Favorite

Playing Around 

Venues

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

The Airplane Restaurant, 1665 N. Newport Road, 570-7656

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 473-5600

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 260-9309

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Carey-On Saloon, 3350 N. Chestnut St., 630-5077

Classic Bowl, 1867 N. Circle Drive, 632-4636

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Downtown Lanes, 25 N. Tejon St., 228-9041

First Round Draft Sports Pub, 147 S. Tiffany Drive, Pueblo, 719/647-0566

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Fujiyama, 22 S. Tejon St., Suite A, 630-1167

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Gold Hill Java, 757 Gold Hills Place, Woodland Park, 687-6670

The Grove Tavern, 901 E. C St., Pueblo, 719/544-4815

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Music Street Tavern, 204 N. Union Blvd., 635-5708

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pine Gables Stray Dog Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Redstone Room, 414 W. Fillmore St., 635-9211

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, 3721 Drennan Road, 390-7257

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Venue 515, 515 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1861

Wooglin's Deli, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 475-0050


LIVE MUSIC: THURSDAY, MARCH 18, THROUGH WEDNESDAY, MARCH 24

Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Ben Pratt (folk), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic hosted by Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Belle's Lounge, Rockin' Donkey (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert Series, 9 p.m.

Blue Iguana Tavern, 80s Night (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Diamond Deb's, The HighWheelers (blues), 6-8:30 p.m.

The Grove Tavern, Cari Dell Band (blues), 6-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Shook's Run (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Todd T. Tijuerina (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Ben Pratt (folk), 9-11 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Chute Nine (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Lethal Lisa McCall (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Your Night in Chaos, feat. Murder Hat, One Fifty One (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$8.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Johnny Graves and the Blue Waves (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Tomcat Miller Show (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Alain LeLait (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Josh (dance), 9 p.m.

Downtown Lanes, Latigo (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

First Round Draft Sports Pub, Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Front Range Barbeque, Mike Nelson and Friends (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Fujiyama, Mistura Bela (world), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Voodoo (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Grant Sabin and the Revelators (blues), 9:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Big Valley String Band (bluegrass), 8-10 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Mountain Road Ceili Band (world), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Jorymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., the Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Ted Villarreal — One Man Band (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, DJ Cedric (dance), 9:30 p.m., -itis (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, 6035 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Kevin Rorke (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, VC & Guitar (acoustic), 7:30-10 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Tiny Barge (R&B), 8 p.m., $10.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du' DJ, with DJ Brandon Lee and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Charlie Milo Trio, Edith Makes a Paperchain, Molten Audio Experience (jazz), 9 p.m.

Underground, Fourth Anniversary Party with Arch Hooks (R&B), 9:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Union Station, Malakai, Hellstrum, With Vengence (metal), 8 p.m.

Venue 515, Marley's Ghost (folk), 7:30 p.m., $15-$20.

Yukon Tavern, Brotherly Luv (R&B), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Saturday

The Airplane Restaurant, African Music Night (world), 9 p.m., $5.

Ancient Mariner, Wagon Tongue String Band (bluegrass), 9 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Chute Nine (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Social Grace (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, BodyCast CD Release Show, S.T.E.P. (metal), 7:30 p.m., $8.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Social Grace (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Saddle Rock Band (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Johnny Graves and the Blue Waves (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jake Loggins (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Alan Joseph Trio (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Josh (dance), 9 p.m.

Downtown Lanes, Latigo (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, West Side Rhythm Kings (blues), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Voodoo (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Gold Hill Java, Eric Owings (acoustic), 4-6 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Big Paddy (world), 9:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Tenderfoot Bluegrass (bluegrass), 7-9 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Jorymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., Watts Up (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Modbo, Big Jim Adam & John Stilwagen (blues), 8 p.m., $10.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, DJ Cedric (dance), 9:30 p.m., -itis (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pine Gables Stray Dog Saloon, Nothing but Trouble (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Rebecca Massey (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Michael Reese (rock/pop), 7:30-10 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, The Haunted Windchimes CD Release Party (Americana), 8 p.m., $10-$20.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Brad Eastin (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du' DJ, with DJ Brandon Lee and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., Savage Amusement (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, Ted Villarreal — One Man Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, One More Shot (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Union Station, Mother Load (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Thin Air Jazz (jazz), 5-7 p.m., John De Hoyos (rock/pop), 8-10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Grant Sabin and the Revelators (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Modbo, Kevin Greenspon, the Pachisi Champion, Lisa Show (indie), 7 p.m., $5.

Music Street Tavern, Blues Jam with Jeremy Vasquez and the Blues Crew (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Redstone Room, Crown Point, Austin Johnson Band Blues Jam (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Rocket Room, Skankin' Sundays Dancehall and Ska hosted by Nun-Chuck (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday

Black Sheep, 40 oz. to Freedom, Terrible Things (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Shuga's, Charlie Brown and the Great Gospel (blues), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Union Station, D.A.H.F. Industrial Goth Night (dance), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Cold, Nonpoint, Day of Fire (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $17.50-$20.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Nikki Lunden (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 8 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Black Sheep, Fear Factory, Winds of Plague, Dirge Within (metal), 7 p.m., $25.

Classic Bowl, Balls Out College Night with DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 8 p.m.

Downtown Lanes, David Nail (country), 4-8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and Andrew Koken (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Rocket Room, Martini Night with Canja Rave, Carasuella (indie), 8 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Underground, Live Wire Wednesday with DJs Simon Thought, Nightwolf (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Brass Knuckles Ent. Presents Hip-Hop Showcase (metal), 8 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation