Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 473-5600

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 260-9309

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Classic Bowl, 1867 N. Circle Drive, 632-4636

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Downtown Lanes, 25 N. Tejon St., 228-9041

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kairos Coffee and Tea, 505 Popes Bluff Trail, 226-5150

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

theLoft, 2502 W. Colorado Ave., 322-6786

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Music Street Tavern, 204 N. Union Blvd., 635-5708

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pine Gables Stray Dog Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Redstone Room, 414 W. Fillmore St., 635-9211

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, 3721 Drennan Road, 390-7257

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe Ave., Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Venue 515, 515 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1861

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 475-0050


LIVE MUSIC: THURSDAY, MARCH 25, THROUGH WEDNESDAY, MARCH 31


Thursday

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic hosted by Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert Series (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Janus, Deadwood Creek, In the Machine (metal), 8 p.m., $9.43-$12.

Blue Iguana Tavern, '80s Night (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Diamond Deb's, The HighWheelers (blues), 6-8:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 7 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Smokin' Blues, with VC and Guitar (blues), 8 p.m., $3.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs With a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Jake Loggins (blues), 7:30-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Lo-Fi Cowboys (country), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cross Eyed Mary (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, DJ Night with DJ Ian (dance), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Union Station, Syndicate Ent. Rock the Mic (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Friday

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Andy Clifton & Co. (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Silver String, Conjugal Visit (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Honey Don't (Americana), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, Spring Breakdown feat. As Told By, A Fall to Rewind (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $8.

Blue Iguana Tavern, Teaser (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Nothing But Trouble (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Copperhead Road, Taylors Bayou (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., $5.

Crystola Roadhouse, 6035 (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Steve Scheller Jazz Group (jazz), 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Josh (dance), 9 p.m.

Downtown Lanes, Chute Nine (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Deadman Flats, the Facemelters (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Matt Clark Band (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Mitguards (Americana), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Jorymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., Life After Napoleon (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Music Street Tavern, Dr. Ustin & the Magical B.L.T., the Yes We Cans (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5-$8.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Ted Villarreal — One Man Band (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, DJ Cedric (dance), 9:30 p.m., 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rocket Room, Pep Squad, the Don'ts and Be Carefuls, the Myth of Modern Medicine (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Mike Nelson & Marty Sarlette (blues), 7:30-10 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Soul School (R&B), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Tab Benoit (blues), 8 p.m., $22-$42.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du' DJ, with DJ Brandon Lee and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 9 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Rikki Hall Band (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Belle's Lounge, Mirage (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Blue Sky, Shakedown (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Brickyard Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Nothing but Trouble (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Copperhead Road, Taylors Bayou (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., $5.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Riders (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Mike Maddux (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Josh (dance), 9 p.m.

Downtown Lanes, Chute Nine (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Latigo (country), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Miss Tess & the Bon Ton Parade (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Bottom's Up Blues Band (blues), 9:30 p.m.

theLoft, Honey Don't (Americana), 7 p.m., $10.

Meadow Muffins, AC & Company (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., DJ Jorymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Modbo, Barbara Ernst and Wayne Wilkinson (jazz), 8-10 p.m., $5.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, DJ Cedric (dance), 9:30 p.m., 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pine Gables Stray Dog Saloon, Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Alan Joseph Trio (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Smokestack & the Foothill Fury, Livvie and Prav's Super Circus (blues), 9 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Andy Henningsen (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Jimmy Lange (acoustic), 7:30-10 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Soul School (R&B), 8 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, ZOSO — Led Zeppelin Tribute Band (rock/pop), 8-11:30 p.m., $15.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Dave and Doug (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du' DJ, with DJ Brandon Lee and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., Random Strange (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, Ted Villarreal — One Man Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, John De Hoyos (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Bullshit Lawsuit Fundraiser Part One with the Nobodys, Dinero (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam Hosted by a New Brain for Arnie (jazz), 7:30-11:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Grant Sabin and the Revelators (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, 2Mex, Sahtyre, DJ L.A. Jae (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $10.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, I Am Empire (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5-$8.

Redstone Room, Austin Johnson Band Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Rocket Room, Skankin' Sundays Dancehall and Ska hosted by Nun-Chuck (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Asylum Street Spankers (Americana), 7-10 p.m., $15.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday

Black Sheep, Smile Empty Soul, Soil, Black Sunshine (indie), 7:30 p.m., $12-$15.

Shuga's, Lisa Snow (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt, with Cynthia Lynn (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Jet, Crash Kings, the Photo Atlas (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $20.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Kairos Coffee and Tea, Tom Conlong, Joel Wise (indie), 7-9 p.m., $5.

Music Street Tavern, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Nikki Lunden (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 8.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Wednesday

Black Sheep, Mac Lethal (feat. DJ Sku), Soulcrate Music (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $10.

Classic Bowl, Balls Out College Night with DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Henhouse Prowlers, (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m., $3.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and Andrew Koken (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Underground, Live Wire Wednesday with DJs Simon Thought, Nightwolf (dance), 10 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2015, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation