Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 473-5600

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 260-9309

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

CC's Packard Hall, 5 W. Cache la Poudre St., 389-6607

Classic Bowl, 1867 N. Circle Drive, 632-4636

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Cowboys, 25 N. Tejon St., 596-1212

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Downtown Lanes, 25 N. Tejon St., 228-9041

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Mountain Lion Stadium, 5025 N. Nevada Ave., 255-8227

Music Street Tavern, 204 N. Union Blvd., 635-5708

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pine Gables Stray Dog Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Redstone Room, 414 W. Fillmore St., 635-9211

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Rubbish Gallery, 17B Bijou St., 440-5638

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 28-9447

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, 3721 Drennan Road, 390-7257

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 475-0050


LIVE MUSIC: Thursday, April 8, Through Wednesday, April 14


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Dave Tipton (world), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic hosted by Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert Series (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, VNV Nation, SITD, Revolution State (dance), 8 p.m., $15-$17.

Blue Iguana Tavern, '80s Night (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Cowboys, Firehouse (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $12-$16.

Diamond Deb's, The HighWheelers (blues), 6-8:30 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Woodbones Acoustic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs With a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Rocket Room, DJ Juicebox, Animus Invidious, Parvata (dance), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Still Searching (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, DJ Night with DJ Ian (dance), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Dave Tipton (world), 9-11 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Latigo (country), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, The Rollers (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Impending Doom, Through the Eyes of the Dead, Arsonists Get All the Girls (hardcore), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Copperhead Road, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Johnny Graves and the Blue Waves (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, John Wise (R&B), 7:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Josh (dance), 9 p.m.

Downtown Lanes, Jeffrey Alan Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Bruce Hayes (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Social Grace (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Acme Bluegrass Band (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Greg Hall (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Meadow Muffins, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., DJ Jorymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Saddle Rock Band (country), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Ted Villarreal — One Man Band (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs With a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Voodoo (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rocket Room, The A-Ok's, Arach Attack!, the Gutter Runts (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, VC & Guitar (acoustic), 7:30-10 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Phat Daddy (R&B), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Dakota Blonde, the Haunted Windchimes (acoustic), 8 p.m., $12.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with DJ Brandon Lee and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Dun Bin Had, Stab Crew, Ideal Citizens (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Nikki Lunden (acoustic), 5-7 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, Jinx Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Wisebird (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Sofa Killers (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Brickyard (blues), 9 p.m.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Last Band on Earth (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Crystola All Stars (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Mistura Bela (world), 7:30 p.m.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Josh (dance), 9 p.m.

Downtown Lanes, Jeffrey Alan Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Mamma Jamma Blues (blues), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Kevin Rorke (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Social Grace (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Meadow Muffins, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., DJ Jorymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Saddle Rock Band (country), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Modbo, The Reid Poole Band (jazz), 8 p.m., $5.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pine Gables Stray Dog Saloon, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs With a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m., Voodoo (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rocket Room, Casey James Prestwood and the Burning Angels, Yes We Cans, Thomas Evans (country), 9 p.m.

Rubbish Gallery, Arborea, Wolfberry, the Changing Colors (indie), 7 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Andy Henningsen (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Michael Reese (rock/pop), 7:30-10 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Phat Daddy (R&B), 8 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Jim Adam Blues Band (blues), 8 p.m., $12.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Nevermind the 90's (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, Ted Villarreal — One Man Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, The Hopeful Heroines (folk), 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Grant Sabin and the Revelators (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, People Under the Stairs, Kenan Bell, the Famm (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $12-$15.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Redstone Room, Austin Johnson Band Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Rocket Room, Skankin' Sundays Dancehall and Ska hosted by Nun-Chuck (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Unplugged Artist Showcase feat. Inelements, the Shift Below (acoustic), 5:30 p.m., $6.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday

Black Sheep, The Veer Union, Aesthetic Delirium, Silence Speaks (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $9.43-$12.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, The Deedles (bluegrass), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Clutch, Danko Jones, Caverns (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $25.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Nikki Lunden (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rubbish Gallery, Mount Righteous (indie), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 8 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Wednesday

Black Sheep, The Bronx, Violent Soho, Mariachi El Bronx (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $15.

Classic Bowl, Balls Out College Night with DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Pastor Keith & the Heathens (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and Andrew Koken (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Hillstomp, the Jack Trades (indie), 9 p.m., $5.

Underground, Live Wire Wednesday with DJs Simon Thought, Nightwolf (dance), 10 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

  • Sample and hold

    Fort Collins' Katie Herzig gives her synths a break
    • Dec 17, 2014
  • Animal collective

    Colorado's Elephant Revival transcend their folk origins
    • Dec 24, 2014
  • More »

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation