Favorite

Playing Around 

Venue Directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

D.I.Y. Event Center, 2361 E. Platte Place, 282-5688

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

Marmalade at Smokebrush, 219 W. Colorado Ave., #210, 444-1012

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Metropolis Supper Club, 1201 W. Colorado Ave., 227-9888

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Nature and Raptor Center of Pueblo, 5200 Nature Center Road, Pueblo, 719/549-2414

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Rasta King Seafood Bar and Grill, 675 S. Circle Drive, 344-4447

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Retired Enlisted Association, 834 Emory Circle, 596-0927

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Rudiments Café, 5863 Palmer Park Blvd., 434-5999

Shovelhead Saloon, 4130 U.S. Hwy. 85, 392-2665

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thirsty's Tavern, 2028 Sheldon Ave., 444-8515

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Twisted Knickers Pub, 2405 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 633-1400

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, OCT. 24, THROUGH TUESDAY, OCT. 30


Wednesday 10/24

Club Q, Open Mic Night, 10 p.m.

Front Range, Chimney Choir, The Hopeful Heroines (Americana), 7 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, West Side Wednesdays (rock/pop), 7 p.m., Brian Parton (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jamm, with 99% (blues), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Twisted Knickers, Bluegrass Jam with Banjo Bill (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Thursday 10/25

Adam's, Bud Ford (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Stolen Idol Productions (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Open Mic with the Jerry Roskin Band, 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Otherwise, Bodycast, Channel 27 (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson (blues), 6 p.m.

Cucuru, Blues Thursdays (blues), 6:30 p.m.

Holy Cow, Jay-Koh (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Throw Back Thursdays with DeeJayBee and Tony G (dance), 9 p.m., Stray Suns Halloween Party (indie), 9 p.m.

Motif, Acouelectric Duo (acoustic), 7:15 p.m.

Pale Horse, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Rasta King, Robby Red Locks & the Reggae Time Machine (world), 7 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise, Susan Rissman (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Fright (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, Phil Keaggy (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $20-$25.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Karson with a "K" (dance), 8 p.m.

Friday 10/26

Adam's, Bud Ford (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Back East, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brickyard (blues), 8 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, The Bill Hearne Trio (country), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, All Hallows Masquerade, with Hydrogen Skyline, The Echo Chamber, Stray Suns (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Cleats, Famous Curve (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jim Adam and John Stilwagen (blues), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Casa Blanca (world), 7:30 p.m.

Dale Street Café, John Wise (blues), 6 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, The Raygunomics (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Danny & The Fried Shrimp (Americana), 5:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Play It Forward Halloween Special (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Motif, Brad Bietry Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Barry Laluna (jazz), 8 p.m.

Rico's, Cool for Cats (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Sky Box Lounge, Jeff "Fitty" Smith (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Stargazers, Legacy (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Steaksmith, The Other Band (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Halloween Party, with Forsake It All, Hero Kid, Almost Eden (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Karson with a "K" (dance), 8 p.m. Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, Fishtank Piranhas (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Gloominous Doom, Night of the Living Shred (metal), 9 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Monsters of Mock, feat. tribute bands to Van Halen, The Replacements, Beastie Boys (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 10/27

Ancient Mariner, Emma Crawford Coffin-Race Party with Big Sky (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Back East, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Cari Dell Trio (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Aer, Yonas, Fidel Redstar, David Dallas (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $13-$15.

Cleats, Famous Curve (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Janiva Magness (blues), 8 p.m., $18-$23, $38 VIP.

Cucuru, Halloween Party, with Me & Julio (world), 7:30 p.m.

D.I.Y. Event Center, The Mostly Don'ts, Send Em Down, This Means War, Tater Twat (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, All Ages Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, DJ Rob (dance), 10 p.m.

Kinfolks, COW: Coalition of the Willing (folk), 2 p.m., Grant Sabin (blues), 5 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Suga Bear & The Showtime Band Halloween Special (R&B), 9 p.m.

Motif, Julie Bradley, Tom Fowler, Shawn Hanlon, Colin Trusedell (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

Nature and Raptor Center of Pueblo, Jim Adam and John Stilwagen (blues), 5 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Rico's, New Vintage Jazz (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Sky Box Lounge, Risky Business Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Stargazers, Tribe Halloween Dance Party (R&B), 8 p.m., $10.

Steaksmith, Brad Eastin Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Grave Diggers Ball 3, feat. The Last Savior of God, Almost Eden, Enduality (metal), 6:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Fishtank Piranhas (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Tribute Night, feat. Monkey Hour, Bastards of Young, Brass Monkey (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Ute Inn, Radio London (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Sunday 10/28

Ancient Mariner, The Storys (folk), 6 p.m.

Black Sheep, Tony Lucca, Justin Hopkins (acoustic), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Dale Street Café, John Wise (blues), 11:30 a.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Marmalade, FluteDaddy BlueNote Jazz Quartet (jazz), 7:30 p.m., $15.

Metropolis Supper Club, Cold Fever (jazz), 2 p.m., $5.

Retired Enlisted Association, Blues Jam with the Tracy Quinn Band (rock/pop), 3 p.m.

Stargazers, Thin Air Jazz (jazz), 6 p.m., $4-$8.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tony's, Sunday Shenanigans, with NateStarr TaylorLee (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Zodiac, The Peculiar Pretzelmen, Mike Clark, MoonHoney (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Monday 10/29

Black Sheep, Trapt, Inelements, Lola Black (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $15.

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5 p.m.

Marika's, The South Path Ramblers (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Shovelhead, Shovelhead Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 7 p.m.

Tuesday 10/30

Adam's, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, John Austin Banging Blues (blues), 7 p.m.

Rudiments, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Thirsty's Tavern, Jam Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Johnny Coffin (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2015, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation