Favorite

Playing Around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Club Q, 3430 N. Academy Blvd., 570-1429

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, 5885 Stetson Hills Blvd., 465-1704

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

MoodSwings Acoustic Lounge, 696 N. Circle Drive, 201-2592

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

moZaic, 443 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-1800

O'Furry's, 900 E. Fillmore St., 634-3106

Pale Horse Bar and Lounge, 204 N. Union Blvd., 465-2005

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Phantom Canyon Brewing Co., 2 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-2800

Pikes Peak Brewing Co., 1756 Lake Woodmoor Drive, 208-4098

Rasta King Seafood Bar and Grill, 675 S. Circle Drive, 344-4447

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Retired Enlisted Association, 834 Emory Circle, 596-0927

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

The Silver Tongue Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thirsty's Tavern, 2028 Sheldon Ave., 444-8515

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Twisted Knickers Pub, 2405 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 633-1400

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Urban Steam Coffee Bar, 1025 S. Sierra Madre St., 473-7832

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Wyatt's Pub & Grill, 806 Village Center Drive, 598-4100

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 12/19

Buck's, Greywolf and the Howlers Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Club Q, Open Mic Night, 10 p.m.

Frankie's, Open Mic (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Front Range, Fifth Annual Ugly Sweater Party, with the J. Miller Band (country), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Ceol Ceili (folk), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, West Side Wednesdays, with Brian Parton (Americana), 7 p.m.

MoodSwings, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m., $5.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert & I (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Twisted Knickers, Bluegrass Jam with Banjo Bill (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Wyatt's, Matt Vrba (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, '80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Thursday 12/20

Adam's, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Stolen Idol Productions (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Benny's, Open Mic with the Jerry Roskin Band, 9 p.m.

Holy Cow Pub & Grill, Jay-Koh (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DeeJayBee & Tony G (dance), 8 p.m., Blehmish (R&B), 8 p.m.

MoodSwings, Malcolm Marchman Holiday Pianist (acoustic), 8 p.m., $5-$10.

Motif, Mike Nelson Band (jazz), 7:15 p.m.

Pale Horse, Ladies Night, feat. DJ Fade (dance), 9 p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Rasta King, Robby Red Locks & the Reggae Time Machine (world), 7 p.m.

Rico's, Susan Rissman and Tribe (jazz), 7 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Mad Dogg (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Karson with a "K" (dance), 9 p.m.

Friday 12/21

Adam's, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Big Sky (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Neighborhood Bully (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Krizz Kaliko, Gritty Musick, Slo Pain, 17 Ents (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $15-$17.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Cleats, Pet Rock (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Fujiyama, Barbara Ernst/Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, JV3 (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, End of the World Party, with Danny and the Fried Shrimp (rock/pop), 5:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DeeJayBee (dance), 8 p.m. End of the World Sadie Hawkins Dance, with Charlie Milo Trio (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

MoodSwings, Other Brothers (acoustic), 8 p.m., $5-$10.

Motif, Wayne Wilkinson Trio (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

moZaic, Christmas Jazz Trio (jazz), 5 p.m.

O'Furry's, D Day Invasion (blues), 9 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Phantom Canyon, End of the World Party and Empty Stocking Fundraiser, with Mike Nelson Band (blues), 7 p.m.

Rawkus, 94.3 KILO End of the World Party, with Try Redemption, Sanguine Addiction (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5-$7.

Red Martini, Barry Laluna (jazz), 8 p.m.

Rico's, Barbara Ernst/Mistura Bela (world), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sky Box Lounge, Jeff "Fitty" Smith (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, The End of the World Party, with DJ Karson with a "K" and DJ Manyacal (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse, Lethal Lisa (blues), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Triple Nickel Anniversary Show Night 1: End of the World Party feat. The Gammits, Crowflys, Chris Winters, Murder Hat (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Union Station, End of the World Party, with Arch Hooks (R&B), 8 p.m.

Ute Inn, The Luke Ellington Blues Band (blues), 8 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Wyatt's, Alan James (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Zodiac, End of the World Show, feat. Melting Temple, Drug Flowers, Algodon, Mobdividual (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 12/22

Ancient Mariner, Unikord, Spatgasm (hardcore), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Neighborhood Bully (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Black Pegasus (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Cleats, Pet Rock (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Neon Sound Festival (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks (R&B), 10 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Lincoln with DJ Tony G (dance), 9 p.m., Suga' Bear & The Showtime Band with Lady Shay (R&B), 9 p.m.

MoodSwings, Andrew Duran (acoustic), 8 p.m., $5-$10.

Motif, Julie Bradley and Friends (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Pikes Peak Brewing, Kort McCumber (Americana), 7 p.m.

Rawkus, R&B Holiday Extravaganza, feat. Ryan Toby (R&B), 8 p.m.

Rico's, New Vintage Jazz (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Silver Tongue Devil, James and the Devil (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Christine Hawkins-Heiresy, Marilyn Clark, Empire City (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $8.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Ugly Sweater Party, with DJ Karson with a "K" and DJ Manyacal (dance), 8 p.m.

Townhouse, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel, Triple Nickel Anniversary Show Night 2 feat. No Tide, The Great Hotel Fire, Robbie D (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Headhum, Still Valley, Cult of the Lost Cause (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Sunday 12/23

Ancient Mariner, Ancient Mariner X-Mas Party with the Storys (folk), 5 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Retired Enlisted Association, Blues Jam with the Tracy Quinn Band (rock/pop), 3 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tony's, Sunday Shenanigans, with NateStarr and TaylorLee (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Urban Steam, Acoustic Open Mic (acoustic), 1 p.m.

Zodiac, Soul Sessions III, hosted by Andrew Wilson (R&B), 9 p.m.

Monday 12/24

SouthSide Johnny's, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone 7 p.m.

Tuesday 12/25

Adam's, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Serge (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Arch Hooks @ Cleats Sports Bar & Grill

    • Fri., Dec. 9, 9 p.m.
  • Jeremy Facknitz @ Kinfolks

    • Fri., Dec. 9, 8 p.m.
  • Tinker's Damn Band @ SouthSide Johnny's

    • Fri., Dec. 9, 9 p.m.
  • 3 of a Kind @ Benny's Restaurant & Lounge

    • Fri., Dec. 9, 8 p.m.
  • Mo Mungus @ Johnny's Navajo Hogan

    • Fri., Dec. 9, 9 p.m.

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation