Favorite

Playing Around 

Venue Directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Piano Warehouse, 120 W. Cucharras St., 578-8668

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Rasta King Seafood Bar and Grill, 675 S. Circle Drive, 344-4447

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Retired Enlisted Association, 834 Emory Circle, 596-0927

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Rudiments Café, 5863 Palmer Park Blvd., 434-5999

Shovelhead Saloon, 4130 U.S. Hwy. 85, 392-2665

Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

The Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thirsty's Tavern, 2028 Sheldon Ave., 444-8515

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, 3721 Drennan Road, 390-7257

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Twisted Knickers Pub, 2405 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 633-1400

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Wyatt's Pub & Grill, 806 Village Center Drive, 598-4100

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059


LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, NOV. 21, THROUGH TUESDAY, NOV. 27


Wednesday 11/21

Club Q, Open Mic Night, 10 p.m.

Frankie's, Open Mic (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Ceol Ceili (world), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, West Side Wednesdays, with Brian Parton (Americana), 7 p.m.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Rawkus, Dieselboy, DJ Swamp, Lea Luna (hip-hop), 7:30 p.m., $10-$20.

Ritz, DJ Serge (dance), 9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Stargazers, Hungry Farmer 33rd Musician's Reunion (rock/pop), 7 p.m., please bring two items for Care and Share.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Time Out, West Side Rhythm Kings (blues), 8 p.m.

Townhouse, The Bar Stars (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Twisted Knickers, Bluegrass Jam with Banjo Bill (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Thursday 11/22

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Throwback Thursday (dance), 8 p.m., Model Citisinz (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rico's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ritz, Thanksgiving Party, with DJ Ron Perry (dance), 8 p.m.

Friday 11/23

Adam's, Bud Ford (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Back East, Suga Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Roots and Rhythm (R&B), 8 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, TAARKA (world), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, Why They Fight, Never So Right, The Ragetones (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Cleats, Fishtank Piranhas (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Cucuru, Rico Southee (jazz), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Barbara Ernst/Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, DJ Rob G (dance), 10 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Brian Parton (Americana), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Mitguards (folk), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Faded Friday (dance), 8 p.m., The Tels (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Motif, Brad Bietry Trio (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Piano Warehouse, Steve Barta Trio (jazz), 7:30 p.m., $25.

Red Martini, Barry Laluna (jazz), 8 p.m.

Rico's, Wayne Wilkinson Jazz (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Sky Box Lounge, Jeff "Fitty" Smith (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

Steaksmith, Molly Boyles (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Karson with a "K" (dance), 8 p.m., Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, Hillbilly Luv Gawds (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Cancer Benefit, feat. The Nobodys, Rifle, City Mouse, Fidel Redstar (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Wyatt's, The Flipsides (blues), 8:30 p.m.

Saturday 11/24

Back East, Suga Bear & the Show Time Band (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Big Sky (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Blood on the Dance Floor, Jeffree Star (dance), 7 p.m., $15-$17.

Cleats, Fishtank Piranhas (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jim Adam and John Stilwagen (blues), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Barbara Ernst/Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Redraw the Farm (indie), 9:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Tony G (dance), 8 p.m., Barnyard Stompers (country), 9 p.m.

Motif, Julie Bradley and Friends (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., The J. Miller Band (Americana), 7 p.m.

Rawkus, Jesse James Outlaw Whiskey Model Search feat. Isaac James Band (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Rico's, New Vintage Jazz Trio (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Serge (dance), 9 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Kris Lager Band (indie), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

Stargazers, John Denver Tribute feat. Ted Vigil (country), 8 p.m., $15-$20.

Steaksmith, Brad Eastin Trio (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, The Bar Stars (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Cancer Benefit, feat. El Toro de la Muerte, Drag the River, Jack Trades, Mark Wilkins (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Union Station, We Sold Our Souls, a tribute to Black Sabbath and Ozzy Osbourne (metal), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Sunday 11/25

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Retired Enlisted Association, Blues Jam with the Tracy Quinn Band (rock/pop), 3 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Kris Lager Band (indie), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Thin Air Jazz (jazz), 6 p.m., $4-$8.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tony's, Sunday Shenanigans, with NateStarr and TaylorLee (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Zodiac, Nerd Nite, hosted by Deanoptimus (dance), 9 p.m.

Monday 11/26

Black Sheep, Gold Fields (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5 p.m.

Marika's, The South Path Ramblers (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Shovelhead, Shovelhead Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Shuga's, Swelter and Burn, Strange Relics (indie), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 7 p.m.

Tuesday 11/27

Adam's, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, John Austin (Americana), 7 p.m.

Rudiments, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Thirsty's, Jam Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Johnny Coffin (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation