Favorite

Playing Around 


VENUES


Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

The Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

The Grove Tavern, 901 E. C St., Pueblo, 719/544-4815

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Metropolis Supper Club, 1201 W. Colorado Ave., 227-9888

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

moZaic, 443 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-1800

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - N. Academy, 5965 N. Academy Blvd., 522-1432

Pinz Bowling Center, 855 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 487-7469

Rasta King Seafood Bar and Grill, 675 S. Circle Drive, 344-4447

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Retired Enlisted Association, 834 Emory Circle, 596-0927

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Rudiments Café, 5863 Palmer Park Blvd., 434-5999

Shovelhead Saloon, 4130 U.S. Hwy. 85, 392-2665

The Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

SoDo Night Club, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thirsty's Tavern, 2028 Sheldon Ave., 444-8515

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Twisted Knickers Pub, 2405 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 633-1400

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 26, THROUGH TUESDAY, OCT. 2


Wednesday 09/26

Black Sheep, Stevie Stone, Flawless, CES CRU, 17 Ents. (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $15-$25.

Front Range, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Brian Parton (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Rhino's, Mike Nelson, Kirwan Brown, Britt Ciampa (blues), 9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jamm, with 99% (blues), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Twisted Knickers, Bluegrass Jam with Banjo Bill (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Thursday 09/27

Adam's, Jim Enquist (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Open Jam/Mic with The Jerry Roskin Band, 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Buckethead (indie), 8 p.m., $20-$22.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson (blues), 6 p.m.

Cucuru, Blues Thursdays (blues), 6:30 p.m.

Holy Cow, Jay-Koh (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Mitguards (folk), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Audible (rock/pop), 9 p.m. DJ Jusme (dance), 9 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Three of a Kind (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Motif, Joe Uveges Duo (acoustic), 7:15 p.m.

Pale Horse, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Rasta King, Robby Red Locks & the Reggae Time Machine (world), 7 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise and Susan Rissman (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Ron Perry (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Fox Street All Stars (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, West Side Rhythm Kings (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Aaron Watson (country), 6 p.m., $12-$15.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Karson with a "K" (dance), 8 p.m.

Friday 09/28

Adam's, Jim Enquist (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Icky Flavors (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brickyard (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Small Potatoes (folk), 7 p.m., $4-$8.

Black Sheep, Churchill, Foster, Claymore Disco (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Cleats, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

The Coffee Exchange, Ben Knighten (folk), 7 p.m.

Cucuru, Casa Blanca Trio (jazz), 7 p.m.

Dale Street Café, John Wise (blues), 6 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

The Grove, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Jeremy Facknitz (acoustic), 9:30 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

Keg, Molly Boyles and Lipstick Voodoo (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Acme Bluegrass Band (bluegrass), 6:30 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Danny & The Fried Shrimp (Americana), 5:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Dee Jay Bee (dance), 9 p.m. Brian Parton (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Motif, Brad Bietry, Andrew Burtschi, Britt Ciampa (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

moZaic, Bobby Jackson (acoustic), 6 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - N. Academy, Rhonda Lee Acoustically (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Red Martini, Barry Laluna (jazz), 8 p.m.

Rico's, Wayne Wilkinson Jazz Trio (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Party Marty (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Shakedown Street (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, Jeff "Fitty" Smith (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SoDo, DJ GÜ (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, TC Cooper (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Steaksmith, John Standish and Mark Allen (folk), 7 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Karson with a "K" (dance), 8 p.m. Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, Hillbilly Luv Gawds (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Goya (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 09/29

Benny's, The Quiet Storm (R&B), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Tomorrows Bad Seeds, Through the Roots (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $12-$14.

Cleats, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jeffrey Allen Band (country), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, BJ Estares (blues), 7 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, All Ages Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Frankie's, Legend (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Front Range, Tim Von Zahn & the Polka Playboys (world), 7 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6 p.m.

The Grove, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, DJ Rob G (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Mango fan Django (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Grant Sabin (blues), 8 p.m. DJ Lay It Down (dance), 9 p.m.

Motif, Pippa's Fling (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Nick Davey (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Pinz, D Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m.

Red Martini, Charlie Pendergraph (jazz), 8 p.m.

Rico's, Fungas Man Dungas (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Prominent (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m., DJ Party Marty (hip-hop), 9:30 p.m.

SoDo, DJ GÜ (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Bump City (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Stargazers, Makaha Sons (world), 7 p.m., $20-$35.

Steaksmith, Brad Eastin Trio (jazz), 7 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Fuzz Huzzi, Fear of Paranoia, Sonic Soma, Chasing Blue Sky (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $8.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, The Freights (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Sunday 09/30

Black Sheep, Seahaven, The Great Hotel Fire, Take It to 88 (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $8.

Dale Street Café, John Wise (blues), 11:30 a.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Metropolis, Cold Fever (jazz), 2 p.m., $5.

Retired Enlisted Association, Blues Jam with the Tracy Quinn Band (rock/pop), 3 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Mike Maddux (acoustic), 4 p.m.

Stargazers, Megan Burtt: A Tribute to Bonnie Raitt (country), 8 p.m., $10-$15.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Nerd Appreciation Nite, hosted by Deanoptimus (dance), 8 p.m.

Monday 10/01

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5 p.m.

Marika's, The South Path Ramblers (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Shovelhead, Shovelhead Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 7 p.m.

Tuesday 10/02

Rudiments, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Seth Sherman (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Thirsty's, Jam Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite hosted by DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

  • Phil Keaggy @ Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts

    • Fri., Sept. 30
    • Buy Tickets
  • Blue Frog @ Front Range Barbeque

    • Sat., Oct. 8, 7:30 p.m.
  • Jerry Joseph and The Jackmormons @ Black Sheep

    • Thu., Sept. 29, 7 p.m. $12-$14
  • Italian Journey — A Pilgrimage @ Classically Alive

    • Thu., Oct. 6, 7-9:30 p.m. $25 General Admission, Students $10, includes drinks/light refreshments.
    • Buy Tickets
  • Art of Dying, Children 18:3, Letters from Fire, Dying Blynd, ShroomyTunez, My Own Iris @ Sunshine Studios

    • Thu., Sept. 29, 7 p.m. $15-$20

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation