Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 473-5600

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 235-5365

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Classic Bowl, 1867 N. Circle Drive, 632-4636

Cowboys, 25 N. Tejon St., 596-1212

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Damon Runyon Theater, 611 N. Main St., Pueblo, 719/564-0579

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Gift Shop, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Music Street Tavern, 204 N. Union Blvd., 635-5708

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pine Gables Stray Dog Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Redstone Room, 414 W. Fillmore St., 635-9211

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom Brewery, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, 3721 Drennan Road, 390-7257

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe Ave., Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Venue 515, 515 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1861

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122


LIVE MUSIC: THURSDAY, MARCH 4 THROUGH WEDNESDAY, MARCH 10


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Eric Earley (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic hosted by Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Belle's Lounge, Rockin' Donkey (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert Series (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Great American Taxi feat. Vince Herman (Americana), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Blue Iguana Tavern, 80s Night with DJ Fade (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, JazzBeau's Rent Party (folk), 7 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Smokin' Blues, with Mike Nelson (blues), 8 p.m., $3.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Izzy and the Kesstronics (indie), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Eric Earley (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Fairlight Moriah & Pleiades (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Famm, Spaceship Klick, J.Blitz (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $8.

Cowboys, Saddle Rock Band (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Halden Wofford & the Hi-Beams, Bruce Hayes (country), 7 p.m.

Damon Runyon Theater, Young Women Singer Songwriters with Hopeful Heroines, Gina Rose, Sarah Wood (acoustic), 7 p.m., $7-$10.

Front Range Barbeque, Grant Sabin and the Revelators (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Gift Shop, Chella Negro, Sol Driven Train (Americana), 7 p.m.

Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Song Circle — Lujan, Clark, Miller & Johnson (Americana), 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Jorymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., Savage Amusement (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Aria Tari, All Capitals, Head Hum (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5-$8.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Ted Villarreal — One Man Band (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, DJ Cedric (dance), 9:30 p.m., Latigo (country), 9:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rocket Room, The Jim Jims, Izzy and the Kesstronics (indie), 8 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Andy Henningsen (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Mike Nelson & Marty Sarlette (blues), 7:30-10 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Phat Daddy (R&B), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du' DJ, with DJ Brandon Lee and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, The Namesakes, MurderHat (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Rhythmic Fuzz (R&B), 8 p.m.

Ute Inn, Brickyard (blues), 8 p.m.

Venue 515, Cahalen Morrison, Edith Makes a Paperchain (folk), 7 p.m., $5.

Will's Sports Pub, Gravity Tattoo (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Saturday

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Rouge, the Still City, El Toro de la Muerte (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $8-$10.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Breakfast Brothers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cowboys, Saddle Rock Band (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Young Austin and No Difference (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Damon Runyon Theater, The Blue Pepper Trio, Rod White (bluegrass), 7 p.m., $7-$10.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Dangerous Mood (blues), 8 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Jorymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Music Street Tavern, Glass Mountain, Lazy Spacemen (metal), 8 p.m., $5-$8.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, DJ Cedric (dance), 9:30 p.m., Latigo (country), 9:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pine Gables Stray Dog Saloon, Creating a Newsense (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, Mistura Bela (world), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Enemy Swim, Decay, Grease Machine (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Andy Henningsen (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, VC & Guitar (acoustic), 7:30-10 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Phat Daddy (R&B), 8 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Molly Boyles & Tim Zahn (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du' DJ, with DJ Brandon Lee and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., Joe For Nothin (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, Axis (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, American Aquarium, the Ghost of Michael Clark (country), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Dr. Ustin & the Magical B.L.T., Achachay, the Myth of Modern Medicine (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $6.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Mike Maddux (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Grant Sabin and the Revelators (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Wiz Khalifa, U-God (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $12.

Crystola Roadhouse, Tommy Castro Band (blues), 7-10 p.m., $18-$23, $38 VIP.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Blues Jam with Jeremy Vasquez and the Blues Crew (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Redstone Room, Austin Johnson Band Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Rocket Room, Nun-Chuck and the Rocky Mountain Rudies present: Skankin' Sundays (dance), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday

Black Sheep, Hemlock, Malakai, To Be Eaten (metal), 6:30 p.m., $8.

Thirsty Parrot, Jason DeRulo (R&B), 8 p.m., $8-$12.

Thunder & Buttons II, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Union Station, D.A.H.F. Industrial Goth Night (dance), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Forest Community Center, Small Potatoes (world), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, Ozomatli, Orgone (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $20.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Nikki Lunden (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 8 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Wednesday

Classic Bowl, Balls Out College Night with DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and Andrew Koken (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30.

Rock Bottom Brewery, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Rocket Room, The Lonesome Heroes (country), 8 p.m., $4.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Tumbledown, Two Cow Garage (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Underground, Live Wire Wednesday with DJs Simon Thought, Nightwolf (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Thorough Breads, Music Theory, Karon P (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation