Favorite

Playing Around 

Venue Directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Bloom's Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Downtown Perk, 14 S. Tejon St., 635-1600

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

moZaic, 443 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-1800

Oakley's Café & Bistro at Sundance Mountain Lodge, 1865 Woodmoor Drive, Monument, 481-6000

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Rasta King Seafood Bar and Grill, 675 S. Circle Drive, 344-4447

Rasta Pasta, 405 N. Tejon St., 481-6888

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Retired Enlisted Association, 834 Emory Circle, 596-0927

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

R&R Coffee Café, 11425 Black Forest Road, 494-8300

Rudiments Café, 5863 Palmer Park Blvd., 434-5999

Shovelhead Saloon, 4130 U.S. Hwy. 85, 392-2665

The Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thirsty's Tavern, 2028 Sheldon Ave., 444-8515

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Twisted Knickers Pub, 2405 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 633-1400

USAFA's Arnold Hall, 2302 Cadet Drive, 333-4497

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Wyatt's Pub & Grill, 806 Village Center Drive, 598-4100

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

LIVE MUSIC: WEDNESDAY, DEC. 5, THROUGH TUESDAY, DEC. 11

Wednesday 12/05

Club Q, Open Mic Night, 10 p.m.

Frankie's, Open Mic (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Front Range, Dikki Du and the Zydeco Krewe (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, West Side Wednesdays, with Brian Parton (Americana), 7 p.m.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

R&R Coffee Café, Oly-Solo Variety (acoustic), 9 a.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Blues Jamm, with 99% (blues), 7 p.m.

Stargazers, Pikes Peak Blues Wang Dang Doodle (blues), 7 p.m., donations accepted.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Twisted Knickers, Bluegrass Jam with Banjo Bill (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Thursday 12/06

Adam's, Dave Tipton (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Stolen Idol Productions (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Open Mic with the Jerry Roskin Band, 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson (blues), 6 p.m.

Holy Cow, Jay-Koh (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DeeJayBee & Tony G (dance), 8 p.m., Broken Spoke (indie), 8 p.m.

Pale Horse, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Rasta King, Robby Red Locks & the Reggae Time Machine (world), 7 p.m.

Rasta Pasta, Gary Morse Benefit Concert for the Senior Center (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5 donation.

Rawkus, 94.3 KILO Presents Loud and Local Throwdown (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Atomic Drifters (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Friday 12/07

Adam's, Dave Tipton (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Monkey Pie (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, The Gr80's (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Never Shout Never, William Beckett, Anarbor (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $20.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Cleats, The Nocturnal Tomatoes (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, J. Miller Band (Americana), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Barbra Ernst/Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

Dale Street Café, John Wise (blues), 6 p.m.

Downtown Perk, Stephanie Pauline (country), 7:30 p.m., $4-$7.

Fujiyama, Barbara Ernst/Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, DJ Rob G (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DeeJayBee (dance), 8 p.m., High Gear Daddies (Americana), 9 p.m.

moZaic, Bobby Jackson (jazz), 5 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Red Martini, Dick Cunico (jazz), 8 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Tony G (dance), 9 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Radio London (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

The Sky Box Lounge, Jeff "Fitty" Smith (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Moses Jones (R&B), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Christmas with "Mystro" Chuck Limbrick and Friends (jazz), 7 p.m., $10.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, Mike Nelson (blues), 8 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Hammerstadt & Wendy Woo (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $12-$18.

Triple Nickel, The Hopeful Heroines, Roma Ransom, Mobdividual (folk), 9 p.m., $3.

Ute Inn, One Eleven (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Wyatt's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Axiom Trio, Argyle Gangsters (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 12/08

Benny's, Lipstick Voodoo (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, 40 oz. to Freedom (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Cleats, The Nocturnal Tomatoes (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Dale Street Café, John Wise (blues), 6 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Raygunomics (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Tony G (dance), 8 p.m., Seven (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Oakley's, D Day Invasion (blues), 8 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Pete Stein (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Fox Street All Stars (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Moses Jones (R&B), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, The Flying W Wranglers: Cowboy Holiday Concert (country), 8:30 p.m., $15-$20.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Slightly Bent Christmas Unlimited Toy Drive (rock/pop), 8 p.m., bring a toy for a free beer.

Triple Nickel, Nosebled, Creep Status, Tower (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Sunday 12/09

Black Sheep, RXP Alternative Christmas Bash, feat. ZZ Ward (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Michael Smith and Oly (country), 4 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Retired Enlisted Association, Blues Jam with the Tracy Quinn Band (rock/pop), 3 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, Karen Waldrup and Ashlee K. Thomas (country), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tony's, Sunday Shenanigans, with NateStarr and TaylorLee (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Urban Steam Coffee Bar, Acoustic Open Mic, 1 p.m.

Monday 12/10

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie and Mike (rock/pop), 5 p.m.

Marika's, The South Path Ramblers (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Shovelhead, Shovelhead Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 7 p.m.

Tuesday 12/11

Adam's, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, John Austin Band (blues), 7 p.m.

Rudiments, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Thirsty's Tavern, Jam Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Johnny Coffin (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

  • Ages and Ages @ Ivywild School

    • Tue., Aug. 30
  • Melissa Greener @ Friends House Concerts

    • Sat., Sept. 10, 7:30 p.m.
    • Buy Tickets
  • First Friday: Girl Crush @ GOCA 121

    • Fri., Sept. 2, 5-8 p.m. Free
  • Lettuce @ Fillmore Auditorium

    • Sat., Oct. 15
  • Scratching the Surface Tour @ Speak Easy Vape Lounge

    • $5

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation