Favorite

Playing Around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., #102, Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Broadmoor Academy of Music, 1223 Lake Plaza Drive, Suite C, 576-3979

Carey-On Saloon, 6829 Space Village Ave., 591-0300

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Club Q, 3430 N. Academy Blvd., 570-1429

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

The Grove Tavern, 901 E. C St., Pueblo, 719/544-4815

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 344-9593

Kasey's Bar & Grill, 1919 E. Boulder St., 635-8128

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

The Loft, 2506 W. Colorado Ave., 445-9278

Lounge In the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

MoodSwings Acoustic Lounge, 696 N. Circle Drive, 201-2592

Motif, 2432 Cucharras St., 635-5635

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Rawkus, 3506 N. Academy Blvd., 596-0000

Retired Enlisted Association, 834 Emory Circle, 596-0927

Rico's Café and Wine Bar, 322½ N. Tejon St., 578-5549

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

The Sky Box Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Sonterra Innovative Southwest Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Tony's Bar, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Urban Steam Coffee Bar, 1025 S. Sierra Madre St., 473-7832

V Bar, 19 E. Kiowa St., 635-9599

Zodiac, 230 Pueblo Ave., 632-5059

Wednesday 1/16

Club Q, Open Mic Night, 10 p.m.

Frankie's, Open Mic (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Front Range, Tom Skora + The Sharrows (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Brian Parton (Americana), 7 p.m.

MoodSwings, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m., $5, free for jammers.

Park East, The Martini Shot Unplugged (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Stargazers, Chuck Pyle's An Evening at the Star (country), 7 p.m., $10.

Zodiac, '80s Dance Nite, hosted by DJ Monster Mike (dance), 9 p.m.

Thursday 1/17

Adam's, Jim Enquist (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Stolen Idol Productions (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's, Open Mic with the Jerry Roskin Band, 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Quiet Storm (R&B), 8 p.m., DJ Tony G (dance), 9 p.m.

Motif, Mike Nelson Band (blues), 7:15 p.m.

Park East, Sarah Wood & Theo DeCenzo (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Rico's, Susan Rissman and Tribe (jazz), 7 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Ron Perry (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Friday 1/18

Adam's, Jim Enquist (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Granny Tweed (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Benny's, Mighty King Snakes (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Reverend Horton Heat, Reno Divorce (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $17.50-$22.

Broadmoor Academy of Music, Friday Jazz Jam Session (jazz), 7 p.m.

Cleats, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Cucuru, The Flipsides (jazz), 7 p.m.

Fujiyama, Barbara Ernst/Mistura Bela (world), 7 p.m.

The Grove Tavern, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 9 p.m.

Johnny's Navajo Hogan, Austin Young and No Difference (blues), 8 p.m.

Kasey's, Friday Nights with DJ Panther (R&B), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks, Mike Nelson (blues), 8 p.m.

The Loft, J. Miller: The Rooftop Collection Live Recording (Americana), 7:30 p.m., $7.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Mortekai (dance), 9 p.m., WestSide Rhythm Kings (R&B), 9 p.m.

MoodSwings, Alex Achondo (acoustic), 8 p.m., $5-$10.

Motif, Gentle Rain, with Marcie Hureau (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Rawkus, Ishe & RumbleJunkie, GHoST (dance), 8 p.m.

Rico's, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, DJ Party Marty (dance), 9 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Stargazers, Whiskey Fingers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Chauncy Crandall and special guests (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Saturday 1/19

Ancient Mariner, Chords for Connor (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Benny's, The Boogiemen (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Tree of Woe, Aberrant, Blighter, Dripfed, Rhogog (metal), 7:30 p.m., $5.

Carey-On Saloon, Exit West (country), 8 p.m.

Cleats, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Suga' Bear & The Show Time Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Cucuru, Rico (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, DJ Ron Perry (jazz), 6 p.m.

Grove Tavern, Cari Dell Trio (blues), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Keep Britain Irish (folk), 9:30 p.m.

Lounge In the Village, West Side Rhythm Kings (blues), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Tony G (dance), 9 p.m., Classic XL Rock (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

MoodSwings, Lindsay and Jeremy (acoustic), 8 p.m., $5-$10.

Motif, Alan Joseph and Wayne Wilkinson (jazz), 7:45 p.m.

Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), -6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rawkus, October Rage (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rico's, New Vintage Jazz (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz, Underground Dance Theory (dance), 9 p.m.

Sonterra, John Stone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Stargazers, Wendy Woo and Nina Storey (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $15-$20.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Rock Garden (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, The Raven and the Writing Desk (indie), 9 p.m.

V Bar, DJ Gravity (dance), 9 p.m.

Sunday 1/20

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Retired Enlisted Association, Blues Jam with the Tracy Quinn Band (rock/pop), 3 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tony's, Sunday Shenanigans, with NateStarr and TaylorLee (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Urban Steam, Acoustic Open Mic (acoustic), 1 p.m.

Zodiac, Soul Sessions IV, hosted by Andrew Wilson (R&B), 8 p.m.

Monday 1/21

Crystola Roadhouse, Paula Nelson (Americana), 6 p.m.

Zodiac, Open Mic hosted by Andrea Stone, 7 p.m.

Tuesday 1/22

Adam's, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Townhouse, Open Mic (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Zodiac, Goth Nite with DJ Johnny Coffin (dance), 9 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues this week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation