Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 473-5600

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point #168, 264-6161

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 633-3660

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Castaways, 107 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5626

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dream Center, 2551 Airport Road, 632-2520

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., 630-1167

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Gift Shop, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

The Grove Tavern, 901 E. C St., Pueblo, 719/544-4815

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, 4695 Centennial Blvd., 685-8099

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

The Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Music Street Tavern, 204 N. Union Blvd., 635-5708

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pine Gables Stray Dog Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

The Redstone Room, 414 W. Fillmore St., 635-9211

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom Brewery, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, 3721 Drennan Road, 390-7257

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 578-7771

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe Ave., Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Venue 515, 515 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1861


LIVE MUSIC: THURSDAY, FEB. 11, THROUGH WEDNESDAY, FEB. 17


THURSDAY

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic hosted by Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Belle's Lounge, Rockin' Donkey (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert Series (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Aesthetic Delirium (metal), 7:30 p.m., $8.

Mill Hill Saloon, Bear Crick (bluegrass), 7-11 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ's with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Booze Bombs (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Union Station, Mystic Roots, the Yes We Cans, MacAatic Crew (hip-hop), 7 p.m. to 2 a.m., $8-$12.

FRIDAY

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Life After Napoleon (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Jeff & Vida (bluegrass), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, Heart and Soul Radio, RJ Fletcher, Guilt Complex (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Mystic Groove (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Copperhead Road, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Hillworms (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Alain LeLait (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Pineross (country), 7:30 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Gift Shop, Creating A Newsense (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

The Grove Tavern, Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Matt Clark Band (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

The Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Chaz DePaolo Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Meadow Muffins, Anniversary Party feat. Shakedown Street (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., DJ Jorymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Feral Blue, the Shift Below (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5-$8.

Oscar's, Taylor Project (rock/pop), 9 p.m., DJ Cedric (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ's with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Breakfast Brothers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Miguel Nadal (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, John Wise & Michael Reese (rock/pop), 7:30-10 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Tiny Barge (R&B), 8 p.m., $8-$10.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du' DJ, with DJ Brandon Lee and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Sangria, Con-Mentality (metal), 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Ancient Mariner, Carnivale Post-Parade Party with Creating a Newsense (rock/pop), 2 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, 6035 (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Big Sky (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Toasters, with The Insecurities (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $12.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Last Band on Earth (rock/pop).

Castaways, George Whitesell & His All Stars feat. Jill Watkins (blues), 8:30 p.m., $12-$17.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Mystic Groove (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Randy McAllister and the Creole Zydeco Farmers (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Nick Davey CD Release Party (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Dream Center, Bee Boisseau (jazz), 6 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Soulard Blues (blues), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Coyote (rock/pop).

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

The Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Jorymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Music Street Tavern, The Myth of Modern Medicine, Calling All Cars, Mouthful of Buckshot (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $5-$8.

Oscar's, Taylor Project (rock/pop), 9 p.m. DJ Cedric (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pine Gables Stray Dog Saloon, Ashley Raines Band (country), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ's with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Marty (dance), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Andy Henningsen (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, John De Hoyos (rock/pop), 7:30-10 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Savage Amusement (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, Ted Villarreal "One Man Band" (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, 18th annual Mardi Gras Party with Tribe (blues), 11 a.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Sammy Dee Morton (blues), 7:30 p.m., $12-$18.

Union Station, Mother Load (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Venue 515, Soulmate, Saptak, Grass It Up (blues), 7 p.m., $12-$32.

SUNDAY

Ancient Mariner, Mike Maddux (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Black Sheep, Guttermouth, Chaser, Die Ignorant (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $10-$12.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m., John Wise Trio (jazz), 7 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Blues Jam with Jeremy Vasquez (blues), 7:30 p.m.

The Redstone Room, Austin Johnson Band Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, President's Day Party — DJ for Lovers and Presidents (dance), 8 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno with The Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Rocket Room, Nun-Chuck and the Rocky Mountain Rudies present: Skanin' Sundays (dance), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Valentine's Day Showcase of Regional Music with Dance Over Anaheim, Saving Daylight, the Simple Discussion (rock/pop), 6:30-10:30 p.m., $9-$16.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

MONDAY

Ancient Mariner, Larry and his Flask, Unikord, Grant Sabin (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $3.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, DJ Josh (dance), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Krizz Kaliko, Stevie Stone (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $12.

Thunder & Buttons II, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Union Station, D.A.H.F. Industrial Goth Night (dance), 8 p.m.

TUESDAY

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Front Range Barbeque, Mardi Gras Party with Creating a Newsense (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Mardi Gras Party with Tribe (blues), 7 p.m.

Oscar's, Jake Loggins (blues), 8 p.m., DJ Cedric (dance), 8 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Fat Tuesday Party with Head Full Zombies (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Fat Tuesday Party with Phat Daddy and the Phat Horn Doctors (R&B), 8 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Nikki Lunden (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and the Revelators (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom Brewery, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Union Station, Brass Knuckles Ent. Presents Hip-Hop Showcase (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Cari Dell @ Gold Hill Liquor Store

    • Fri., Dec. 2, 5 p.m.
  • Big Bad Voodoo Daddy @ Memorial Hall

  • Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band @ The Mezzanine

    • Fri., Dec. 2, 8:30 p.m.
  • '70s Dance Party with Starburn @ Peak 31 @ Union Station

    • Fri., Dec. 2, 8 p.m.
  • Movie House Music Supervalue Package @ Gold Hill Theatres

    • Sun., Dec. 11, 2:30-4 p.m. $7-12

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation