Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

The Airplane Restaurant, 1665 N. Newport Road, 570-7656

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 955-5600

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 260-9309

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

CC's Armstrong Hall, 14 E. Cache la Poudre St., 389-6000

Classic Bowl, 1867 N. Circle Drive, 632-4636

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Downtown Lanes, 25 N. Tejon St., 228-9041

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Gold Hill Java, 757 Gold Hills Place, Woodland Park, 687-6670

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, 4695 Centennial Blvd., 685-8099

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Lounge in the Village, 3440 W. Carefree Circle, 550-9721

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Mountain Lion Stadium,

5025 N. Nevada Ave., 255-8227

Music Street Tavern, 204 N. Union Blvd., 635-5708

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Rasta Pasta, 405 N. Tejon St., 481-6888

Redstone Room, 414 W. Fillmore St., 635-9211

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, 3721 Drennan Road, 390-7257

Tony's, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122

Wooglin's Deli, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 475-0050


LIVE MUSIC: THURSDAY, APRIL 15 THROUGH WEDNESDAY, APRIL 21


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Jim Enquist (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic hosted by Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert Series (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Zombie Slumber Party, the Beast of Milwaukee, History Of... (metal), 7:30 p.m., $8.

Blue Iguana Tavern, '80s Night (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Diamond Deb's, The HighWheelers (blues), 6-8:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Smokin' Blues, with Cou's and the Bluez Knightz (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight, $3.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Motorhome (Americana), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Michael Child (acoustic), 7:30 p.m., $5.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, DJ Night with DJ Ian (dance), 8 p.m. to midnight.


Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Jim Enquist (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Voodoo (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Cari Dell Band (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Shaman's Harvest, Marriage of Convenience, the Shift Below (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $9.43-$12.

Crystola Roadhouse, Brickyard (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Josh (dance), 9 p.m.

Downtown Lanes, Sandy Wells Band (country), 9 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Redraw the Farm (indie), 9:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Jorymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., Soul School (R&B), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Modbo, Lisa Snow (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Electronic Night hosted by Funky Fresh Entertainment (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m., $5.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Ted Villarreal — One Man Band (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, BodyCast (metal), 9 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rocket Room, Murder Hat, OneFiftyOne, Musuji (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Robin Kissinger (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Mike Nelson & Marty Sarlette (blues), 7:30-10 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m., $10.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with DJ Brandon Lee and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Dr. and Uncle Johnson (blues), 8:30 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Yukon Tavern, Brotherly Luv (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.


Saturday

The Airplane Restaurant, African Music Night (world), 9 p.m., $5.

Ancient Mariner, Joe Uveges, Chickenhead (folk), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., $5.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Voodoo (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, The Rhythm Kings (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Carnifex, Suffokate, Upon a Burning Body (metal), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Sleepy Dave (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Jim Adam Blues Band (blues), 7 p.m.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Josh (dance), 9 p.m.

Downtown Lanes, Sandy Wells Band (country), 9 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, One More Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Dangerous Mood (blues), 8 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Gold Hill Java, Eric Owings (acoustic), 3-5 p.m.

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Big Paddy (world), 9:30 p.m.

Lounge in the Village, Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Jorymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., Soul School (R&B), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Modbo, Ricky Sweum Jazz Trio Explosion (jazz), 8 p.m., $5.

Music Street Tavern, Oblivion (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5-$8.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, BodyCast (metal), 9 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, Alan Joseph Trio (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Party Marty (dance), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Ethyl and the Regulars (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Miguel Nadal (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Jimmy Lange (acoustic), 7:30-10 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Mike Pike (acoustic), 6-8 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Bridges Will Break, Thefallenmessiah, Dentcentrik (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $5.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Joe for Nothin (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Social Grace (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, Ted Villarreal — One Man Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Antique Scream, Headhum, Enemyswim (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.


Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Thin Air Jazz (jazz), 5-7 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Grant Sabin and the Revelators (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Skyline Surrender, Take it to 88, Cry of a Giant (metal), 7:30 p.m., $5-$8.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Live Blues Jam with Jim Jacobs (blues), 3-7:30 p.m., Live Blues Jam with the Music Street Blues Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Redstone Room, Austin Johnson Band Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Rocket Room, Skankin' Sundays Dancehall and Ska hosted by Nun-Chuck (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tony's, SoapDish (rock/pop), 6-10 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Fanatics, Reform Control, Aberrant (hardcore), 9 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.


Monday

Black Cat Books, Goddess Poetry Night (literary events), 7-9 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Unplugged at Music Street (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Shuga's, Burn the Maps (acoustic), 9 p.m.


Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

CC's Armstrong Hall, Ani DiFranco (folk), 8 p.m., $28-$32.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Rasta Pasta, 4-20 Celebration feat. Jamaican Eclipse (world), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 8 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.


Wednesday

Classic Bowl, Balls Out College Night with DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Town Mountain (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and Andrew Koken (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Underground, Live Wire Wednesday with DJs Simon Thought, Nightwolf (dance), 10 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Showing 1-1 of 1

Add a comment

 
Subscribe to this thread:
Showing 1-1 of 1

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

  • Ages and Ages @ Ivywild School

    • Tue., Aug. 30
  • The Jinx Band @ Benny's Restaurant & Lounge

    • Fri., Sept. 9, 8 p.m.
  • Soulsmith Unlimited @ Peak 31 @ Union Station

  • Mocking J's @ SouthSide Johnny's

  • Jeremy Facknitz @ Triple S Brewing Co.

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation