Favorite

Playing Around 

Venue directory

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Bennett Station, 429 Bennett Ave., Cripple Creek, 689-2898

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Bombardier's Hanger, 5502 S. U.S. Hwy. 85-87, 392-3729

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Carey-On Saloon, 3350 N. Chestnut St., 630-5077

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Gift Shop, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, 4695 Centennial Blvd., 685-8099

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Music Street Tavern, 204 N. Union Blvd., 635-5708

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Pine Gables Stray Dog Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Redstone Room, 414 W. Fillmore St., 635-9211

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom Brewery, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Rubbish Gallery, 17B Bijou St., 440-5638

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 578-7771

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 475-0050


LIVE MUSIC: Thursday, Dec. 31, through Wednesday, Jan. 6


Thursday

Ancient Mariner, New Year's Eve Bash, hosted by Creating a Newsense, Wagon Tongue String Band, the Jacktrades (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Bennett Station, Dr. and Uncle Johnson Band (blues), 9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Furnace (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Breakfast Brothers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Rock in 2010 with 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, New Year's & the Riders' 32nd Anniversary (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Gift Shop, New Year's Eve Party with Lapis Lazuli (indie), 8 p.m.

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, New Year's Eve Masquerade Party (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Irish New Year with Ceol Ceili, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters, Matt Clark Band (world), 5 p.m.

Keg Lounge, Tenderfoot Bluegrass (bluegrass), 9 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, New Year's Eve Party with the Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Meadow Muffins, Life After Napoleon (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., DJ Jorymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Music Street Tavern, New Year's Bash with Tribes of Asher, Deadwood Creek (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5-$8.

Oscar's, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Redstone Room, Channel 27 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, New Year's Eve with Love .45 (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Ron Perry (dance), 8 p.m.

Rocket Room, Kiowa Kartel and Sportique presents: New Beard's Eve Party Spectacular (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, New Year's Eve Party with Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Flash Cadillac New Year's Eve Dance Party (rock/pop), 10 p.m., $35.

Thirsty Parrot, New Year's Party with Ginger's Hotter (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, New Year's Eve with John De Hoyos (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Union Station, -itis CD Release (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, DJ-Jla (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Friday

Crystola Roadhouse, Nick Moss & the Flip Tops, with Lurrie Bell (blues), 8 p.m., $15-$40.

Gift Shop, Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, The Jay-Koh Project (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Oscar's, DJ Cedric (dance), 9 p.m.

Pine Gables Stray Dog Saloon, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rubbish Gallery, Hangover Recovery Party, with Dudes of Folk, featuring Briffaut, Hawk & Sparrow, Tall City (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirqu Du' DEEJAY, with DJ Brandon Lee & MC Tone (dance), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Acoustic Happy Hour (acoustic), 5 p.m.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Edith Makes a Paperchain (folk), 9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Joe Johnson & Ted Galloway (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Frozen Eternity, Execration, KHRINJ (metal), 7:30 p.m., $8.

Bombardier's Hanger, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Saddle Rock (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Kick Ass Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Gift Shop, DJ Juicebox (dance), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (indie), 9:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Axis (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Modbo, John-Alex Mason (blues), 8 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Psycho Cabbie, Experiments in Chaos, Sangria (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5-$8.

Oscar's, DJ Cedric (dance), 9 p.m.

Pine Gables Stray Dog Saloon, Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, The Velveteen Loveseat (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Robin Kissinger (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Ginger's Hotter (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Union Station, Glass Mountain, Another Door (metal), 8 p.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Songwriter Night hosted by Jason Miller with Conor Bourgal (Americana), 7:30-10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Grant Sabin and the Revelators (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, The Band of Heathens, the Gromet (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Redstone Room, Austin Johnson Band Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, DJ Josh (dance), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Show Me the Sky, LetLive, La Circa (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$8.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Union Station, D.A.H.F. Industrial Goth Night (dance), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Gift Shop, Ben Pratt (jazz), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Wednesday

Black Sheep, Robert Earl Keen (acoustic), 8 p.m., $25.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Smokin' Blues, with Bash Hat (blues), 8 p.m., $3.

Rock Bottom Brewery, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Union Station, 8000 Feet, Lash & Lyrical Mischief, D.T. (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation