Favorite

Playing around 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 955-5600

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 260-9309

City Auditorium, 221 E. Kiowa St., 888/727-4973

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Copperhead Road, 3330 N. Academy Blvd., 596-9151

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Diamond Deb's, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Gift Shop, 739 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4438

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Music Street Tavern, 204 N. Union Blvd., 635-5708

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's Tejon Street, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Polito's Beer Barrel, 2113 E. Evans Ave., Pueblo, 719/564-9915

Redstone Room, 414 W. Fillmore St., 635-9211

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, 322 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Pine Gables, 684-2555

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, 3721 Drennan Road, 390-7257

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Wooglin's Deli, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443


Live Music: Thursday, May 27 Through Wednesday, June 2


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Molly Boyles (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic hosted by Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Belle's Lounge, Animus Invidious, DJ Reflect (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., $2.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert Series (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Hellstrum, Oblivion's Curse, Redshift (metal), 7:30 p.m., $5-$8.

Blue Iguana Tavern, 80s Night (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Copperhead Road, Blues Jam with Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, The HighWheelers (blues), 6-8:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Mitguards (Americana), 6:30 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Smokin' Blues, with V.C. and Guitar (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight, $3.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's Café, Chocolate and Wine Bar, John Wise & Susan Rissman (jazz), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Rocket Room, Sleeping in Gethsemane, Auternus (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Jake Loggins (blues), 6:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Motorhome (Americana), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Manyical (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, DJ Night with DJ Ian (dance), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Infected, Stab Crew (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Friday

Adam's Mountain Café, Brendan Woodard (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Belle's Lounge, Animus Invidious, DJ Reflect (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., $2.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Sinister Creed CD Release Show, Malakai, We Are All Destined to Fail (metal), 7:30 p.m., $8.

City Auditorium, Aggrolites (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $13-$35

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6035 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Josh (dance), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Matt Clark Band (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Mitguards (Americana), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Savage Amusement (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, D'Funked Fridays hosted by Funky Fresh and DJ Finger Bang Mike (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m., $5.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Ted Villarreal — One Man Band (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Polito's Beer Barrel, Austin Johnson Band (blues), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Music (dance), 8 p.m.

Rocket Room, Headhum, Arach Attack!, all capitals (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Robin Kissinger (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Phat Daddy (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Speedtrap, John Wise & Tim Zahn (R&B), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Rob Drabkin, Jeremy Facknitz, Lindsay Weidmann (acoustic), 8 p.m., $10.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Molly Boyles & Bryant Jones (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, DJ Teen Dance Night (dance), 8 p.m., $10.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with DJ Brandon Lee and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, The Hollyfelds, the Lusitania, Edith Makes a Paperchain, Adam Arcuragi & the Lupine Choral Society (country), 8 p.m., $5.

Ute Inn, GraceLand (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Memorial Day Weekend Blowout with Unikord, Smaug, Grease Machine (hardcore), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m., $2.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (R&B), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Silver Spur (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, MC Chris, Math the Band, YT Cracker (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Crystola Roadhouse, Young Austin and No Difference (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Dale Street Café, John Wise and Annie Lenoir (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's, DJ Josh (dance), 9 p.m.

Gift Shop, Stubborn Sounds Showcase, with Esther Sparks, Michelle Patterson (folk), 7:30-10:30 p.m., $4.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Mike Maurer Band (blues), 9:30 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Nikki Lunden (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Music Street Tavern, Love Dog, Last Horizon (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight, $5.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 5 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 9:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Music (dance), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Austin Johnson Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Rocket Room, Smoothbore (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Miguel Nadal (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Silver Tongued Devil Saloon, Midnight Carnival Show (indie), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Phat Daddy (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Speedtrap, Jeremy Facknitz & the Charlie Milo Trio (jazz), 8 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Brad Eastin (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Punk Fest of the Rockies! with the Sarcastic Basterds, Anaveil, M.D. (rock/pop), noon, $6.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Cirque Du DeeJay with DJ Brandon Lee and DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., Fighting Fidelty (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, The Taylor Project (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, Ted Villarreal — One Man Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Butch Cavendish (country), 8:30 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Braithwaite, Uveges and Sokol (acoustic), 7:30 p.m., $12-$15.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Get Three Coffins Ready, the Mag Seven (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Chella Negro, Pinecreek SK (folk), 7 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Grant Sabin and the Revelators (blues), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Roger Clyne & the Peacemakers (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $12-$15.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Night of the Living Shred with DJ Wesley Wayne (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Music Street Band Jam (blues), 3-7:30 p.m. and 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Nawlins BarBQ and Seafood, Ted Villarreal — One Man Band (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street, Arch Hooks (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Redstone Room, Austin Johnson Band Blues Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Memorial Day Party with DJ Music (dance), 8 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 8-11 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Lucas Hitch, Saving Daylight (rock/pop), 6 p.m., $8.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, The Taylor Project (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Young Austin (rock/pop), 6 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Classic Crime, Theory of Flight, Sheridan (indie), 8 p.m., $10.

Meadow Muffins, Arch Hooks (R&B), 1-5 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, William Kittrell (acoustic), 8-9:30 p.m., Rob Zickefoose (acoustic), 9:30-11 p.m.

Union Station, D.A.H.F. Industrial Goth Night (dance), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, In Fear and Faith, the Bled, Of Mice & Men (hardcore), 7 p.m., $12-$14.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Music Street Tavern, Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Nikki Lunden (acoustic), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 8 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Open Mic hosted by Blake Large (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, The Forecast, Constellation of Cars (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Wooglin's Deli, Wooglin's Deli Open Mic Night (acoustic), 6-8:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Colorado Avenue All Stars Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Hurt (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $20.

Kinfolks, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and Andrew Koken (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rock Bottom, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Open Mic with Ernie (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Underground, Live Wire Wednesday with DJs Simon Thought, Nightwolf (dance), 10 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

  • Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band @ Crystola Roadhouse

    • Tue., Sept. 27, 8 p.m.
  • Gleemer, Alaska, Infinite Me, You Never Were @ Flux Capacitor

    • Fri., Oct. 14, 8 p.m. donation
  • ZZ Top @ Red Rocks Amphitheatre

  • Laid Back Festival @ Red Rocks Amphitheatre

  • The Nomads @ The Public House

    • Tue., Sept. 27, 9 p.m.

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation