Favorite

Playing Around 

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Chapel, 14190 Black Forest Road, 495-2420

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Bloom's Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jives Coffee Lounge, 16 Colbrunn Court, 210-7650

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Marika's Coffeehouse, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

MoodSwings Acoustic Lounge, 696 N. Circle Drive, 201-2592

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

moZaic, 443 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-1800

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Rasta King Seafood Bar and Grill, 675 S. Circle Drive, 344-4447

Raven's Nest Coffee, 330 N. Institute St., 632-3433

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Retired Enlisted Association, 834 Emory Circle, 596-0927

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Rudiments Café, 5863 Palmer Park Blvd., 434-5999

Russ' Place, 52 County Road 5, Divide, 687-5599

Shovelhead Saloon, 4130 U.S. Hwy. 85, 392-2665

The Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thirsty's Tavern, 2028 Sheldon Ave., 444-8515

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Twisted Knickers Pub, 2405 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 633-1400

Urban Steam Coffee Bar, 1025 S. Sierra Madre St., 473-7832

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Wooglin's Deli & Café, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Wyatt's Pub & Grill, 806 Village Center Drive, 598-4100

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 12/12

Club Q, Open Mic Night, 10 p.m.

Frankie's, Open Mic (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Front Range, Bruce Hayes (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, West Side Wednesdays, with Brian Parton (Americana), 7 p.m.

MoodSwings, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m., $5.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert & I (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Hazel Miller & Dotsero (jazz), 7:30 p.m., $17-$22.

Twisted Knickers, Bluegrass Jam with Banjo Bill (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Thursday 12/13

Adam's, Eric Earley (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Stolen Idol Productions (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Open Mic with the Jerry Roskin Band, 9 p.m.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Michael Smith and Oly (country), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mike Nelson (blues), 6 p.m.

Holy Cow, Jay-Koh (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DeeJayBee & Tony G (dance), 8 p.m., Cari Dell (blues), 8 p.m.

MoodSwings, Malcolm Marchman Holiday Pianist (acoustic), 8 p.m., $5-$10.

Motif, Jim Adam, John Stilwagen (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

Pale Horse, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Rasta King, Robby Red Locks & the Reggae Time Machine (world), 7 p.m.

Raven's Nest, Brian Parton (Americana), 5 p.m.

Rico's, Susan Rissan and Tribe (jazz), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Fishtank Piranhas (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Corey Smith (country), 7 p.m., $10.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Karson with a "K" (dance), 9 p.m.

Friday 12/14

Adam's, Eric Earley (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Charlie Milo Trio, with Animus Invidious (dance), 8 p.m.

Benny's, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Forest Chapel, A Christmas Concert and Holiday Potluck, with Adam Guardino, Phil Volan and Jolene Bell, the Sister Brothers (acoustic), 6 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, Texas Hippie Coalition, Hillbilly Herald, Pain Machine (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $12-$15.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Cleats, Nuthin Fancy (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jim Adam and John Stilwagen (blues), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brotherhood (blues), 7 p.m.

Dale Street Café, John Wise (blues), 6 p.m.

Fujiyama, Barbara Ernst/Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, JD Kelly (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Jives, Ben Knighten (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

Keg Lounge, HighWheeler (Americana), 8 p.m.

McCabe's, Lissa Hanner and Super Chuck (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DeeJayBee (dance), 8 p.m., Gumbo Le Funque (R&B), 9 p.m.

MoodSwings, New Vintage Jazz (jazz), 8 p.m., $5-$10.

moZaic, Michelle Edwards (world), 5 p.m.

Overtime, 6035 (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Rawkus, Impulse Friday, feat. Jantsen, DirtMonkey, SubCirkut, Evasive (dance), 8 p.m., $5-$10.

Red Martini, Dave Migliaccio (jazz), 8 p.m.

Rico's, Adam Gang Jazz Trio (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, Underground Dance Theory (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Russ' Place, Dave German (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sky Box Lounge, Jeff "Fitty" Smith (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, AOA 600 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers, Anthromusicology CD Release Show Celebration, with Grant Sabin, The Haunted Windchimes, Chimney Choir (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $20, including CD.

Sunshine Studios, Never So Right, December Downfall, Two Fisted Tango (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $12.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyacal (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, The Freight (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel, The Yawpers (Americana), 9 p.m.

Urban Steam, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 7 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Wooglin's, Second Friday at Wooglins (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Wyatt's, Tyler Halsey (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show, Sonic Soma, In the Whale (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 12/15

Benny's, Roots and Rhythm (R&B), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Desert Noises, The Great Hotel Fire, Bridges Will Break (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $7.

Cleats, Nuthin Fancy (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Copperhead Road, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Bob Margolin, The Delta Sonics (blues), 8 p.m.

Dale Street Café, John Wise (blues), 6 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Bobby Doran (acoustic), 9:30 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, West Side Rhythm Kings (blues), 8 p.m., Open Jam with West Side Rhythm Kings (acoustic), 11 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Lincoln with DJ Tony G (dance), 9 p.m., GOYA (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

MoodSwings, Brady O' Band (acoustic), 8 p.m., $5-$10.

Motif, Steve Langemo Jazz Trio (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., Brian Parton (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Rawkus, Latigo (country), 8 p.m., $5.

Rico's, MoonHoney (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, Underground Dance Theory (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, White Water Ramble (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Suga Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Stargazers, "The Acoustic Ninja" Trace Bundy & Josh Garrels (acoustic), 8 p.m., $18-$23.

Sunshine Studios, The Cannibal Creeps, Five Hour Fire, What's Been Used (metal), 6:30 p.m., $12.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Jamaican Eclipse (world), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Saus, Among the Land of the Blind, The Brown Noise (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Ute Inn, Dave German (acoustic), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Sunday 12/16

Crystola Roadhouse, Crystola Allstars Open Mic (acoustic), 3 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

The Loft, Jonah Werner (folk), 7 p.m., $10-$15.

Retired Enlisted Association, Blues Jam with the Tracy Quinn Band (rock/pop), 3 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tony's, Sunday Shenanigans, with NateStarr and TaylorLee (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Urban Steam, Acoustic Open Mic (acoustic), 1 p.m.

Monday 12/17

Crystola Roadhouse, Rosalie DuPree (blues), 5 p.m.

Marika's, The South Path Ramblers (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Shovelhead, Shovelhead Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 7 p.m.

Tuesday 12/18

Adam's, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, John Austin Band (blues), 7 p.m.

Rudiments, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Thirsty's, Jam Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Raid (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation