Favorite

Playing Around 

Venue directory

15C, 15 E. Bijou St., Suite C, 635-8303

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Airplane Restaurant, 1665 N. Newport Road, 570-7656

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 389-1253

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Bombardier's Hanger, 5502 S. U.S. Hwy. 85-87, 392-3729

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mile High Saloon, 210 USA Cycling Point, #110, 548-9490

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Music Street Tavern, 204 N. Union Blvd., 635-5708

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea, 1616 S. Eighth St., 634-7375

Pine Gables Stray Dog Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Red Mountain Bar at the Cliff House, 306 Cañon Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-3000

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom Brewery, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 578-7771

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 475-0050


LIVE MUSIC: THURSDAY, DEC. 17, THROUGH WEDNESDAY, DEC. 23


Thursday

15C, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 6-8 p.m.

Adam's Mountain Café, Jim Enquist (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Belle's Lounge, Rockin' Donkey (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert Series Showcase (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Jeremy Facknitz, the Charlie Milo Trio, Mark's Midnight Carnival (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$8.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Checkers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Chris Austin (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Bear Crick (bluegrass), 7-11 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Red Mountain Bar at the Cliff House, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo, DJ Brandon Lee and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, John Wise, Susan Rissman & Annie Lenoir (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Replay (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Grant Sabin and the Revelators (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Jim Enquist (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Steele Diamond Louis & Hall (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Drive-In Massacre, Alabaster Morgue, Malakai (metal), 7:30 p.m., $8.

Crystola Roadhouse, Bruce Hayes and the Crystola All-Stars (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, John Wise (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Dale Street Café, Alan Joseph, Andy Burtschi (acoustic), 6-9 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Front Range Barbeque, The Davenports (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Grant Sabin and the Revelators (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9-11:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Joe For Nothin (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., DJ Jorymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mile High Saloon, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Saddle Rock Band (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Elev8ion, Murder Hat, the Knightbeats (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5-$8.

Oscar's, DJ Cedric (dance), 9 p.m., Jake Loggins Band (blues), 9 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Savage Henry (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., John De Hoyos (country), 7-9 p.m.

Pine Gables Stray Dog Saloon, Gary Cover (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo, DJ Brandon Lee and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Tango Red Tapestry, the Foxhole Prayers (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Second Street Art Market, Rebecca Massey (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Mike Nelson (blues), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Molly Boyles & Tim Zahn (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunbird, Casablanca, with Jay McGuffin and friends (jazz), 5-9:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., the Raygunomics (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, The Nobodys, Stab Crew, Dead on My Feet (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Union Station, The Dark, Kaptiv, A.K.A. (metal), 8 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, Christmas Party, feat. Brotherly Luv (rock/pop), 4 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Saturday

Airplane Restaurant, African Music Night, with DJ Spoon, DJ Kimweli, DJ Mo-Fire (world), 9 p.m., $5.

Ancient Mariner, Mighty High — Jerry Garcia Tribute Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Steele Diamond Louis & Hall (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Inelements, the Shift Below, Aesthetic Delirium (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$8.

Bombardier's Hanger, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Last Band on Earth (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, 6035 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, David Siegel (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Jason Coran Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Chute Nine (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Kevin Rorke (acoustic), 9:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, The Mike Maddux Guitar Duo (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Joe For Nothin (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., DJ Jorymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mile High Saloon, DJ Krazy Byrd (hip-hop), 9 p.m., $8.

Mill Hill Saloon, Saddle Rock Band (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Modbo, Bluzadx (blues), 8 p.m., $5.

Music Street Tavern, Deadwood Creek, Sangria (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5-$8.

Oscar's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 9 p.m., DJ Cedric (dance), 9 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., Cynthia Lynn & Joann Robinson (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Pine Gables Stray Dog Saloon, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (indie), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo, DJ Brandon Lee and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Chuck Snow & the Lo Fi Cowboys, Love Dog (Americana), 9 p.m., $3.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Brad Eastin (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., the Raygunomics (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Acoustic Eidolon (acoustic), 7:30 p.m., $12-$20.

Union Station, Mother Load feat. Harry Conklin (blues), 8 p.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, John De Hoyos (rock/pop), 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Wagon Tongue String Band (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), noon to 2 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Smokin' Blues, with Big Jim Adam, John Stilwagen Blues Duo (blues), 8 p.m., $3.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, John Alex Mason's Winters Eve Blues Ball (blues), 7 p.m., $12-$15.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday

Black Sheep, Dead Hours, Caulfield, Honor the Fallen (metal), 7:30 p.m., $8.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Skyfox, the Boundless, Ten to None (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$8.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic Night with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Wednesday

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Gary Cover (acoustic), 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Smokin' Blues, with Jeremy Vasquez (blues), 8 p.m., $3.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and the Revelators (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom Brewery, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Second Street Art Market, Rebecca Massey (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take it to the Limit (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Union Station, Black Pegasus, the FAMM, MacAatic Crew (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

  • Jerry Joseph and The Jackmormons @ Black Sheep

    • $12-$14
  • Cocktails & Crooners @ Union Depot

    • Fri., Oct. 7, 6-10 p.m. Tickets start at $40
  • The Guy Mendilow Ensemble @ Kathryn Mohrman Theatre in CC's Armstrong Hall

    • Fri., Sept. 30
  • Phil Keaggy @ Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts

    • Fri., Sept. 30
    • Buy Tickets
  • Italian Journey — A Pilgrimage @ Classically Alive

    • Thu., Oct. 6, 7-9:30 p.m. $25 General Admission, Students $10, includes drinks/light refreshments.
    • Buy Tickets

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation