Favorite

Playing Around 

Venue Directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Corner Pocket West, 840 Arcturus Drive, 328-9979

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Oakley's Café & Bistro at Sundance Mountain Lodge, 1865 Woodmoor Drive, 481-6000

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Polito's Beer Barrel, 2113 E. Evans Ave., Pueblo, 719/564-9915

Rasta King Seafood Bar and Grill, 675 S. Circle Drive, 344-4447

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Retired Enlisted Association, 834 Emory Circle, 596-0927

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

R&R Coffee Café, 11425 Black Forest Road, 494-8300

Rudiments Café, 5863 Palmer Park Blvd., 434-5999

Shovelhead Saloon, 4130 U.S. Hwy. 85, 392-2665

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Studebaker's, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 637-8412

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thirsty's Tavern, 2028 Sheldon Ave., 444-8515

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Twisted Knickers Pub, 2405 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 633-1400

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, OCT. 31, THROUGH TUESDAY, NOV. 6


Wednesday 10/31

Club Q, Open Mic Night, 10 p.m.

Corner Pocket West, Halloween Party, with Tiny Barge and the Big Chill (R&B), 9 p.m., $10.

Front Range, Halloween Party, with Grass It Up & Friends (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Keg, Molly Boyles and Lipstick Voodoo (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Bob Tudor (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Brian Parton Halloween Special (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jamm, with 99% (blues), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Twisted Knickers, Bluegrass Jam with Banjo Bill (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Festivale de Samhain, feat. Hydrogen Skyline, Wire Trap, Suspension IX, Neuro Sentence (metal), 7 p.m., $7.

Thursday 11/01

Adam's, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Stolen Idol Productions (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Open Mic with the Jerry Roskin Band, 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson (blues), 6 p.m.

Cucuru, Blues Thursdays (blues), 6:30 p.m.

Holy Cow, Jay-Koh (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DeeJayBee & Tony G (dance), 8 p.m., John Austin Band (R&B), 9 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Michael Smith and Oly (country), 7 p.m.

Pale Horse, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Rasta King, Robby Red Locks & the Reggae Time Machine (world), 7 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Stargazers, R. Carlos Nakai Trio (world), 7 p.m., $20-$25.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Karson with a "K" (dance), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Destroy Nate Allen, Mark Mallman (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Friday 11/02

Adam's, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Black Sheep, Mad Trees, Stoney Bertz, Con and Booger (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Cleats, Nuthin Fancy (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Teresa Lynne & the Dreamboats (blues), 8 p.m.

Dale Street Café, John Wise (jazz), 6 p.m.

Fujiyama, Barbara Ernst/Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Motif, Acoulectric Trio (jazz), 8:15 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Polito's Beer Barrel, Cari Dell Trio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Red Martini, "Skip" Barry Moore (jazz), 8 p.m.

Rico's, Acme Bluegrass Band (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, Jeff "Fitty" Smith (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Stargazers, Tiny Barge Dance Party (R&B), 8 p.m., $10.

Steaksmith, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Studebaker's, Broadcast Storm (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Izzy Dunfore, Ellmatic P-Tro, Wes Rawkins (hip-hop), 6:30 p.m., $8.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Karson with a "K" (dance), 8 p.m. Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, D Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Myth of Modern Medicine (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Ute Inn, One Eleven (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Truck D (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 11/03

Black Sheep, Claymore Disco, Bad Maps, Knight In Colors (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $7-$10.

Carey-On Saloon, Southern Belle Band (country), 9 p.m.

Cleats, Nuthin Fancy (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Copperhead Road, Suga Bear & The Showtime Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Nocturnal Tomatoes (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Barbara Ernst/Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

Dale Street Café, John Wise (jazz), 6 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, All Ages Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Tony G (dance), 8 p.m., Chuck Hughes Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Oakley's, D Day Invasion (blues), 8 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (indie), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

R&R Coffee Café, Oly-Solo Variety (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Stargazers, John McEuen (acoustic), 8 p.m., $20-$25.

Steaksmith, John Standish & Lindsay Weidmann (folk), 6:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Street Corner Gypsy, Nobody's Savior, The Hardway (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $8.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel, The Spittin Cobras, OFL (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $6.

Union Station, The FAMM CD Release (hip-hop), 7 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Duckling Fantasy, Enduality, The Last Savior of God (metal), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday 11/04

Dale Street Café, John Wise (jazz), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Michael Smith and Oly (country), 4 p.m.

Retired Enlisted Association, Blues Jam with the Tracy Quinn Band (rock/pop), 3 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tony's, Sunday Shenanigans, with NateStarr TaylorLee (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Brother Malcolm (hip-hop), 9 p.m.

Monday 11/05

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5 p.m.

Marika's, The South Path Ramblers (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Shovelhead, Shovelhead Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 7 p.m.

Tuesday 11/06

Adam's, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, Sera Cahoone, The Parson Red Heads, Desert Noises (indie), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Meadow Muffins, John Austin Band (R&B), 9 p.m.

Rudiments, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Thirsty's, Jam Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (acoustic), 9 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation