Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point #168, 264-6161

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 235-5365

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Cowboys, 25 N. Tejon St., 596-1212

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Damon Runyon Theater, 611 N. Main St., Pueblo, 719/564-0579

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Gift Shop, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

The Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Music Street Tavern, 204 N. Union Blvd., 635-5708

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pine Gables Stray Dog Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Rasta Pasta, 405 N. Tejon St., 481-6888

The Redstone Room, 414 W. Fillmore St., 635-9211

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom Brewery, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, 3721 Drennan Road, 390-7257

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122


LIVE MUSIC: THURSDAY, FEB. 4 THROUGH WEDNESDAY, FEB. 10


THURSDAY

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic hosted by Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Belle's Lounge, Rockin' Donkey (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert Series (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, P.O.S., Grieves with Budo, Dessa (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $15.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Checkers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Bear Crick (bluegrass), 7-11 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Plastic Mojo the Duo — Joe King and Fairlight Moriah (blues), 8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Mad Dog and the Smokin' J's (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

Back East Bar & Grill, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Tech N9ne feat. Krizz Kaliko, Kutt Calhoun, Big Scoob (hip-hop), Feb. 5-6, 8 p.m., $25.

Blue Iguana Tavern, Dr. Ustin & the Magical B.L.T., Bleached, Gutter Runts (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Cowboys, Saddle Rock Band (country), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Mistura Bela (world), 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Damon Runyon Theater, Grant Sabin and the Revelators, Theo DeCenzo (blues), 7-10 p.m., $7-$10.

Gasoline Alley, Mother Load (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Meadow Muffins, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Maddix Jay (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5-$8.

Oscar's, Latigo (country), 9 p.m., DJ Cedric (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rasta Pasta, B+ (Be Positive) Reggae Band (world), 9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, Lindsay Weidmann (acoustic), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Voodoo (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rocket Room, The Yes We Cans (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Rebecca Massey (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Jake Loggins (blues), 7:30-10 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 6-8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Monument Hill (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, The Flying W Wranglers (country), 7:30 p.m., $16.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Dave and Doug (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du' DJ, with DJ Brandon Lee and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Jon Stelec, Spaghetti Harvest, Jen Thomas (folk), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Dead Orchids (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Mark Jackson Blues Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

SATURDAY

Ancient Mariner, Wagon Tongue String Band (bluegrass), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Brandon Thomas (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Tech N9ne feat. Krizz Kaliko, Kutt Calhoun, Big Scoob (hip-hop), Feb. 5-6, 8 p.m., $25.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Breakfast Brothers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Cowboys, Saddle Rock Band (country), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Buddy Whittington and the Atomic Fireballs (blues), 8 p.m., $10-$35.

Damon Runyon Theater, Rock Creek Road Band (country), 7-10 p.m., $7-$10.

Gasoline Alley, Mother Load (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Gift Shop, Lindsay Weidmann (acoustic), 8 p.m.

The Keg Lounge, Tenderfoot Bluegrass (bluegrass), 8-10 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Bob Marley Birthday Celebration with Jamaican Eclipse Reggae Band (world), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Modbo, Judeth Shay Burns, Andy Tanner (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Oscar's, Latigo (country), 9 p.m., DJ Cedric (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pine Gables Stray Dog Saloon, Gary Cover (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rasta Pasta, Bob Marley Birthday Celebration with DJ Satore and friends (world), 12-4 p.m., Reggae Celebration with Ital Sip (world), 6-10 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Voodoo (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, The Formless (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Robin Kissinger (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Michael Reese (rock/pop), 7:30-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Monument Hill (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, One Year Anniversary Celebration with the Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8-11 p.m., $10.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Brad Eastin (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, Ted Villarreal "One Man Band" (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, The Mag Seven, Calling All Cars (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Denver County Death March, the Gutter Runts (metal), 8 p.m.

SUNDAY

Ancient Mariner, Singer/Songwriter Circle hosted by Jason Miller (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Grant Sabin and the Revelators (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

The Redstone Room, Austin Johnson Band Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno with The Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Drag the River, Cheap Girls, Foxhole Prayers (country), 9 p.m., $5.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

MONDAY

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, DJ Josh (dance), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Street Dogs, Reno Divorce, the Nicotine Fits (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $12-$14.

Shuga's, Lindsay Weidmann (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Union Station, D.A.H.F. Industrial Goth Night (dance), 8 p.m.

TUESDAY

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Oscar's, DJ Cedric (dance), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and the Revelators (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom Brewery, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Union Station, Brass Knuckles Ent. Presents Hip-Hop Showcase (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation