds, Fidel Redstar, Moonhoney (rock/pop), 3 p.m.

Ute Inn, One Eleven (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Moonhoney, Chauncy Crandall, Hopeful Heroines, Grant Sabin, Good Morning Accordion Terrorist (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 09/22

Benny's, Roots & Rhythm (R&B), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Robotic Pirate Monkey, Lazerdisk Party Sex (dance), 8 p.m., $12-$14.

Café Corto, Brian Parton (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Cleats, Neighborhood Bully (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Me & Julio (world), 6:30 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, All Ages Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Frankie's, Bodycast (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Front Range, The Blue Ribbon Healers (Americana), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Sherman Woods Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Steve Thomas Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m. DJ Lay It Down (dance), 9 p.m.

Motif, Alan Joseph, Andrew Burtschi, Stefan Flores (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Andy Clifton (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Red Martini, Charlie Pendergraph (jazz), 8 p.m.

Rico's, The New Vintage Jazz Trio (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Prominent (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m. DJ Serge (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.

SoDo, DJ GÜ (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less than Zero (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Stargazers, Wendy Woo (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Steaksmith, Molly Boyles and Friends Jazz Ensemble (jazz), 7 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Latigo (country), 9 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Acoustic Eidolon (world), 7 p.m., $12-$15.

Triple Nickel, Gypsyhawk, Nosebled, Tower (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Kilo 94 Zombie Ball (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Sunday 09/23

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Retired Enlisted Association, Blues Jam with the Tracy Quinn Band (rock/pop), 3 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, The Storys (folk), 5 p.m.

Stargazers, Starburn 60s Rock Show, with the Alan Joseph Trio (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Monday 09/24

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5 p.m.

Marika's, The South Path Ramblers (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Shovelhead, Shovelhead Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 7 p.m.

Tuesday 09/25

Adam's, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, Eye Empire, Downstrait (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $10.

Rudiments, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Soap (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Thirsty's, Jam Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation