Favorite

Playing around 

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Airplane Restaurant, 1665 N. Newport Road, 570-7656

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 955-5600

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 528-6119

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 260-9309

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

theLoft, 2502 W. Colorado Ave., myspace.com/theloft719

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Music Street Tavern, 204 N. Union Blvd., 635-5708

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Tejon St., 14 S. Tejon St., 635-1600

Pine Gables — Stray Dog Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Redstone Room, 414 W. Fillmore St., 635-9211

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, 3721 Drennan Road, 390-7257

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave. 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Wooglin's Deli, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443


Live Music: Thursday, May 13, through Wednesday, May 19


Thursday


Adam's Mountain Café, Jim Enquist (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic hosted by Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert Series (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Pirate Signal, Headhum (hip-hop), 7:30 p.m., $8.

Blue Iguana Tavern, 80s Night (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, The HighWheelers (blues), 6-8:30 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Aultimate Ozzy (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, JazzBeau's Rent Party (folk), 6:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Jake Loggins (blues), 6:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Latigo (country), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, DJ Night with DJ Ian (dance), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Heartless Bastards, Hacienda, El Toro de la Muerta (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Union Station, -itis (rock/pop), 8 p.m.


Friday


Adam's Mountain Café, Jim Enquist (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Lethal Lisa McCall Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Palmer Divide (bluegrass), 7 p.m., $4-$7.

Black Sheep, Flobots, Trouble Andrew, Champagne Champagne (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $18-$20.

Coffee Exchange, All Talents Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Brickyard (blues), 8 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Josh (dance), 9 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Jeremy Vasquez Band (blues), 9:30 p.m.

Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Acme Bluegrass Band (bluegrass), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Latigo (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, D'Funked Fridays hosted by Funky Fresh and DJ Finger Bang Mike (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m., $5.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Ted Villarreal — One Man Band (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, DNA (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Wrestle With Jimmy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rocket Room, Fire Aweigh, U-47, Smoothbore (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Kevin Rorke (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, The Mitguards (folk), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Tiny Barge Dance Party (R&B), 8 p.m., $10.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, The Storys (folk), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with DJ Brandon Lee and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Casey James Prestwood, Ricky Stein (country), 9 p.m.

Union Station, -itis (rock/pop), 8 p.m.


Saturday


Airplane Restaurant, African Music Night with DJ Stevo (world), 9 p.m., $5.

Ancient Mariner, Lapis Lazuli (indie), 9 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, West Side Rhythm Kings (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Drop Dead Gorgeous, Sky Eats Airplane, Attila (hardcore), 7 p.m., $12-$14.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Coffee Exchange, Reid Poole (jazz), 7:30 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Atomic Fireballs, with Carlos Crull (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Josh (dance), 9 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Big Paddy (world), 9:30 p.m.

theLoft, Martha Scanlan, the Changing Colors, the Genuwines (Americana), 7-11 p.m., $20.

Meadow Muffins, Jamaican Eclipse (world), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Music Street Tavern, Head On Collision, Satyrasis, Oentis (metal), 8 p.m., $5.

Oscar's Tejon Street, DNA (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Tejon St., Dave Richardson (folk), 7-9 p.m.

Pine Gables — Stray Dog Saloon, Midnight Carnival Show (indie), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Luster (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Miguel Nadal (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Phat Daddy (R&B), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Ashleigh Caudill & Narrow Gauge (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Mike Pike (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, CD Release Party with Con-Mentality, Another Door, Non-Compliant (metal), 7 p.m., $7.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with DJ Brandon Lee and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., the Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Gotown Rock and Soul Revue (R&B), 9 p.m.

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, Ted Villarreal — One Man Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Tim Zahn (acoustic), 1-5 p.m., One More Shot (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Matterhorn, Enemyswim, Six Generals (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Union Station, -itis (rock/pop), 8 p.m.


Sunday


Ancient Mariner, Thin Air Jazz (jazz), 5-7 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Grant Sabin and the Revelators (blues), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Analog Rebellion, Mansions, Poema (indie), 7:30 p.m., $10.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Music Street Band Jam (blues), 3-7:30 p.m. and 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Redstone Room, Austin Johnson Band Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.


Monday


Music Street Tavern, Brolie Saunders Acoustic Alternative (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Shuga's, Lisa Show (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Union Station, D.A.H.F. Industrial Goth Night (dance), 8 p.m.


Tuesday


Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Born of Osiris, Oceano, Enfold Darkness (metal), 7:30 p.m., $10-$12.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Nikki Lunden (acoustic), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 8 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.


Wednesday


Black Sheep, Aesthetic Delirium, Bad (metal), $8.

Front Range Barbeque, The Genuwines (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and Andrew Koken (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Underground, Live Wire Wednesday with DJs Simon Thought, Nightwolf (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Nikki Lunden's Open Mic Jam (acoustic), 8 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation