Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

All American Sports Café, 12225 Voyager Pkwy., 260-7601

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Buffalo Wild Wings Grill & Bar, 7425 N. Academy Blvd., 594-9464

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Cowboys, 25 N. Tejon St., 596-1212

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Gift Shop, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

Griffin's Sports Bar & Grill, 1208 S. Ninth St., Cañon City, 719/269-1111

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, 4695 Centennial Blvd., 685-8099

Independent Records - Bijou, 123 E. Bijou St., 520-5111

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Music Street Tavern, 204 N. Union Blvd., 635-5708

Nawlins Bar BQ, 3317 Cinema Point Drive 571-9777

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - N. Academy, 5965 N. Academy Blvd., #203, 522-1432

Pine Gables Stray Dog Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Redstone Room, 414 W. Fillmore St., 635-9211

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom Brewery, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, 3721 Drennan Road, 390-7257

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 578-7771

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 475-0050


LIVE MUSIC: THURSDAY, JAN. 28 THROUGH WEDNESDAY, FEB. 3


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Danny Schafer (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

All American Sports Café, Mike and Floyd (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic hosted by Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Belle's Lounge, Rockin' Donkey (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert Series (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Leftmore, Jeremy Facknitz, Under Summer Stars (acoustic), 7:30 p.m., $8.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Checkers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Chris Austin (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Bear Crick (bluegrass), 7-11 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Silent Civilian, Another Shade of Hate, Frozen Eternity (metal), 8 p.m., $8.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Still Waiting (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Union Station, Little Chet Benefit feat. 12 Local Hip-hop Artists (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Danny Schafer (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Phat Daddy & the Phat Horn Doctors (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Shakedown Street, Big Sky (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Ghost Inside, For the Fallen Dreams, Suffokate (hardcore), 6:30 p.m., $10-$12.

Buffalo Wild Wings Grill & Bar, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to midnight.

CC's Armstrong Hall, John Hammond (blues), 8 p.m., $12-$40.

Copperhead Road, X Tone Pony (country), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Young Austin and No Difference (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Front Range Barbeque, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Gift Shop, Tall City, Pachisi Champion, Tiny Coffins (indie), 7-9 p.m.

Griffin's Sports Bar & Grill, Taylors Bayou (country), 9 p.m.

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, Savage Amusement (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Independent Records - Bijou, Lelah Simon Trio (jazz), 4 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Mountain Road Ceili Band (world), 7-9:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., DJ Jorymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, The A-Holes (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Nawlins Bar BQ, Ted Villarreal "One Man Band" (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Oscar's, DJ Cedric (dance), 9 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Fierce Bad Rabbit (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Calvin Peters (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Brenda & Steve Miles (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 6-8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Soul School (R&B), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Lelah Simon Trio (jazz), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, John Gorka (folk), 8-11 p.m., $15-$17.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Dave & Rob (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirqu Du' DEEJAY, with DJ Brandon Lee & MC Tone (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Dr. and Uncle Johnson Band (blues), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Asbestos Tampons, the Gutterrunts (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Deadwood Creek, Glass Delerium, Glass Mountain (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, Brotherly Luv (R&B), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Saturday

Back East Bar & Grill, Phat Daddy & the Phat Horn Doctors (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Mirage (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Silverstring, the Nicotine Fits (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Single File, the Rouge, Take It to 88 (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $10-$12.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Copperhead Road, X Tone Pony (country), 8 p.m.

Cowboys, Jimmy Van Zant (country), 8 p.m., $15-$19.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Hillworms (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, West Side Rhythm Kings (blues), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

Gasoline Alley, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Griffin's Sports Bar & Grill, Taylors Bayou (country), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Grant Sabin and the Revelators (blues), 9:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Benjamin Pratt (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Nikki Lunden (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Meadow Muffins, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., DJ Jorymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Modbo, Lindsay Weidmann (acoustic), 8-10 p.m., $5.

Music Street Tavern, F.O.T.F., Bodragaz, Without Stage (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5-$8.

Nawlins Bar BQ, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Oscar's, DJ Cedric (dance), 9 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - N. Academy, Steve Scheller Jazz Group (jazz), 7 p.m., $5.

Pine Gables Stray Dog Saloon, Dr. and Uncle Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, Alan Joseph Trio (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Whiskey Throttle (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Miguel Nadal (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, John Wise & Michael Reese (rock/pop), 7:30-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Soul School (R&B), 8 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Tony Exum Group (jazz), 8-11 p.m., $10-$15.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Dr. Ustin & the Magical B.L.T. (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, The Raygunomics (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, Ted Villarreal "One Man Band" (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Groundhog Day Celebration with John De Hoyos, David Ian & Friends, Texas Joe King (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Roosterd, the Higgins Manifesto (Americana), 9 p.m.

Union Station, The Strange (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sunday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Grant Sabin and the Revelators (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Manchester Orchestra, Harrison Hudson, El Toro de la Muerta (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $12-$14.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Redstone Room, Austin Johnson Band Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, DJ Josh (dance), 8 p.m.

Gift Shop, Bluegrass Jam (bluegrass), 7-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Union Station, D.A.H.F. Industrial Goth Night (dance), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Trouble Andrew, Stunnaman From the Pack, Mr. Move (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Wednesday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Kris Hanson Jam (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Dance Gavin Dance, As Told By, A Fall to Rewind (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $10.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and the Revelators (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom Brewery, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Union Station, Kris-P Entertainment Hip-Hop Show Case (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation