Favorite

Playing Around 

Venues

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 473-5600

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 235-5365

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Classic Bowl, 1867 N. Circle Drive, 632-4636

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Coffee Exchange and Wine Bar, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Cowboys, 25 N. Tejon St., 596-1212

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Downtown Lanes, 25 N. Tejon St., 228-9041

Dublin House, 1850 Dominion Way, 265-8820

Fountain Lounge, 711 Dale St., 382-7562

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, 4695 Centennial Blvd., 685-8099

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kelly O'Brians Sports Bar & Grill, 239 N. Academy Blvd., 573-1976

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Music Street Tavern, 204 N. Union Blvd., 635-5708

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Phantom Canyon Brewing Co., 2 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-2800

Pikes Peak Center, 190 S. Cascade Ave., 520-7469

Pine Gables Stray Dog Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Redstone Room, 414 W. Fillmore St., 635-9211

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom Brewery, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, 3721 Drennan Road, 390-7257

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Venue 515, 515 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1861

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 475-0050

LIVE MUSIC: THURSDAY, MARCH 11, THROUGH WEDNESDAY, MARCH 17

Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Jim Enquist (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Sol Driven Train (R&B), 9 p.m., $2.

Belle's Lounge, Rockin' Donkey (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert Series (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Lyrics Born, Mr. Lif (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $15.

Blue Iguana Tavern, 80s Night with DJ Fade (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Cowboys, Blackhawk (country), 9 p.m., $15-$19.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Mitguards (Americana), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Rocket Room, DJ Juicebox (dance), 9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Union Station, Zombie Slumber Party, A Fall to Rewind, Cry of a Giant (metal), 8 p.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Jim Enquist (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Brickyard (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Julie Davis, Safe Harbor (folk), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, Jaguar Love (indie), 8 p.m., $10-$18.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Coffee Exchange and Wine Bar, Lord Calvert's Bad Company (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Mistura Bela (world), 7:30-10 p.m.

Downtown Lanes, Jeffrey Alan Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Dublin House, Tom's Got Shingles (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Fountain Lounge, Jack Severn Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Front Range Barbeque, Pan (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Last Band on Earth (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Ceol Ceili (world), 8 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Acme Bluegrass Band (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Jorymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., Social Grace (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Music Street Tavern, Charlie Brown and the Great Gospel, Grant Saban, Sara Beck (blues), 8 p.m., $5-$8.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Ted Villarreal — One Man Band (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, DJ Cedric (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Ginger's Hotter (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Rebecca Massey (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, John Wise & Michael Reese (rock/pop), 7:30-10 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Michael Johnson, Dakota Blonde (acoustic), 8-11:30 p.m., $16.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Dave and Rob (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du' DJ, with DJ Brandon Lee and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Terence Green (bluegrass), 8:30 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Chuck Pyle (acoustic), 7:30 p.m., $12-$18.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Stab Crew, A-OKs, Arach Attack (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Marriage of Convenience, Inimicus, Elete (metal), 8 p.m.

Ute Inn, Johnny Graves and the Blue Waves (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Will's Sports Pub, Greg Hall (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Yukon Tavern, Saxxey (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Unikord, Decay, 13 Graves (hardcore), 9 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, PAN (indie), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, UCCS Battle of the Bands — Final Battle (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$8.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Young Austin and No Difference (blues), 8 p.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Real Deal (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Big Jim Adam & John Stilwagen (blues), 7 p.m.

Downtown Lanes, Jeffrey Alan Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Dublin House, Tom's Got Shingles (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Trademark Infringement (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, The Hillworms (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Last Band on Earth (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Ceol Ceili (world), noon, County El Paso (world), 1 p.m., Blackthorn (world), 3:30 p.m., Big Paddy (world), 8 p.m.

Kelly O'Brians Sports Bar & Grill, -itis (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, The Band Tim Finnigan (acoustic), 1-3:30 p.m., Nikki Lunden (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Jorymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Modbo, Steve Scheller Trio (jazz), 8 p.m., $5.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, DJ Cedric (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Phantom Canyon Brewing Co., The Band Tim Finnigan (acoustic), 4-6 p.m.

Pine Gables Stray Dog Saloon, Boulder Trio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Ginger's Hotter (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Velveteen Loveseat, Conjugal Visits, Bluebelle (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Robin Kissinger (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Jimmy Lange (acoustic), 7:30-10 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Vivian Gail (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du' DJ, with DJ Brandon Lee and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., St. Patty's Pre-Party with the Raygunomics (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, Ted Villarreal — One Man Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Mark Jackson Band (blues), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Chad Price, Pete Stein (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Sanguine Addiction, Step to Every Pit, Other Side of Clearview (metal), 8 p.m.

Venue 515, Jake Allen (acoustic), 7-10 p.m., $6.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Singer/songwriter Circle hosted by Jason Miller (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Grant Sabin & the Revelators (blues), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Stockholm Syndrome, These United States (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $16-$20.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, St. Patrick's Family Day with Ceol Ceili, the Celtic Step (world), 4 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Blues Jam with Jeremy Vasquez and the Blues Crew (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Redstone Room, Austin Johnson Band Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday

Black Sheep, Kornbread & Blood N Guts, Big Cheez, Young Ghost (hip-hop), 7 p.m., $8-$10.

Thunder & Buttons II, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Union Station, D.A.H.F. Industrial Goth Night (dance), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, After Midnight Project, Inelements (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Nikki Lunden (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rocket Room, Houses (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins (blues), 8 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Wednesday

Black Sheep, Sevendust, Digital Summer, the Flood (metal), 7 p.m., $25.

Classic Bowl, Balls Out College Night with DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Pikes Peak Highlanders Bagpipes (world), 5 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Pikes Peak Highlanders Bagpipes (world), 3:30 p.m. and 8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, St. Patrick's Day Party with the Deedles (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Ceol Ceili (world), noon, County El Paso (world), noon, Blackthorn (world), 4 p.m., Big Paddy (world), 8 p.m., Brian Clancy (world), 9 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, The Band Tim Finnigan (acoustic), 1-4 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and Andrew Koken (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Phantom Canyon Brewing Co., The Band Tim Finnigan (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Pine Gables Stray Dog Saloon, Gary Cover (rock/pop), 6-11 p.m.

Ritz Grill, St. Paddy's Day Party with DJ Party Marty (dance), 8 p.m.

Rock Bottom Brewery, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m., Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, St. Patrick's Day Party with Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, St. Patrick's Day with Tim Zahn & Molly Boyles (world), 5-8 p.m.

Underground, Live Wire Wednesday with DJs Simon Thought, Nightwolf (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, The Shift Below, Feral Blue (metal), 8 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Showing 1-1 of 1

Add a comment

 
Subscribe to this thread:
Showing 1-1 of 1

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation