Favorite

Playing Around 

Venue Directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Big Daddy Sports Bar-Billiards, 4111 Club Manor Drive, Pueblo, 719/546-3636

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

The Carter Payne, 320 S. Weber St., 387-8085

CC's Armstrong Hall, 14 E. Cache la Poudre St., 389-6000

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jim's Neighborhood Lounge, 1833 Peterson Road, 591-8245

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Rasta King Seafood Bar and Grill, 675 S. Circle Drive, 344-4447

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Retired Enlisted Association, 834 Emory Circle, 596-0927

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Rudiments Café, 5863 Palmer Park Blvd., 434-5999

Sangre de Cristo Arts Center, 210 N. Santa Fe Ave., Pueblo, 719/295-7200

Shovelhead Saloon, 4130 U.S. Hwy. 85, 392-2665

The Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thirsty's Tavern, 2028 Sheldon Ave., 444-8515

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Twisted Knickers Pub, 2405 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 633-1400

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 7, THROUGH TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 13


Wednesday 11/07

Club Q, Open Mic Night, 10 p.m.

Frankie's, Open Mic (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Front Range, The Black Lillies (Americana), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, West Side Wednesdays (rock/pop), 7 p.m., Brian Parton (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Ultraviolet Hippopotamus (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m., $5.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jamm, with 99% (blues), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Twisted Knickers, Bluegrass Jam with Banjo Bill (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Thursday 11/08

Adam's, Dave Tipton (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Stolen Idol Productions (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Open Mic with the Jerry Roskin Band, 8 p.m.

Big Daddy's, Gary Bennett (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Collie Buddz, New Kingston, Los Rakas (world), 8 p.m., $18-$20.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson (blues), 6 p.m.

Cucuru, Blues Thursdays (blues), 6:30 p.m.

Holy Cow, Jay-Koh (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Jazz Quartet (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Throwback Thursday (rock/pop), 8 p.m., Cous & the Brotherhood (blues), 9 p.m.

Motif, Jim Adam and John Stilwagen (blues), 7:15 p.m.

Pale Horse, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Rasta King, Robby Red Locks & the Reggae Time Machine (world), 7 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Andy Frasco (indie), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Karson with a "K" (dance), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel, The Hooten Hallers (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Union Station, American Outlaw Bourbon Show, with Slaves to Kings, The Four Horsemen, October Rage (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, The Koffin Kats, The Mostly Don'ts, The Cannibal Creeps (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Friday 11/09

Adam's, Dave Tipton (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Winter Nacht (metal), 8 p.m.

Back East, 6035 (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, The Gr80's (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Jeff Scroggins & Colorado (bluegrass), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, Watsky, Bullhead*ded, Flodignatic (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $13-$15.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

CC's Armstrong Hall, The Be Good Tanyas (folk), 8 p.m., $20-$30, $50 VIP.

Cleats, Neighborhood Bully (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, J. Miller Band (Americana), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brotherhood (blues), 7 p.m.

Dale Street Café, KJ and Tess Braithwait (folk), 6 p.m.

Front Range, Lonesome Shack (Americana), 7:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, Barbara Ernst/Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, DJ Rob G (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Acme Bluegrass Band (bluegrass), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Austin Johnson Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Motif, Susan Rissman and Tribe (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Dick Cunico (jazz), 8 p.m.

Rico's, The Mitguards (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Serge (dance), 9 p.m.

Sangre de Cristo Arts Center, The Haunted Windchimes (folk), 8 p.m., $10-$15.

Silver Tongue Devil, Mason Reed (indie), 8 p.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, Jeff "Fitty" Smith (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Stargazers, Soul Sacrifice & Cisco Kid (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10-$15.

Steaksmith, West Side Rhythm Kings (blues), 6:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Karson with a "K" (dance), 8 p.m., Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli & Café, Second Friday at Wooglins (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Zodiac, The Classical, We Are Not a Glum Lot, Dry Flowers, Mobdividual (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 11/10

Back East, Austin Young and No Difference (blues), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, The Gr80's (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Hostage Calm, Rifle, Bridges Will Break (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $8-$10.

The Carter Payne, Typhoon (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cleats, Neighborhood Bully (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Radio London (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Dale Street Café, John Wise (jazz), 6 p.m.

Frankie's, D Day Invasion (blues), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Sherman Woods (world), 9:30 p.m.

Jim's, Dreamliner (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Tony (dance), 8 p.m., Planet O (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Motif, Minor Note Orchestra (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Jeremy Facknitz (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Bill Snyder, Jim Adam (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Marbin (jazz), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Stargazers, Kopesetik Soul (indie), 8 p.m., $10.

Steaksmith, The Storys (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Playdate Presents The Hardway, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 6 p.m., $10 donation.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Axis (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Among the Land of the Blind, Vital Malice, Silence of Versailles, Rhogog (metal), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday 11/11

Black Sheep, Lionize (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $8-$10.

Dale Street Café, John Wise (jazz), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

The Loft, Marbin (jazz), 7 p.m., $10.

Retired Enlisted Association, Blues Jam with the Tracy Quinn Band (rock/pop), 3 p.m.

Stargazers, Starburn '60s Rock Show (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tony's, Sunday Shenanigans, with NateStarr and TaylorLee (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Soul Sessions II (R&B), 8 p.m., $5.

Monday 11/12

Black Sheep, Make Me Famous, Ice Nine Kills, Restore All Vengeance (hardcore), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5 p.m.

Marika's, The South Path Ramblers (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Shovelhead, Shovelhead Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 7 p.m.

Tuesday 11/13

Adam's, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Bluesday Tuesday (blues), 7 p.m.

Rudiments, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Woody Pines (indie), 8 p.m.

Thirsty's Tavern, Jam Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Johnny Coffin (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

  • Gleemer, Alaska, Infinite Me, You Never Were @ Flux Capacitor

    • Fri., Oct. 14, 8 p.m. donation
  • Die Antwoord @ Ogden Theatre

  • Time, Hexagon Cloud, i2M1 @ Flux Capacitor

    • donation
  • Tribe @ Benny's Restaurant & Lounge

    • Fri., Sept. 30, 8 p.m.
  • Hausmusik presents Beethoven and Chausson @ Grace and St. Stephen’s Episcopal Church

    • $50 for individual tickets, first time subscriber sale of $100 for the 4 concert series (normally $160)
    • Buy Tickets

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation